Endorsed by

2011 Australian Interior Design Awards shortlist – Residential Design and Residential Decoration

The Design Institute of Australia, Artichoke magazine, and Diversified Exhibitions presented the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards at a gala awards presentation, attended by established practitioners and rising stars of the design industry on 15 April at Peninsula in Melbourne.

The shortlisted entries in the Residential Design (images 1–22) and Residential Decoration (images 23–31) categories of the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 can be viewed in the image gallery above.

You can view other shortlisted projects, finalists and winners in the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 section of our website.

The Residential Design category shortlist

Wolveridge Architects – Hill Plain House
Jolson Architecture Interiors – Albert Road Apartment
Ian Moore Architects – Strelein Warehouse
Jolson Architecture Interiors – Poolside
Architects EAT – Open House
Mim Design – RG Residence
Renato D’Ettorre Architects – Solis
Tribe Studio – House Shmukler
Hare + Klein Interior Design – Coledale Eco Lodge
Edwards Moore – Cubby House
TFAD – Rozelle House 2
TFAD – Pearl Beach House
Wolveridge Architects – The Bent Wedge Project
Hare + Klein Interior Design – Carriage House
Architecture Saville Isaacs – Cliff House
Shareen Joel Design – D Residence
Carr Design Group – The Melburnian Apartment
Arnoldlane Design and Studio R – Killara House
Tanner Architects – Double Bay House
Greg Gong – Malvern House
Brian Meyerson Architects – Bondi Penthouse
Inarc Architects – Barwon Heads House

The Residential Decoration category shortlist

Renato D’Ettorre Architects – Bennelong Apartment Circular Quay
RLD – Hunters Hill Residence
RLD – Kent Street Apartment
TFAD – Rozelle House 2
TFAD – Pearl Beach House
Hare + Klein Interior Design – Federation Revival
Hare + Klein Interior Design – Northbridge Home
Wolveridge Architects – Hill Plain House
Hare + Klein Interior Design – Coledale Eco Lodge

Judges of the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards

Matthew Sheargold – Sheargold (NSW)
Kirrilly Wilson – John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Daniel Dalla Riva – 6 Hats (Vic)
Joanne Cys – Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (SA)
Susan Rossi – DBI Design (Qld)
Pascale Gomes-McNabb – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (Vic)
Libby Guj – JCY Architects and Urban Designers (WA)
Ninotschka Titchkosky – BVN Architecture (Vic)
Greg Natale – Greg Natale Design (NSW)
John Gertsakis – WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)

Judging for the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards took place in jury host ISIS’s Melbourne office, designed by Kann Finch Group.

Source

Award

Published online: 25 Oct 2011

Issue

Artichoke, April 2011

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar