The winners of the Victorian Architecture Awards have been announced in Melbourne. Fifty-eight awards and commendations were presented across 16 categories from a pool of 223 entries.
The Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC) by the STHDI and MCR consortium (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan) was the winner of both the Victorian Medal and the William Wardell Award for Public Architecture.
The jury noted that the design of the building makes for an effective aid in attracting the world’s best researchers and physicians at a time where institutions like the VCCC need to compete for talent internationally. VCCC board member Dale Fisher described the centre as “proud and beautiful.”
For the first time, the Melbourne Prize was presented equally to two projects, the Tanderrum Bridge by John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration and the 2016 NGV Architecture Commission by M@ Studio Architects. Both are public – the former a bridge in Birrarung Marr and the other a stylized car wash that was displayed for six months at the National Gallery of Victoria.
Forty houses were submitted for consideration in the Residential Architecture – (New) category with Baracco and Wright Architects taking home the Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Rose House. Tim Jackson, chair of the category jury, said that it was “encouraging […] to see the exploration of ideas across the range of entries that demonstrated how good design can enrich family life. In making our judgements we recognized the positive role that architects play in challenging our preconceptions about what makes a house both liveable and remarkable.”
Vanessa Bird, Victorian chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said, “this year there is a focus on designing healthy, liveable spaces. Living and working in well-designed buildings influences the way we think and feel; it inspires and uplifts us, promotes wellbeing and health and can bring us together in new ways.”
“The value of good architecture is about creating places for people.”
Projects that received an architecture award or named award will be considered for the National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Canberra in November.
The winners of the 2017 Victorian Architecture Awards are:
Public Architecture
William Wardell Award
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)
Awards
Brimbank Community and Civic Centre – Lyons
Bunurong Memorial Park – BVN
Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture
Commendation
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT
Public Architecture jury: Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture), Paul Katsieris (Katsieris Origami: Architecture and Urbanism), Catherine Ramsay (Croxon Ramsay)
Urban Design
Joseph Reed Award
Frank Bartlett Library and Moe Service Centre – FJMT
Award
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Commendations
Reservoir Urban Nodes – Bellemo and Cat
Upper West Side – Cottee Parker Architects
Urban Design jury: Richard Middleton (RMA), Mark Healy (ARM Architecture), Rosemary Burne (Architectus)
Educational Architecture
Henry Bastow Award
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects
Awards
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Commendation
Good Samaritan Primary School - Nazareth (Year 1 and 2) Learning Village – Harrison and White
Educational Architecture jury: Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Sue Syer (Kennedy Nolan), Adam Pustola, (Lyons Architecture)
Commercial Architecture
Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award
The Coppel and Piekarski Family Disability Respite Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows
Architects
Award
TarraWarra Cellar Door – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Commendation
Streat Cromwell – Six Degrees Architects
Commercial Architecture jury: Kristin Green (KGA Architecture), Ben Milbourne (Bild Architecture and NAAU), Nick Bourns (Lyons Architecture).
Heritage
John George Knight Award
Albert Park College Environmental Arts Hub – Six Degrees Architects
Award
Hiro-En House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design
Heritage Architecture jury: Gabrielle Moylan ( Andronas Conservation Architecture), Emilio Fuscaldo (Nest Architects), Monique Woodward (WOWOWA).
Interior Architecture
Marion Mahony Award
Shadow House – Matt Gibson Architecture and Design, Mim Design
Awards
Slack Melbourne Office – Breathe Architecture
The Gipson Commons, St Michael’s Grammar School – Architectus
Commendations
Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan
Cox Box Office – Cox Architecture
Interior Architecture jury: Ingrid Bakker (Hassell), Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture), Tara Ward (Clare Cousins Architects)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award
Rose House – Baracco and Wright Architects
Awards
Dark Horse – Architecture Architecture
Fish Creek House – Edition Office
House A – Andrew Walter
Seaberg – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Commendations
South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio
True North – Tandem Design Studio
Twig House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors and Allison Pye Interiors
Residential Architecture - New jury: Tim Jackson (Jackson Clements Burrows), Claire Scorpo (Claire Scorpo Architecture), Stefan Mee (John Wardle Architects)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
John and Phyllis Murphy Award
Sorrento House – Figureground Architecture
Awards
Dorman House – Austin Maynard Architects
Perimeter House – Make Architecture
Shadow Cottage Daylesford – MRTN Architects
Commendations
Alfred House – Austin Maynard Architects
Belmont House – Kennedy Nolan
Residential Architecture - Alterations & Additions jury: Fiona Winzar (Fiona Winzar Architects), Brad Wray (Branch Studio Architects), Beth Solomon (ARM Architecture).
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Best Overend Award
RMIT Bundoora West Student Accommodation – Richard Middleton Architects (RMA)
Award
Assembly Apartments – Woods Bagot
Commendations
Albert Street – DKO Architecture
Monash University Turner Building Student Accommodation – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Residential - Multiple Housing jury: Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore), Jonathan Boucher (be architecture), Drew Williamson (McBride Charles Ryan).
Small Project Architecture
Kevin Borland Award
South Melbourne Beach House – Topology Studio
Awards
Balnarring Retreat – Branch Studio Architects
Casa de Gatos – WOWOWA Architecture and Interiors
Commendations
2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects
Shimmerlands – Ha - Architecture, Product and Environment with Ben Sibley, Architectural Craftsperson
Sound Cloud – Andrew Simpson Architects
Small Project Architecture jury: Kim Irons (Irons McDuff), Martyn Weaver (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Alfred de Bruyne (AdeB Architects)
Sustainable Architecture
Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award
South East Water – BVN
Awards
Birkenstock Australia Headquarters – Melbourne Design Studios (MDS)
Fitzroy Gardens Redevelopment Project – City of Melbourne City Design Studio
Commendation
Monash University Building 56 Redevelopment – McGlashan Everist
Sustainable Architecture jury: Christon Batey Smith (DesignInc), Jane Toner (Biomimicry Australia), David Tweedie (Hayball).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Award
Arts West, University of Melbourne – ARM Architecture and Architectus
Commendation
The Grimwade Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation - The University of Melbourne – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Colorbond Award jury: Delia Teschendorff (Delia Teschendorff Architecture), Keith Westbrook, (Cumulus Studio), Emma Gauder, (Architects EAT)
Enduring Architecture Award
University South Lawn Underground Car Park – Loder and Bayly in association with Harris, Lange and Associates
Melbourne Prize – joint winners
2016 National Gallery of Victoria Architecture Commission: Haven’t you always wanted…? – M@ Studio Architects
Tanderrum Bridge – John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration
Melbourne Prize jury: James Staughton (Workshop Architecture), Alison Nunn (Alison Nunn Architect), Amy Muir (Muir Architects).
Regional Prize
Pomonal Community Hall – Workshop Architecture
Regional Prize jury: Barbara Bamford (bamford-architects), Ian Davidson (Architectus), Lisa Gerstman (NH Architecture).
Victorian Architecture Medal
Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre – STHDI and MCR (Silver Thomas Hanley, DesignInc and McBride Charles Ryan)