The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards.
Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design won the night’s top award, the Victorian Architecture Medal, for the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe, which also won the Melbourne Prize and named awards in three categories: Public Architecture, Sustainable Architecture and Urban Design.
“The project has been thoughtfully conceived from all design aspects – including urban design, heritage, sustainability, interiors and landscape,” said Rosemary Burne, jury chair for Public Architecture and chair of juries.
“The highly-considered design approach is founded upon a strong commitment by the client to addressing the significance and sensitivity of this project and its context. A confident contribution to public architecture, the Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe has been executed with long-term decision making at the forefront. This is a legacy project that will serve many generations of Victorians to come.”
Burne also said the project is a clear result of a successful collaborative relationship between a skilled architect, an intelligent client, dedicated consultants and a skilled contractor.
Victorian chapter president Amy Muir said, “Successful built outcomes across our cities and regions are the product of collaborative relationships. It’s a team effort between clients, architects, consultants and contractors. Through this, we are able to build sustainable communities and create lasting legacies for our cities and regions.
“The awards program provides us with the opportunity to celebrate the exceptional work of our members, recognising those who have demonstrated tenacity and care to deliver meaningful contributions to our evolving state.
“Regardless of the scale and scope of the project, it is always quality and longevity that determine the extent of the transformative impact architecture can have on people’s lives. Engendering positive social outcomes through architecture is increasingly important for the well-being of our communities.”
The 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards attracted 248 entries across 14 categories. From 89 shortlisted entries, 66 have been recognised with named awards, architecture awards and commendations.
The winners of awards and named awards will advance to the National Architecture Awards, which will be announced on 7 November.
The winners are:
Victorian Architecture Medal
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Public Architecture
The William Wardell Award
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Awards
The Club Stand – Bates Smart
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal – Cox Architecture
Port of Sale – FJMT
Commendations
Frankston Station – Genton
Rosanna Station – MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects
Public Architecture jury: Rosemary Burne (Chair, Conrad Gargett) Simon Knott (BKK Architects) and Anne Clisby (Denton Corker Marshall)
Urban Design
The Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Commendations
Swan Street Bridge Upgrade – BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal – Cox Architecture with Aspect Studios
Rosanna Station – MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects
Urban Design yury: Adam Pustola (Chair, Lyons) Veryan Curnow (Jackson Clements Burrows Architects), Jocelyn Chiew (Monash University)
Educational Architecture
The Henry Bastow Award for Educational Architecture
Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School – Hayball
Award
Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University – Denton Corker Marshall
Commendations
Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Prahran High School – Gray Puksand
Christ Church Grammar School Main Campus Redevelopment – Sally Draper Architects in association with McIldowie Partners
Educational Architecture jury: Michael McKenna (Chair, Michael McKenna), Emily Chalk (Kosloff Architecture) and Sean van der Velden (Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design)
Commercial Architecture
The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award
Private Women’s Club – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Awards
Melbourne Jetbase – Cox Architecture
RACV Cape Schanck Resort – Wood Marsh Architecture
Commendation
ArtBank – Edition Office
Commercial Architecture jury: Tim Leslie (Chair, Bates Smart), Anna Maskiell (Public Realm Lab), Domenic Cerantonio (Cera Stribley Architects)
Heritage
The John George Knight Award
Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Award – Conservation
Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening and Conservation – Lovell Chen
Award – Creative Adaptation
Classical Gas - Original Stereo Version – Multiplicity with Mel Ogden Landscapes
Commendations
Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre – Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Kagan House – Kennedy Nolan
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Heritage jury: Matt Gibson (Chair, Matt Gibson Architecture and Design), Janet Beeston (Frontier Heritage), adn Vicki McLean (Heritage Victoria).
Interior Architecture
The Marion Mahony Award
Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects
Awards
Denton Corker Marshall Studio – Denton Corker Marshall
The Club Stand – Bates Smart
Commendations
Whitlam Place – Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio
2 Southbank – BVN
Kia Ora Apartment – Baracco and Wright Architects
Interior Architecture jury: Karen Alcock (Chair, MAA), Eugene Cheah (Cheah Saw Architecture), and Oliver Duff (Clare Cousins Architects).
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
The Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award
North Melbourne House – NMBW Architecture Studio
Awards
Hawthorn House – Edition Office
Sandy Point House – Kennedy Nolan
Springhill House – Lovell Burton Architecture
House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects
Daylesford Longhouse – Partners Hill
Commendations
Fitzroy Lane – Kennedy Nolan
Canopy House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors
Bluff House – Rob Kennon Architects
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) jury: Rodney Eggleston (Chair, March Studio), Andrew Simpson (Andrew Simpson Architects), and Claire Humphreys (Kerstin Thompson Architects).
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The John and Phyllis Murphy Award
Powell Street House – Robert Simeoni Architects
Awards
Caroline House – Kennedy Nolan
Garden Wall House – Make Architecture
Fitzroy Terrace – Taylor Knights
Commendations
Light Corridor House – Figr
Oak House – Kennedy Nolan
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) jury: Jane Caught (Chair, Sibling Architecture), Antony Martin (MRTN Architects), and Michael Roper (Architecture Architecture)
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Best Overend Award
Scarborough and Welkin – Justin Mallia Architecture
Award
Whitlam Place – Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio
Commendations
Hawke and King – Six Degrees Architects
Nth Fitzroy Apartments – Fieldwork
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing jury: Richard Middleton (Chair, Hassell), Bonnie Herring (Breathe Architecture), and Jesse Linardi (DKO Architecture).
Small Project Architecture
The Kevin Borland Award
Doubleground – Muir and Openwork
Awards
Jock Comini Reserve Amenities – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Super Field – Baracco and Wright Architects
Commendation
New Agency – Sibling Architecture
Small Project Architecture jury: Keith Streames (Chair, Streames Architects), Natalie Miles (Austin Maynard Architects), and Jamie Sormann (Foomann Architects).
Sustainable Architecture
The Allan and Beth Coldicutt Award
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Award
Scarborough and Welkin – Justin Mallia Architecture
Commendations
Eltham North Adventure Playground – Gardiner Architects with Jeavons Landscape Architects
RACV Tiny Home – Maddison Architects
Hawke and King – Six Degrees Architects
Sustainable Architecture jury: Marika Neustupny (Chair, NMBW), Emma Gauder (Architects EAT), and Andrew Walter (Woods Bagot).
Melbourne Prize
Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe – Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
Melbourne Prize jury: Jane Williams (Chair, John Wardle Architects), Alix Smith (Hassell), and Stefano Scalzo (Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority).
Regional Prize
Port of Sale – FJMT
Regional Prize jury: Kim Irons (Chair, Irons McDuff Architecture), Sarah Zahradnik (NH Architecture), and Kim Bridgland (Edition Office).
Enduring Architecture Award
Melbourne Terrace Apartments – Katsalidis Architects
Awards committee: Ingrid Bakker (chair, Hassell), Rosemary Burne (chair of juries, Conrad Gargett), Mel Bright (Make Architecture), Jesse Judd (ARM Architecture), Hamish Lyon (NH Architecture), Matt Gibson (Matt Gibson Architecture and Design).
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
The Cinema Complex at the District Docklands – NH Architecture
Commendation
House in the Hills – Sean Godsell Architects
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture jury: Dr Leanne Zilka (Chair, Zilka Studio), Aimee Goodwin (Project 12 Architecture), and Tim Wilson (Folk Architects).
Emerging Architect Prize
Rodney Eggleston, March Studio