Endorsed by

2011 Australian Interior Design Awards shortlist – Colour in Commercial Design category

The Design Institute of Australia, Artichoke magazine, and Diversified Exhibitions presented the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards at a gala awards presentation, attended by established practitioners and rising stars of the design industry on 15 April at Peninsula in Melbourne.

The shortlisted entries in the Colour in Commercial Design category of the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 can be viewed in the image gallery above.

You can view other shortlisted projects, finalists and winners in the Australian Interior Design Awards 2011 section of our website.

The Colour in Commercial Design category shortlist

Hassell – ANZ Centre
Antarctica Group – Warm Water Pool Knox Leisureworks
Mury Architects – Giant Steps: Markaling House
Burley Katon Halliday – FEX
Hassell – Grill’d
Clarke Hopkins Clarke – ELTHAM College Prep and MultiPurpose Building
BVN Architecture – Mawson Laboratories
Hassell – Downer EDI
Donovan Hill – Tank Restaurant and Bar
Hassell – Technology One
JAWS Architects – Fahan School Gymnasium and Performing Arts Centre
Suters Architects – QUT, S Block
Snell – Insight Advertising Agency
V Arc – St Brendan’s Primary School
Brooking Design Practice – B-Shed Ferry Port Terminal
Hassell – Ecoscience Precinct
RBI Architects – Miele Gallery Frenchs Forest, NSW
Hayball and Gray Puksand, architects in association – Alkira Secondary College
Morris Selvatico – Twisted Frozen Yoghurt
John Wardle Architects – Victoria University Learning Commons, and Exercise Science and Sport Precinct Project
Adam Dettrick Architect – Movida Aqui and Movida Terraza
Futureform Creative – Hachi Bei Japanese Bistro and Tapas Bar
Group GSA and Hassell – Queens Square Law Courts – No.1 Federal Court, Levels 21 and 22
Mim Design – Tassal Salmon
Bates Smart – Maze
Herbert + Mason – Bleu
Anna Drummond Design – Tank
PTID Environments – BP Map
Coop Creative – The Spicers Balfour Hotel
Snell – Maurice Dry Cleaners
Mim Design with Diadem – Joy Cupcakes
Suters Architects – Maribyrnong Secondary College
Bates Smart – Crown Metropol
Langtry Kierce Design – Ladro Greville
Kann Finch – Crowne Plaza Hotel Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Grieve Gillett, Mothers Art Productions, Rosemary Simons Design and Peter Wilson – Biodiversity Gallery
Ryan Russell for Russell & George – Crumpler
Billard Leece Partnership / Tonya Hinde Interior Design – Barwon Health TTR

Judges of the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards

Matthew Sheargold – Sheargold (NSW)
Kirrilly Wilson – John Wardle Architects (Vic)
Daniel Dalla Riva – 6 Hats (Vic)
Joanne Cys – Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (SA)
Susan Rossi – DBI Design (Qld)
Pascale Gomes-McNabb – Pascale Gomes-McNabb (Vic)
Libby Guj – JCY Architects and Urban Designers (WA)
Ninotschka Titchkosky – BVN Architecture (Vic)
Greg Natale – Greg Natale Design (NSW)
John Gertsakis – WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)

Judging for the 2011 Australian Interior Design Awards took place in jury host ISIS’s Melbourne office, designed by Kann Finch Group.

Source

Award

Published online: 25 Oct 2011

Issue

Artichoke, April 2011

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar