The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2017 NSW Architecture Awads at Luna Park on 1 July.
One of the state’s most distinguished awards, the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, was awarded to the Orange Regional Museum by Crone Architects for its “simple, bold and confident moves” that have “created a destination for locals and visitors,” as the jury noted.
Residential categories also figured strongly in the awards with multiple housing being the largest category in the awards. From a strong field of 34 entries the jury shortlisted 14 projects and bestowed nine awards and commendations.
NSW chapter president Andrew Nimmo said, “Affordability and diversity of housing is an important community issue and while we need to have bigger cities to accommodate population growth, the challenge is to make better cities with increased open space and amenity and more reliable public transport and infrastructure,” Nimmo said.
“Many of these entries contribute to addressing these issues through inventive design solutions.”
Fittingly, the Enduring Architecture Award – awarded to buildings older than twenty-five years that have stood the test of time – to 17 Wylde St, a 1948 design of Aaron M. Bolot, the eponymous architect of the Institute’s highest honour in NSW Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, which was presented to Candalepas Associates for their President Avenue project. The jury noted the project “sets an ambitious agenda, changing the expectations of apartment living in the outer suburbs and suggesting how an increased density can be sustainably and sensitively achieved.”
In total the jury bestowed 66 awards and commendations. Projects that received a Named Award or Award at the NSW Architecture Awards will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.
Full list of winners:
Public Architecture
Sulman Medal
Orange Regional Museum – Crone Architects
Awards
Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
Commendations
North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot
Educational Architecture
William E. Kemp Award
NBCS – WMK
Awards
Charles Sturt University University Building – ThomsonAdsett
East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
Commendations
Dr Chau Chak Wing Building– Gehry Partners (design architect) with DJRD (executive architect)
The University of Sydney Business School – Woods Bagot and Kann Finch
Public Architecture and Educational Architecture Jury: Bill Tsakalos (Blacktown City Council, jury chair), Bridget Smyth (City of Sydney) and Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein).
Commercial Architecture
Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award
Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects
Awards
Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
The EY Centre– FJMT
Commendations
13 Bowden – H and E Architects
Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design
Interior Architecture
John Verge Award
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Awards
Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio
Sydney Processing Centre– Genton Architecture
Commendations
East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
EDG Forum – Archer Office
Woollahra Library – BVN
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Wilkinson Award
Tamarama House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
Awards
Brick House – Andrew Burges Architects
Coogee House – Chenchow Little
Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Riverview House – David Boyle Architect
Commendations
Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio
Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award
Annandale House – Welsh and Major Architects
Awards
Jac – Panovscott
Lindfield House – Tribe Studio Architects
Little Sister’s House– Candalepas Associates
Commendations
House Au Yeung – Tribe Studio Architects
North Avoca – Savio Parsons
Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations and Additions) Jury: Will Fung (CO-AP Architects, jury chair), Amelia Holliday (Aileen Sage Architects) and Christopher Polly (Christopher Polly Architect).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Aaron M. Bolot Award
President Avenue – Candalepas Associates
Awards
41 Birmingham – SJB
88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
Anadara – FJMT, collaborating architects Lendlease Design
Crown 515 – Smart Design Studio
Solis: Little Bay Apartments – Fox Johnston
Commendations
Cowper Street Housing – Andrew Burns Architect (A—B)
EVE – DKO Architecture
Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects
Urban Design
Lloyd Rees Award
Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners
Awards
Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
The Goods Line – Aspect Studios with CHROFI
Commendations
Dutton Plaza – Antoniades Architects
Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing and Urban Design Jury: Michael Heenan (Allen Jack and Cottier Architects, jury chair), Callantha Brigham (City of Parramatta Council), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Michael Bleby (Australian Financial Review).
Small Project Architecture
Robert Woodward Award
Pirramimma Garden Pavilion – CAB Consulting
Awards
Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
Commendations
Campos Barangaroo – Woods Bagot
Froebel Play Pods – Silvester Fuller
Newcastle Music Studio – M3 Architecture
MA House – SHAC
Heritage
Greenway Award
Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
Award
100 Harris St – SJB
Commendations
57 Lower Fort Street- Regency Townhouse – Tropman and Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey - Design Principal)
EDG Forum – Archer Office
Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 – Hector Abrahams Architects
Small Project Architecture and Heritage Jury: Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects, jury chair), Andrew Scott (Panovscott) and Melika Aljukic (Melika Aljukic Architects).
Sustainable Architecture
Milo Dunphy Award
88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
Awards
Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster and Partners
Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
Commendation
Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – Thomson Adsett
Sustainable Architecture Jury: Alexander Symes (Alexander Symes Architect, sustainability expert advisor), Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
Commendation
Coogee House – Chenchow Little
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Graeme Dix (JPW), Jocelyn Jackson (Tanner Kibble Denton Architects), Matthias Hollenstein (Stewart Hollenstein), Stephen Cox (Turner) and Will Fung (CO-AP Architects).
Enduring Architecture Award
17 Wylde Street (designed 1948, completed 1951) – Aaron M. Bolot
Prizes
NSW Premier’s Prize
Orange Regional Museum – Crone Architects
Blacket Prize
Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects
City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – joint winners
Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design
Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
President’s Prize
Jack Mundey
Emerging Architect Prize
Tomek Archer, Archer Office
Marion Mahony Griffin Prize
Jocelyn Jackson, TKD Architects
David Lindner Prize
Natalia Krysiak, Hayball Architects