2016 AIDA Shortlist: Hospitality Design

Click to enlarge
Abbots & Kinney by studio-gram

Abbots & Kinney by studio-gram Image: David Sievers

1 of 32
Alex Hotel by Arent&Pyke with Spaceagency

Alex Hotel by Arent&Pyke with Spaceagency Image: Anson Smart

2 of 32
Archie Rose Distilling Co. by ACME & Co

Archie Rose Distilling Co. by ACME & Co Image: Murray Fredericks

3 of 32
Blackwood Pantry by Luchetti Krelle

Blackwood Pantry by Luchetti Krelle Image: Michael Wee

4 of 32
BO$$ Man by Travis Walton Architecture

BO$$ Man by Travis Walton Architecture Image: Christopher Leggett

5 of 32
Como The Treasury by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects

Como The Treasury by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects Image: Angus Martin

6 of 32
Dinner By Heston Blumenthal by Bates Smart

Dinner By Heston Blumenthal by Bates Smart Image: Mark Roper

7 of 32
Gerrale Street Kitchen by H&E Architects

Gerrale Street Kitchen by H&E Architects Image: Ben Guthrie

8 of 32
Hello KItty Diner by Luchetti Krelle

Hello KItty Diner by Luchetti Krelle Image: Michael Wee

9 of 32
Kitty Burns by Biasol Design Studio

Kitty Burns by Biasol Design Studio Image: Ari Hatzis

10 of 32
Lee Ho Fook by Techne Architecture + Interior Design

Lee Ho Fook by Techne Architecture + Interior Design Image: Brooke Holm

11 of 32
Luke's Oyster Bar & Chophouse by Hassell

Luke’s Oyster Bar & Chophouse by Hassell Image: E.K.Yap

12 of 32
Lune Croissanterie by Studio Esteta

Lune Croissanterie by Studio Esteta Image: Tom Blachford

13 of 32
LuxeTen by Maria Danos Architecture.

LuxeTen by Maria Danos Architecture. Image: Sharyn Cairns

14 of 32
Mammoth by Techne Architecture + Interior Design

Mammoth by Techne Architecture + Interior Design Image: Tom Blachford

15 of 32
Mister Hoffman by Joanne Motee

Mister Hoffman by Joanne Motee Image: Edmund Bourrilhon

16 of 32
Noma Australia by Foolscap Studio

Noma Australia by Foolscap Studio Image: Jason Loucas

17 of 32
Oggi by studio-gram

Oggi by studio-gram Image: David Sievers

18 of 32
Ovolo, Wooloomooloo by Hassell

Ovolo, Wooloomooloo by Hassell Image: Nicole England

19 of 32
Pier One Hotel by Bates Smart

Pier One Hotel by Bates Smart Image: Anson Smart

20 of 32
Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio

Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio Image: David Sievers

21 of 32
Second Home by Brahman Perera & Jason M Jones

Second Home by Brahman Perera & Jason M Jones Image: Brooke Holm

22 of 32
Smalls Wine Bar by Fiona Lynch

Smalls Wine Bar by Fiona Lynch Image: Dan Hocking

23 of 32
Taka Sushi by Span Design Studio

Taka Sushi by Span Design Studio Image: Andrew Worssam

24 of 32
Tetsujin by Architects EAT

Tetsujin by Architects EAT Image: Derek Swalwell

25 of 32
The Apo by E1

The Apo by E1 Image: Willis Lim

26 of 32
The Old Clare Hotel	by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

The Old Clare Hotel by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Image: Chris Court

27 of 32
The Rabbit Hole - Organic Tea Bar by Matt Woods Design

The Rabbit Hole - Organic Tea Bar by Matt Woods Design Image: Dave Wheeler

28 of 32
The Tilbury Hotel by Luchetti Krelle

The Tilbury Hotel by Luchetti Krelle Image: Michael Wee

29 of 32
The Ugly Duckling by Hecker Guthrie

The Ugly Duckling by Hecker Guthrie Image: Shannon McGrath

30 of 32
Transformer by Breathe Architecture

Transformer by Breathe Architecture Image: Peter Clarke

31 of 32
Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport by Bates Smart

Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport by Bates Smart Image: Anson Smart

32 of 32

The shortlist for the 13th annual Australian Interior Design Awards was released on 24 March 2016. In the Hospitality Design category, thirty-two projects have been shortlisted.

2016 Hospitality Design shortlist


Abbots & Kinney – studio-gram 
Alex Hotel – Arent&Pyke with Spaceagency      
Archie Rose Distilling Co. – ACME & Co 
Blackwood Pantry – Luchetti Krelle         
BO$$ Man – Travis Walton Architecture         
Como The Treasury – Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects   
Dinner By Heston Blumenthal – Bates Smart
Gerrale Street Kitchen – H&E Architects   
Hello Kitty Diner – Luchetti Krelle           
Kitty Burns – Biasol Design Studio             
Lee Ho Fook – Techne Architecture + Interior Design
Luke’s Oyster Bar & Chophouse – Hassell
Lune Croissanterie – Studio Esteta          
LuxeTen – Maria Danos Architecture       
Mammoth – Techne Architecture + Interior Design
Mister Hoffman – Joanne Motee              
Noma Australia – Foolscap Studio           
Oggi – studio-gram  
Ovolo, Wooloomooloo – Hassell              
Pier One Hotel – Bates Smart  
Pink Moon Saloon – Sans-Arc Studio     
Second Home – Brahman Perera & Jason M Jones   
Smalls Wine Bar – Fiona Lynch              
Taka Sushi – Span Design Studio         
Tetsujin – Architects EAT      
The Apo – E1         
The Old Clare Hotel  – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
The Rabbit Hole - Organic Tea Bar – Matt Woods Design   
The Tilbury Hotel – Luchetti Krelle      
The Ugly Duckling – Hecker Guthrie  
Transformer – Breathe Architecture
Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport – Bates Smart


The Awards are co-presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Artichoke magazine, and will be announced at a gala dinner on Friday 10 June 2016 at the Wentworth Ballroom at Sofitel Wentworth in Sydney. See more images of the shortlisted projects here.


More awards

Most read