The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2018 WA Architecture Awards, which honour and celebrate excellence in architecture across the state.
The top prize, the George Temple Poole Award, went to Hassell, Cox and HKS for Optus Stadium, which opened in January. The 60,000-seat stadium sits adjacent to the Perth CBD on the Burswood Peninsula and comprises a five-tiered structure wrapped in a bronze facade made from anodized aluminium that is also embedded with an LED light system.
In a statement the jury said, “The Optus Stadium project excels as an outstanding example of a multi-sports and entertainment infrastructure, creating an iconic architectural entry statement to the city.”
“The facade delivers the gravitas of a global city destination without sacrificing user experience. Visitors are drawn to the structure and reap the benefits of the thoughtful, holistic approach to arrival, navigation, experience and departure.”
The stadium recieved three named awards, including the Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture, The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture, as well as The Mondoluce Lighting Award and The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture.
Suzanne Hunt, WA chapter president of the Australian Institute of Architects, said “The 2018 WA Architecture Awards demonstrate the versatility and accessibility of architects, their broad experience, and the contribution they make to the wider built environment.”
“Not only have we seen an impressive selection of larger public projects recognized in the awards this year, but on a smaller scale, the calibre of residential winners is a testament to the way in which architects incorporate quality design into our everyday lives.”
The winners of the 2018 WA Architecture Awards are:
George Temple Poole Award
Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS
Public Architecture
Jeffrey Howlett Award
Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS
Award
The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects
Urban Design
John Septimus Roe Award
Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group
Award
Highgate Primary School – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Educational Architecture
Hillson Beasley Award
Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building – Iredale Ppedersen Hook Architects
Award
Wesley College Mildred Manning Science Centre – Taylor Robinson Chaney Broderick
Commendations
Methodist Ladies College Junior Years – Cox Architecture
South Metropolitan TAFE Murdoch Block T – Armstrong Parkin Architects
Commercial Architecture
Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award
Main Roads WA – Northam Office – TAG Architects
Award
Freshwaters – Paul Burnham Architect
Commendations
Scarborough Beach Pool – Christou Design Group
The Melbourne Hotel – The Buchan Group - Perth
Interior Architecture
Julius Elischer Award
The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects
Award
Roscommon House – Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation
Notre Dame University Student Hub – Cox Architecture
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Marshall Clifton Award
1437 Inside Outside House – Craig Steere Architects
Awards
Blinco Street House – Philip Stejskal Architecture
M and C Residence 6012 – Philippa Mowbray Architects
Roscommon House – Neil Cownie Architect
Commendation
Armadale Crescent – Klopper and Davis Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Peter Overman Award
Orange Ave – Vittino Ashe
Award
Goldtree House – Hartree and Associates Architects
Commendation
King George – Robeson Architects
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Harold Krantz Award
The Bottleyard – MJA Studio
Award
Carrington Street – Spaceagency Architects
Commendation
St Ives Carine Village – Hassell
Small Project Architecture
Iwan Iwanoff Award
Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape – Simon Pendal Architect
Award
House A – Whispering Smith
Commendations
Hightide Hub – Harris Architects
The Boatshed Market Wineloft – Matthew Crawford Architects
Heritage
Margaret Pitt Morison Award
The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects
Award
St Francis Xavier Cathedral Precinct, Geraldton – John Taylor Architect
Commendations
Cue Community and Visitor Centre – Suzanne Hunt Architect and Stephen Carrick, Architects in Association
Notre Dame University Student Hub – Cox Architecture
Sustainable Architecture Award
Wallace Greenham Award
Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS
Award
Yalgoo Avenue – Michelle Blakeley, Architect
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS
Commendation
Manatj Park, Perth City Link – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects in association with Lyons Architects and Plan E landscape architects
Enduring Architecture
Richard Roach Jewell Award
Allendale Square – Cameron Chisholm Nichol
Mondoluce Lighting Award
Optus Stadium – Hassell, Cox and HKS
Commendation
The Cadogan Song School – Palassis Architects