2011 Western Australian Architecture Awards

The quantity of submissions in this year’s awards has again grown in number. This circumstance is reasonably a product of the expanding resources industries in the state. Current indications are that this expansion will continue and hopefully provide further challenges for the architectural profession and the building industry across the state.

This year there were 141 entries in the various categories. These are scattered across the state. As an example, the southernmost project in Albany is approximately 2,600 kilometres away from the most northern project in Kununurra. Not only are these distances substantial but the geography of the two places is almost diametrically opposed.

While there are a number of regional practices, a significant amount of the design work in the state comes out of Perth. As a consequence, the need for architects in WA to be able to deal with diverse environmental conditions throughout the state is of utmost importance. The projects submitted indicate that concerted efforts are being made to address the design opportunities presented by this unique situation.

– Patrick Pinder (jury chair)

Awards

George Temple Poole Award one40william by Hassell [image 1].

Public Jeffrey Howlett Award—State Theatre Centre of Western Australia by Kerry Hill Architects [image 2]. Award—Albany Entertainment Centre by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland in association with Roberts Gardiner [image 3]. Commendations—VTEC Training WA Metal Fabrication Training Facility, Kalgoorlie, by Armstrong Parkin Architects; the Grove Library by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.

Commercial Ross Chisholm Award—one40william by Hassell [image 4]. Award—The Boulevard Hotel by Taylor Robinson [image 5].

Heritage Margaret Pitt Morison Award—Legislative Council Chamber Upgrade by Oldfield Knott Architects [image 6]. Award—Fremantle Prison Main Cell Block Conservation by Philip Griffiths Architects [image 7].

Residential – Houses Marshall Clifton Award—Florida Beach House by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects [image 8]. Awards—Silver Creek Residence by Officer Woods Architects [image 9]; Pennell Road Residence by Hartree + Associates Architects [image 10]; The Coombe Mosman Park by Richard Szklarz Architects [image 11]. Commendations—199 Hamersley Road by Paul Wellington and Elizabeth Karol Architects; Kooringal Retreat by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Residential – Alterations and Additions Marshall Clifton Award—Hope Street by Vittino Ashe [image 12]. Award—Maylands Additions by Jonathan Lake Architects [image 13]. Commendations—Barlee Street Residence by Klopper & Davis Architects; Lyon Residence by Walter Hunter and Penny Watson Architects.

Residential – Multiple Harold Krantz Award—Beachside Leighton North by Kerry Hill Architects and Space Agency in association with Mirvac Design [image 14]. Award—Glamacourt Residences by Nash+Ghersinich Architects and Interior Designers [image 15]. Commendations—Square One Development, Money Street, Northbridge, by Philip McAllister Architect; One Brighton by the Buchan Group, Perth; Oceanique Apartments by Banham Architects; Scene Apartments by Gresley Abas.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Small Projects Iwan Iwanoff Award—Hope Street by Vittino Ashe [image 16]. Awards—Perth Zoo Eco Toilet Facility by Chindarsi Architects [image 17]; Mt Lawley Addition by John Murphy Architect [image 18]. Commendations—Irene McCormack College Covered Area by Parry & Rosenthal Architects; Wing House by Copraxis Architects.

Urban Design John Septimus Roe Award—one40william by Hassell [image 19]. Award-Parliament House Fountains and Forecourt Redevelopment by Pendal and Neille [image 20]. Commendations—William Street Urban Renewal by Philip Griffiths Architects; Central Park, Mandurah by Gresley Abas; Morley City Centre Master Plan by Hames Sharley.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR3_side_300x25 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[2]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Sustainable Walter Greenham Award—The Grove Library by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland [image 21]. Award—Main Roads Greater Southern Regional Complex by Hassell [image 22]. Commendation—199 Hamersley Road by Paul Wellington and Elizabeth Karol Architects.

Interior Julius Elischer Award—State Theatre Centre of Western Australia by Kerry Hill Architects [image 23]. Awards—Sentinel Bar and Grill by Taylor Robinson [image 24]; 199 Hamersley Road by Paul Wellington and Elizabeth Karol Architects [image 25]. Commendations—Florida Beach House by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; The Boulevard Hotel by Taylor Robinson; Legislative Council Chamber Upgrade by Oldfield Knott Architects. Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture—VTEC Training WA Metal Fabrication Training Facility, Kalgoorlie by Armstrong Parkin Architects [image 26]. Mondoluce Lighting Award—Bindoon Bakehaus and Cafe by Fratelle Group [image 27]. Commendations—Legislative Council Chamber Upgrade by Oldfield Knott Architects; State Theatre Centre of Western Australia by Kerry Hill Architects; 199 Hamersley Road by Paul Wellington and Elizabeth Karol Architects.

Juries

Public – Brenden Kelly, Philip Griffiths, Kylee Schoonens, Luke Donohoe.

Residential – Houses Nigel Shaw, Brian Wright, Peter Hobbs, Kay Cohen.

Residential – Alterations and Additions Ross McAndrew, Rod Mollett, Patrick Beale.

Residential – Multiple Andrew Hagemann, Clinton Matthews, Matthew Young, Steve Grant.

Heritage – Tony Ednie-Brown, Lou Cotter, Alice Steedman, John Flower.

Urban Design – Leigh Robinson, Ben Caine, Trent Woods, Nerida Moredoundt.

Commercial – Trevor Saleeba, Darryl Way, David Hartree, Jon Webster.

Interior – Derek Nash, Ahmad Abas, Craig Steere, Caterina Sharpe.

Small Projects – Jurg Hunziker, Stephen Parkin, Sam Teoh, Harvey Symmons.

Sustainable – Greg Salter, Fiona Hogg, Julie de Jong, Carolyn Marshall.

Colorbond – John Murphy, Martin Dickie, Monica Macaskill.

Lighting – Ray Basham, Ralph Hoare, Max Zuvela, Paul Rossen.

George Temple Poole – David Karotkin, Pat Pinder, David Hillam, Tracey Berkovic, Meino Mirkva.

Source

Issue

Architecture Australia, July 2011

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar