Endorsed by

2011 Australian Interior Design Awards shortlist – Public Design and Installation Design

The Design Institute of Australia, Artichoke magazine, and Diversified Exhibitions presented the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards at a gala awards presentation attended by established practitioners and rising stars of the design industry on 15 April at Peninsula in Melbourne.

The shortlisted entries in the Public Design (images 1–12) and Installation Design (images 13–19) category of the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 can be viewed in the image gallery above.

You can view other shortlisted projects, finalists and winners in the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 section of our website.

The Public Design category shortlist

Brooking Design Practice – B-Shed Ferry Port Terminal
John Wardle Architects – Victoria University Learning Commons and Exercise Science and Sport Precinct Project
Swanbury Penglase Architects – University College London School of Energy and Resources Australia
Suters Architects – Maribyrnong Secondary College
Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp – Bayside Police Station Sandringham
Hassell – Adelaide Zoo Entrance Precinct
DesignInc – The University of Adelaide Innova21
Spowers and NMBW Architecture Studio – RMIT Melbourne Campus – Building 88, Levels 5 and 6
Taylor Robinson – Science, Technology and Learning Centre
Cox Rayner Architects in association with ABM Architects – Ipswich Justice Precinct
Kerry Hill Architects – State Theatre Centre of Western Australia
BVN Architecture – Puckapunyal Military Area Memorial Chapel

The Installation Design category shortlist

Foolscap Studio – The DogHouse
Edwards Moore – Fringe Furniture 2010
Nexus Designs and ACCA in collaboration – NEW010
Gloss Creative and LAVA – Shells: Architects of the Ocean, Myer Spring Summer Collection Launch 2010/2011
LAVA – Digital Origami Tigers
Museum Victoria – Dynamic Earth
Carr Design Group – Norton Rose signage installation, Canberra

Judges of the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards

Matthew Sheargold – Sheargold (NSW)
Kirrilly Wilson – John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Daniel Dalla Riva – 6 Hats (Vic)
Joanne Cys – Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (SA)
Susan Rossi – DBI Design (Qld)
Pascale Gomes McNabb – Pascale Gomes McNabb (Vic)
Libby Guj – JCY Architects and Urban Designers (WA)
Ninotschka Titchkosky – BVN Architecture (Vic)
Greg Natale – Greg Natale Design (NSW)
John Gertsakis – WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)

Judging for the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards took place in jury host ISIS’s Melbourne office, designed by Kann Finch Group.

Source

Award

Published online: 24 Oct 2011

Issue

Artichoke, April 2011

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar