Residential projects, landmark buildings and educational work all have a strong presence in the shortlist for the New Zealand Architecture Awards programme for 2015, announced on 30 July. There will be forty-six projects in the running to take home a coveted New Zealand Architecture Award.
The Awards jury convenor, Auckland architect Pete Bossley, commented that “the range and quality of the projects on the shortlist is impressive and inspiring. It was tough enough deciding what to leave off the shortlist, and it won’t be easy choosing the buildings that will get a New Zealand Architecture Award.”
Pete Bossley’s jury, which includes Nelson architect Jeremy Smith, Wellington architect Sharon Jansen, and Queensland architect Damien Eckersley, will visit the shortlisted projects in August.
The 2015 New Zealand Architecture Awards winners will be announced at a function at Te Papa, Wellington, on 30 October.
Pictorial gallery of all shortlisted projects above, with a full list of the forty-six buildings below.
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:
Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi, Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects
Interchange, Auckland – Opus Architecture
Christchurch Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre – Patterson Associates
The Blyth Performing Arts Centre, Havelock North – Stevens Lawson Architects
Rotorua Police Station – Leuschke Group and Vincent Chrisp & Partners
Kathleen Kilgour Centre, Tauranga – Wingate + Farquhar
COMMERICAL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:
Allendale Annexe (Auckland) – Salmond Reed Architects
Stranges and Glendenning Hill Building Replacement (Christchurch) – Sheppard and Rout
EDUCATION CATEGORY:
The University of Auckland Building 303 – Architectus
Avondale College – Jasmax
MIT Manukau & Transport Interchange – Warren and Mahoney
The MacFarlan Centre, Saint Kentigern College, Auckland – RTA Studio
Iona College Information Resource Centre, Havelock North – Stevens Lawson Architects
Wintec Engineering and Trades Facility, Hamilton – Chow:Hill
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:
Deanwell School (1968), Hamilton – South Auckland Education Board – Architectural Division
Gibbs House (1985), Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects
The Buck House (1980), Havelock North – Athfield Architects
HERITAGE CATEGORY:
Lopdell House, Titirangi, Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects
Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch – Warren and Mahoney
The Treasury Research Centre & Archive, Thames – Architectus
15 Stout Street, Wellington – Warren and Mahoney
HOUSING CATEGORY:
Hekerua Bay House, Waiheke Island – Archimedia
Ostend Family Home, Waiheke Island – Bull O’Sullivan Architects
Red House, Auckland – Crosson Clarke Carnachan Architects
The Crossing Pakiri – Crosson Clarke Carnachan Architects
Castle Rock House, Northland – Herbst Architects
Boatsheds, Auckland – Strachan Group Architects
In-Situ House, Auckland – Stevens Lawson Architects
Rawhiti Bach, Northland – Studio of Pacific Architecture
Rammed Earth House, Wanaka – Assembly Architects
Emerald Bluffs House, Wanaka – RTA Studio
120 Oriental Parade House – Architecture Workshop
HOUSING - ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS CATEGORY:
Clevedon Estate, Auckland – Herbst Architects
‘Sod the Villa’, Auckland – Malcolm Walker Architects
Pt Chevalier Bungalow, Auckland – Megan Edwards Architects
Clifton Hill House, Christchurch – Herriot + Melhuish: Architecture
HOUSING - MULTI UNIT CATEGORY:
Squadron Lane Terraces, Auckland – Stevens Lawson Architects
Clyde Quay Wharf Apartments, Wellington – Athfield Architects
Altair, Wellington – Architecture+
Marshall Court Apartments for City Housing WCC, Wellington – Designgroup Stapleton Elliott
INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:
New Zealand China Concept Store, Shanghai – Patterson Associates
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:
Te Kaitaka - ‘The Cloak’, Auckland – Fearon Hay Architects
Lyttelton Studio Retreat – Bull O’Sullivan Architects
Brooklands Lagoon Public Toilet, Christchurch – Opus Architecture
The 2015 New Zealand Architecture Awards will be announced at a function at Te Papa, Wellington, on 30 October.
At that event, for the first time, New Zealand Architecture Award-winning buildings in the categories of housing, commercial and public architecture will be considered for Signature Awards named for three influential New Zealand architects – Sir Miles Warren, the late John Scott and Sir Ian Athfield.
The overall winner in the Architecture Awards receives the New Zealand Architecture Medal.