The Australian Institute of Architects announced the winners of the 2016 Western Australia (WA) Architecture Awards on Friday 1 July at Crown Perth’s Grand Ballroom.
For the first time in the awards’ history, two projects were awarded the WA chapter’s highest honour, the George Temple Poole Award. Kerry Hill Architects designed both winning projects – the City of Perth Library and Public Plaza and the State Buildings, the latter with Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect). Together, the two projects all but complete Cathedral Square, an important civic space in Perth. Each project was also recognized in other categories.
“Whilst both projects are very different in their own separate ways, they are both innovative, highly rigorous and incredibly strong in their design approach,” said the jury. “They deliver jointly and individually an incredibly rare and high order of public realm and civic amenity, which will be enjoyed by people of all ages for a very long time.”
This year, the Enduring Architecture Award was renamed in recognition of Richard Roach Jewell, a long-serving public works architect in Western Australia.
The award went to Howlett and Bailey Architects for Perth Concert Hall. This is the second year in a row the practice has received the award, having won last year’s award for Council House.
Winners of the named awards and architecture awards will progress to the 2016 National Architecture Awards to be announced in November.
The winners are:
George Temple Poole Awards
City of Perth Library and Public Plaza – Kerry Hill Architects
The State Buildings – Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Public Architecture
Jeffrey Howlett Award
City of Perth Library and Public Plaza – Kerry Hill Architects
Awards
Surf Club Building and Commercial Development City Beach – Christou Design Group
Western Australian Institute of Sport High Performance Service Centre – Sandover Pinder + DWP|Suters
Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex – Cox, Howlett & Bailey Woodland
Commendations
Bold Park Aquatic – Donovan Payne Architects
National Anzac Centre – Peter Hunt Architect
Urban Design
John Septimus Roe Award
Cloisters Redevelopment – The Buchan Group – Perth
Commendations
Victoria Quay Enabling Precinct Plans – CODA Studio
Esperance Foreshore – Hassell
Educational Architecture
Hillson Beasley Award
Mother Teresa Catholic College – Parry and Rosenthal Architects
Award
Ngoolark Student Services, ECU Joondalup – JCY Architects & Urban Designers
Commendations
Bunbury Catholic College Mercy Campus – CODA Studio and Broderick Architects
Hale Junior School Arts Building – Site Architecture Studio
Year 7 Teaching Facility, John Curtin College of the Arts – JCY Architects & Urban Designers
Commercial Architecture
Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award
Alex Hotel – Spaceagency
Award
Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The Treasury & Annex – Kerry Hill Architects (Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect), Hassell (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendations
Richmond Well Being Centre – Armstrong Parkin Architects
Brookfield Place Tower II – Woods Bagot
Interior Architecture
Julius Elischer Award
Bay View House – CSA Craig Steere Architects
Awards
Petition at The State Buildings – Spaceagency
The University of Western Australia Guild Student Central Hub – Hames Sharley
Commendations
Brookfield Multiplex Headquarters – Woods Bagot
COMO The Treasury – Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
City of Perth Library – Kerry Hill Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Marshall Clifton Award
Victoria Avenue – Spaceagency
Award
Bay View House – CSA Craig Steere Architects
Commendations
Courtyard Residence – Ross McAndrew Architect
Mosman Bay House – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Omeo House – Bosske Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Peter Overman Award
Camino House – Bosske Architecture
Awards
2 + 2 – MORQ
Claremont Residence – David Barr Architect
Commendation
The Boulevarde – Officer Woods Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Harold Krantz Award
Knutsford / Stage 1 – Spaceagency
Awards
Soda Apartments – Gresley Abas Architects
Mika – Cameron Chisholm Nicol in association with David Barr Architect
Commendation
Halo on Mount Apartments – Baltinas Architecture
Small Project Architecture
Iwan Iwanoff Award
Adelaide Terrace – VittinoAshe
Commendation
Standby Espresso – NOMA*
Heritage
Margaret Pitt Morison Award
The State Buildings – Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Award
Petition at The State Buildings – Spaceagency
Commendation
New Museum Project – State Heritage Conservation Works – Hocking Heritage Studio
Sustainable Architecture
Wallace Greenham Award
Mirvac OTB Tower, COMO The Treasury and Annex – Kerry Hill Architects (Design Architect & COMO The Treasury Project Architect), Hassell (Mirvac OTB Tower & Annex Project Architect) and Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendation
Mosman Bay House – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
The State Buildings – Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)
Commendation
Petition at The State Buildings – Spaceagency
Enduring Architecture
Richard Roach Jewell Award
Perth Concert Hall – Howlett and Bailey Architects
Mondoluce Lighting Award
COMO The Treasury – Kerry Hill Architects (Architect), Palassis Architects (Heritage Architect)