The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2017 NSW Architecture Awards.
From a record field of more than 200 entries, 17 jurors carried out an extensive schedule of site visits and presentations across 12 categories, selecting 88 projects for this year’s shortlist.
NSW chapter president Andrew Nimmo said this year’s shortlist “displays the important and varied contributions architects make to our environment and quality of everyday life.
“Encompassing a broad range of scales and focus – from beach shelters and play spaces to community centres and university buildings - these projects highlight the importance of promoting design excellence at all levels of our built environment.
“I am also pleased to see so many strong projects across regional NSW, with several ambitious projects contributing to the public realm of our regional towns and cities.”
The winners of each category will be announced at the 2017 NSW Architecture Awards presentation evening on 1 July at Luna Park in Milsons Point, Sydney.
Winners of the 2017 NSW Named Awards and Architecture Awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November 2017.
Public Architecture
Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership
Barangaroo South Waterfront Loggias (Wulugul Walk) – Tony Caro Architecture
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
Orange Regional Museum – Crone Architects
The Calyx – PTW Architects
Wagga Wagga Courthouse – TKD Architects
Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot
Educational Architecture
Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
Dr Chau Chak Wing Building– Gehry Partners (design architect) with DJRD (executive architect)
East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
NBCS – WMK
The University of Sydney Business School – Woods Bagot and Kann Finch
Public Architecture and Educational Architecture Jury: Bill Tsakalos (Blacktown City Council, jury chair), Bridget Smyth (City of Sydney) and Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein).
Commercial Architecture
100 Harris St – SJB
13 Bowden – H and E Architects
161 Sussex Street Redevelopment, Sydney – Cox Architecture
Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects
International Towers Sydney, Barangaroo South – Rogers Stirk Harbour and Partners with Lendlease Design
Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
The EY Centre– FJMT
Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design
Interior Architecture
12 Micron – SJB
Chifley – SJB
Cirrus Dining – Pascale Gomes McNabb Design with Terroir
East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
EDG Forum – Archer Office
Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Powerhouse Museum Exhibition: Out Of Hand – LAVA: Laboratory For Visionary Architecture
Sydney Processing Centre– Genton Architecture
The EY Centre – FJMT
Woollahra Library – BVN
Zushi Barangaroo – Koichi Takada Architects
Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury: Graeme Dix (JPW, jury chair), Sarah Blacker (Sarah Blacker Architect) and Louise Cox (Louise Cox Architect).
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Attached Houses in Bronte – Plus Minus Design
Brick House – Andrew Burges Architects
Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio
Coogee House – Chenchow Little
Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison
Point Piper Residence – Tzannes
Riverview House – David Boyle Architect
Ruber Residence – Collins and Turner
Tamarama House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
Truss House – Carter Williamson
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Annandale House – Jackson Teece
Annandale House – Welsh and Major Architects
Bronte House – Archer Office
House Au Yeung – Tribe Studio Architects
Jac – Panovscott
Lindfield House – Tribe Studio Architects
Little Sister’s House– Candalepas Associates
North Avoca – Savio Parsons
Queens Park Residence – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Sung Dobson House – Sam Crawford Architects
Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations and Additions) Jury: Will Fung (CO-AP Architects, jury chair), Amelia Holliday (Aileen Sage Architects) and Christopher Polly (Christopher Polly Architect).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
41 Birmingham – SJB
88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
Anadara – FJMT, collaborating architects Lendlease Design
Ashlar – SJB
Cleveland and Co – SJB
Cowper Street Housing – Andrew Burns Architect
Crown 515 – Smart Design Studio
ETON – Stanisic Architects
EVE – DKO Architecture
Harbour Mill Apartments – Grimshaw
President Avenue – Candalepas Associates
Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects
Solis: Little Bay Apartments – Fox Johnston
The Arc, Bondi – Hill Thalis and McGregor Lake, architects in association
Urban Design
200 Pittwater Road – CHROFI
Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners
Dutton Plaza – Antoniades Architects
Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects ’
The EY Centre – FJMT
The Goods Line – Aspect Studios with CHROFI
Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design Jury: Michael Heenan (Allen Jack and Cottier Architects, jury chair), Callantha Brigham (City of Parramatta Council), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Michael Bleby (Australian Financial Review).
Small Project Architecture
Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
Campos Barangaroo – Woods Bagot
Cohen Park – Welsh and Major Architects
Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives – Studioplusthree
Froebel Play Pods – Silvester Fuller
Kambala Agile Learning Space – Tribe Studio Architects
MA House – SHAC
Newcastle Music Studio – M3 Architecture
North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
Pirramimma Garden Pavilion – CAB Consulting
Russ The Bus – LAVA
The Serpentine Studio – Tzannes
Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation)
100 Harris St – SJB
57 Lower Fort Street- Regency Townhouse – Tropman and Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey - Design Principal)
Caerleon – Plus Minus Design
Cleveland and Co – SJB
EDG Forum – Archer Office
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Pyrmont Fire Station and Fire and Rescue NSW Offices – Group GSA
Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 – Hector Abrahams Architects
Woodstock House – Tropman and Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey- Design Principal)
Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury: Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects, jury chair), Andrew Scott (Panovscott) and Melika Aljukic (Melika Aljukic Architects).
Sustainable Architecture
88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners
Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – Thomson Adsett
MA House – SHAC
Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects
Sustainable Architecture Jury: Alexander Symes (Alexander Symes Architect, sustainability expert advisor), Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – Thomson Adsett
Coogee House – Chenchow Little
Dr Chau Chak Wing Building – Gehry Partners (design architect) with DJRD (executive architect)
Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).