Finalists revealed: 2017 Dulux Colour Awards

Click to enlarge
Stylecraft Home Showroom by Hassell

Stylecraft Home Showroom by Hassell Image: Felix Forest

1 of 5
Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years and Science by McBridge Charles Ryan

Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years and Science by McBridge Charles Ryan Image: John Gollings

2 of 5
Middletown Cafe by Studio Tate

Middletown Cafe by Studio Tate Image: Alex Hopkins

3 of 5
Malvern House by Austin Design Associates

Malvern House by Austin Design Associates Image: Derek Swalwell

4 of 5
Footscray Apartment by Board Grove Architects

Footscray Apartment by Board Grove Architects Image: Haydn Cattach

5 of 5

The finalists for the 2017 Dulux Colour Awards have been announced. This year, a record-breaking 286 entries have been reviewed for the awards, and judges have narrowed the field down to 89 finalists in nine categories.

Now in its 31st year, the program recognizes the creative and outstanding use of colour across commercial and residential spaces in Australia and New Zealand.

Dulux Colour Planning and Communication Manager, Andrea Lucena-Orr, said, “This year, we witnessed a trend of darker tones in commercial spaces – with blacks, charcoals and purples prominent throughout exteriors and interiors. Cooler combinations of blues and greens were also popular, while architects and designers are continuing to explore geometric shapes and industrial aesthetics. 

“Similarly, residential entries embraced moodier palettes and deeper colour tones, which were cleverly offset with elegant light greys, whites and soft pinks. There was a strong modernist influence evident, and minimal colour schemes with metallic shades applied in subtle ways.

“We were also greatly impressed with the calibre of this year’s student entries, with imaginative concepts and clever colour combinations displayed.”

The panel of judges includes Ryan Russell (director, Russell and George), Maurice Terzini (restaurateur and fashion designer), Fiona Lynch (director, Fiona Lynch Interior Design), Timothy Hill (director at Partners Hill) and Shelley Ferguson (editor-in-chief of Your Home and Garden (NZ)).

The winners of the 2017 Dulux Colour Awards will be announced at a gala event in Melbourne on 10 May. 

Commercial Interior – Workplace and Retail

Stylecraft Home Showroom by Hassell Image:  Felix Forest

Fourviere Centre, Assumption College – Y2 Architecture

Melbourne Flower Merchant – Studio 103

Pexa – Futurespace 

BDO – Unispace

SJB - Oliver Lane Studio – SJB

Readings Kids – Nest Architects

Domain – Siren Design

Hasbro – Siren Design

Bpay – Siren Design

Magellan – Futurespace

Stylecraft Home Showroom – Hassell

Enero – The Bold Collective

Cati Centre – The Bold Collective

One Blue Post – Lynne Bradley Interiors

Charter Hall Perth – CODA Studio

Middletown Cafe by Studio Tate Image:  Alex Hopkins

Commercial Interior – Public and Hospitality

Joylati – Studio Y

Pintoh – Studio Y

KA Fire Stair – Deakin University

Monash School of Nursing and Midwifery – Sibling Architecture

Captain Grey – Biasol

Middletown Cafe – Studio Tate

James Richardson Furniture Denfair 2016 – Latitude Group

Wah Wah Gee – Studio Equator

John Hunter Children’s Hospital Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Refurbishment – EJE Architecture

Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives – Studioplusthree

The Pool – Aileen Sage Architects

Broadsheet Restaurant – Foolscap Studio

Karratha Super Clinic – CODA Studio

Murdoch University Peel Campus Upgrade – CODA Studio

The Sheraton Mirage – Mim Design

Bikini – Travis Walton Architecture

Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years and Science by McBridge Charles Ryan Image:  John Gollings

Commercial Exterior 

Readings Kids – Nest Architects

Wodonga West Children’s Centre – Now Architecture

Ivanhoe Grammar Senior Years and Science – McBride Charles Ryan

Dawson Street – MGS Architects

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accomodation – Richard Middleton Architects

Wall Art – Indyk Architects

The Metro – Katrina Hill Design Group

Hotel Challis – Katrina Hill Design Group

Parry St Placemaking – Papercourtyard with Donna Burrell

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects

Bungarribee Super Park – JMD Design 

Byford Secondary College –Donaldson and Warn

NCC Early Swimmers – Conwell Architects

Ambrose Treacy College Middle School – Fulton Trotter Architects

Lauderdale Primary School Kinder and Classroom Additions – Preston Lane Architects

Antarctic Heritage Trust - Hilary’s Hut – Antarctic Heritage Trust

The Old Vicarage – Element 17

Multi Residential Interior

RMIT Bundoora West Student Accomodation – Richard Middleton Architects

Nine Smith St – Neometro

Coppin Street Apartments – Musk Architecture Studio

107 Cambridge – Elenberg Fraser

Oak Grove – Justin Mallia Architecture

Multi Residential Exterior

Art Deco Alive! – Christchurch Apartments

The Pulse – Xsite Architects

The Bakery – See It In Colour

Aston – PBD Architects

Oak Grove – Justin Mallia Architecture

Malvern House by Austin Design Associates Image:  Derek Swalwell
Footscray Apartment by Board Grove Architects Image:  Haydn Cattach

Single Residential Interior

Malvern House – Austin Design Associates

Middle Park – Sisalla Interior Design

Footscray Apartment – BoardGrove Architects

Wheelers Hill – Eco Edge Architecture and Interior Design

Cavale – Camille Javal

Fitzroy Residence – Doherty Design Studio

Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan

Hawthorn House – ADDARC

Northcote House – Taylor Knights

Former Sweet Factory – Folk Architects

Camberwell One – Eco Edge Architecture and Interior Design

Avery Project – German Kitchens

Single Residential Exterior

Duplay – Archsign

Flinders House – Austin Design Associates

Camberwell One – Eco Edge Architecture and Interior Design

Henley House – David Mitchell Architects

Bondi Residence – Lara Ette, Design and Decoration

Burleigh Street House – ME

City Villa – Goode Interiors Ltd

International

Bikini – Travis Walton Architecture

Antarctic Heritage Trust - Hilary’s Hut – Antarctic Heritage Trust

The Old Vicarage – Element 17

Avery Project – German Kitchens

City Villa – Goode Interiors Ltd

Art Deco Alive! – Christchurch Apartments

The Pulse – Xsite Architects

Australis Nathan – Peddle Thorp

Student (years one to six)

Carrara Baths – Taylor Chan (University of Auckland)

Arched - a civil union – Jun Chang (RMIT University)

Maker Space – Tahnee Pfeiffer (RMIT University)

Kawaii – Rachel Ang (UNSW)


More awards

Most read