Forty-four projects (from 240 entries) were recognized at the 2013 Victorian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 21 June at Central Pier, Docklands. Education arenas excelled this year with the RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects with Peddle Thorp Architects receiving the state’s top two awards – the Victorian Architecture Medal, and the Willam Wardell Award for Public Architecture. The nearby Swanston Academic Building by Lyons was also awarded for public architecture, as was Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School by McBride Charles Ryan. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.
2013 Victorian Architecture Awards
Victorian Architecture Medal
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
William Wardell Award for Public Architecture
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
Public Architecture Awards – New
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School – McBride Charles Ryan
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Swanston Academic Building – Lyons
Commendations
Bayside Police Station, Sandringham – fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp)
La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science – Lyons
The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar – McIntyre Partnership
Public Architecture Awards – Alterations & Additions
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture
Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University – Gregory Burgess Architects
Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership
Urban Design Awards
Serrata Docklands – Hayball
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Commendation
Langtree Mall Pavilion – Bellemo & Cat
Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
Crown Mahogany Room Expansion – Bates Smart
Commercial Architecture Award
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart
Commendations
South Melbourne Market Roof – Paul Morgan Architects
Spring Street Grocer – KGA Architecture
Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture
Interior Architecture Awards
Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons – Cox Architecture
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Commendations
Captain Melville – Breathe Architecture
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart
Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture
Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects
Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)
Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects
Merricks Beach House – Kennedy Nolan
Sorrento Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects
Commendations
Crofthouse – James Stockwell Architect
Merricks House – Robson Rak Architects
Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
HOUSE House – Andrew Maynard Architects
The Mullet – March Studio
Commendations
Ferrars Place – Antarctica
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
Victoria Road House – Fiona Winzar Architects
Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona – MGS Architects
Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing
Serrata Docklands – Hayball
Commendations
Aerial Apartments – Wood/Marsh Architecture
Leopold – SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects
Malvern Hill – SJB Architects
John George Knight Award for Heritage
Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture
Heritage Architecture Awards
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works – RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants
Commendation
Ormond College, Main Building Gables – Lovell Chen
Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture
Seventh Heaven – Nest Architects
Small Project Architecture Awards
Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows
Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects
Commendations
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Penny Wise – Marc Dixon Architect
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Architecture Architecture
Alan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture
Croft House – James Stockwell Architect
Enduring Architecture Award
ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) – Bates Smart and McCutcheon
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
Commendation
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
Melbourne Prize
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership
Regional Prize
Marysville 16 Hour Police Station – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – National
Dream Build – ABC TV
Future Practice: Conversations from the Edge of Architecture – Rory Hyde
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – State
Parlour: women, architecture, equity – Justine Clark
Commendation
Cities of Hope: Remembered/Rehearsed – Conrad Hamann
Designer Suburbs: Architects and Affordable Homes in Australia – Judith O’Callaghan and Charles Pickett
2013 Juries
Public Architecture (New): Kristen Whittle, chair (Bates Smart); John Lee (McGlashan Everist); Ninotschka Titchkosky (BVN Donovan Hill).
Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions): Philip Harmer, chair (Harmer Architecture); Rosemary Burne (Billard Leece Partnership); Nick Searle (Searle x Waldron Architecture).
Urban Design: Adrian FitzGerald, chair (Denton Corker Marshall); Jill Garner (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); Ben Puddy (NH Architecture).
Commercial: Hamish Lyon, chair (NH Architecture); Ingrid Bakker (Hassell); Christie Petsinis (Folk Architects).
Interior: Fiona Winzar, chair (Fiona Winzar Architects); Tony Battersby (SJB Architects); Reno Rizzo (Inarc Architects).
Heritage: Helen Lardner, chair (HLCD); David Islip (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); George Yiontis (Coy Yiontis Architects).
Residential – Houses (New): Bob Sinclair, chair (Billard Leece Partnership); Gemma Cooke (Wood/Marsh Architecture); James Jones (Architectus).
Residential – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Dr Paul Minifie, chair (Minifie van Schaik Architects); Simon Thornton (Simon and Freda Thornton); Sheree Proposch (Bates Smart).
Residential – Multiple Housing: James Legge, chair (Six Degrees Architects); Maria Danos (McAllister Alcock Architects); Richard Middleton (Richard Middleton Architects).
Small Project: Jeremy McLeod, chair (Breathe Architecture); Sophie Dyring (Gunn Dyring Architecture + Urban Design); Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture).
ColorBond: Jacqui Wagner, chair (Atelier Wagner); Jose Alfano (Jose Alfano Architect); Anthony Di Mase (Di Mase Architects); George Plionis (BlueScope Steel).
Sustainable: Dennis Carter, chair (Dennis Carter Architect); Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore); Chris Barnett (Third Skin Sustainability).
Melbourne Prize: Tim Shannon, chair (Tim Shannon); Ann Lau (Hayball); Alan Pert (Melbourne School of Design).
Regional Prize: Amy Muir, chair (Muir Mendes); Brendan Jones (antarctica); Michael Bouteloup (Paul Morgan Architects); Albert Mo (Architects EAT).