Fifty-one projects recognized at the 2014 Victorian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 20 June at Central Pier, Docklands. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
William Wardell Award for Public Architecture
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan
Public Architecture Awards – New
Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture
Port of Echuca Discovery Centre – Jaws Architects
Commendation
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)
Public Architecture Award – Alterations & Additions
Birralee Primary School – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Commendations
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture
House at Hanging Rock – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)
Hover House – Bower Architecture
Portsea House – Wood Marsh Architecture
Somers Beach House – March Studio
Commendations
Fairfield Hacienda – MRTN Architects
Venus Bay House – Welsh + Major
John and Phyllis Murphy Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
South Yarra Warehouse – NMBW Architecture Studio
Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
St Kilda East House – Clare Cousins Architects
St Kilda West House – Kennedy Nolan
Westgarth House – Kennedy Nolan
Commendations
Cubo House – Phooey Architects
Family Apartment – NMBW Architecture Studio
Lightbox – Edwards Moore
Northcote Project – Wolveridge Architects
MULTIPLE HOUSING
Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing
The Commons – Breathe Architecture
Residential Architecture Awards – Multiple Housing
Richmond Redevelopment (Urban Renewal) – Williams Boag
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan
Commendations
Albert Tower – Rothelowman
ILK Apartments – Cox Architecture
Illura – Elenberg Fraser
North Melbourne Townhouses – FreadmanWhite
HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE
John George Knight Award for Heritage
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
Heritage Architecture Awards
Wertheim Factory Conversion – Studio Nine – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Commendations
Rippon Lea Roof Reinstatement – Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
The Ghost and Mrs Muir – Multiplicity
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture
Victorian Desalination Plant – Peckvonhartel and ARM Architecture
Commercial Architecture Awards
National Australia Bank (NAB), Docklands – Woods Bagot
Prahran Hotel – Techne Architects
Commendation
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture
The Quays – McBride Charles Ryan
Interior Architecture Award
National Australia Bank (NAB), Docklands – Woods Bagot
Commendations
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Craigieburn Central – Lend Lease in collaboration with NH Architecture
Spectroscopy Innovation Centre Agilent Technologies – Sinclair Knight Merz
URBAN DESIGN
Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
Peninsula Link – ARM Architecture
Urban Design Awards
Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area – NMBW Architecture Studio + Aspect Studios
M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Freeway Interchange – Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
Commendations
25 Rokeby Street – John Wardle Architects
Cloud Canopy – Maddison Architects
Williamstown Library – Sally Draper Architects in association with Mitsuori Architects
SMALL PROJECTS
Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects
Small Project Architecture Awards
Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now) – McBride Charles Ryan
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas – BKK Architects
Commendations
Compulsive Productions – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Flinders Lane Apartment – Clare Cousins Architects
Port Phillip Community Group Offices – FreadmanWhite
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Alan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture
The Commons – Breathe Architecture
Sustainable Architecture Award
Melton Library and Learning Hub – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)
Commendation
Florence Street – Nest Architects
STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture
Kew Studio – Sean Godsell Architects
Commendation
Arrow Studio – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD
McIntyre House – Peter and Dione McIntyre
CHAPTER AWARDS
Australian Institute of Architects Melbourne Prize
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan
Australian Institute of Architects Regional Prize
Bendigo Library Redevelopment – MGS Architects
Victorian Architecture Medal
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School – McBride Charles Ryan
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – National
Public Sydney: Drawing the City by Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill
Furniture, Structure, Infrastructure: Making and Using the Urban Environment by Nigel Bertram
Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – State
Dr Caligari moves to the Suburbs: The Architecture of Edmond and Corrigan by Nervegna Reed Architecture
Commendations
Minimono, volume 1: Paul Morgan Architects by Uro Publications
New Suburban: Remaking the Family Home in Australia and New Zealand by Stuart Harrison