2012 Australian Interior Design Awards shortlist – Colour in Commercial Design category

Click to enlarge
11" – Zwei Interiors Architecture

11” – Zwei Interiors Architecture Image: Michael Kai

1 of 45
Aesop Claremont – Russell & George

Aesop Claremont – Russell & George Image: Stephen Nicholls

2 of 45
Architecture Annexe, Art Gallery of Ballarat – Searle x Waldron

Architecture Annexe, Art Gallery of Ballarat – Searle x Waldron Image: John Gollings

3 of 45
Attica – Russell & George

Attica – Russell & George Image: Dianna Snape

4 of 45
Beresford Upstairs – Kerry Phelan Design Office with Sibella Court

Beresford Upstairs – Kerry Phelan Design Office with Sibella Court Image: Sharyn Cairns

5 of 45
Commonwealth Bank Australia – Gray Puksand

Commonwealth Bank Australia – Gray Puksand Image: Mark Duffus

6 of 45
Ellivo Studio – Ellivo Architects

Ellivo Studio – Ellivo Architects Image: Scott Burrows

7 of 45
EMI Music Australia – the world is round Pty Ltd

EMI Music Australia – the world is round Pty Ltd Image: Tyrone Branigan

8 of 45
Firechief and Goldilocks – Paul Mathis Design

Firechief and Goldilocks – Paul Mathis Design Image: Chris Ott

9 of 45
Flourish Paediatrics – Molecule

Flourish Paediatrics – Molecule Image: Shannon McGrath

10 of 45
Groom Spa – Pinto Tuncer

Groom Spa – Pinto Tuncer Image: Greg Blakey

11 of 45
Hell of the North – SMLWRLD

Hell of the North – SMLWRLD Image: Peter Bennetts

12 of 45
Hoyne Office – Elenberg Fraser

Hoyne Office – Elenberg Fraser Image: Peter Bennetts

13 of 45
iSelect – V Arc

iSelect – V Arc Image: Yvonne Qumi

14 of 45
John & Peter Canteen – Burley Katon Halliday

John & Peter Canteen – Burley Katon Halliday

15 of 45
Kingpin Bowling Townsville – Ardent Leisure – Kingpin Bowling

Kingpin Bowling Townsville – Ardent Leisure – Kingpin Bowling Image: Insight Creative Photography

16 of 45
Kyambura Lodge – Regional Associates

Kyambura Lodge – Regional Associates Image: Tanja Milbourne

17 of 45
Lucky Chan – Webb +

Lucky Chan – Webb + Image: Tim Webb

18 of 45
McCann World Group + CMG Advertising Headquarters, Sydney – futurespace

McCann World Group + CMG Advertising Headquarters, Sydney – futurespace Image: Tyrone Branigan

19 of 45
Melbourne Central – The Uncarved Block

Melbourne Central – The Uncarved Block Image: John Gollings

20 of 45
Mister Close – Russell & George

Mister Close – Russell & George Image: Dianna Snape

21 of 45
Nishi Display Suite – DesignOffice

Nishi Display Suite – DesignOffice Image: Scottie Cameron

22 of 45
Office for Gary Peer and Associates – McAllister Alcock Architects

Office for Gary Peer and Associates – McAllister Alcock Architects Image: Shannon McGrath

23 of 45
Oscar & Wild – Matt Gibson Architecture

Oscar & Wild – Matt Gibson Architecture Image: Shannon McGrath

24 of 45
Panasonic – WMK Architecture

Panasonic – WMK Architecture Image: Robert Walsh Photography

25 of 45
Paper Stone Scissors – Russell & George

Paper Stone Scissors – Russell & George Image: Dianna Snape

26 of 45
Parents Retreat at Melbourne Central – Clare Cousins

Parents Retreat at Melbourne Central – Clare Cousins Image: Shannon McGrath

27 of 45
PEGS Junior Boys – McBride Charles Ryan

PEGS Junior Boys – McBride Charles Ryan Image: John Gollings

28 of 45
Pretty Please – Travis Walton

Pretty Please – Travis Walton Image: Shannon McGrath

29 of 45
QUT Kelvin Grove Library refurbishment – Peddle Thorp Architects with James Cubitt Architects

QUT Kelvin Grove Library refurbishment – Peddle Thorp Architects with James Cubitt Architects Image: Roger D’Souza

30 of 45
Renascent Melbourne – Carr Design Group

Renascent Melbourne – Carr Design Group Image: James Pipino

31 of 45
RoofPOP! – Fitt de Felice

RoofPOP! – Fitt de Felice Image: Jaime Diaz-Berrio

32 of 45
Savannah Banda's (Kyambura Lodge Stage 2) – Regional Associates

Savannah Banda’s (Kyambura Lodge Stage 2) – Regional Associates Image: regional associates

33 of 45
St Anne's Catholic Primary School Administration and Library Refurbishment – BOLD Architecture + Interior Design

St Anne’s Catholic Primary School Administration and Library Refurbishment – BOLD Architecture + Interior Design Image: Dean Whitling

34 of 45
The Atlantic Restaurant and Den lounge bar, Crown Casino – Blackmilk Interior Design

The Atlantic Restaurant and Den lounge bar, Crown Casino – Blackmilk Interior Design Image: Laura Manariti

35 of 45
The Block – Russell & George

The Block – Russell & George Image: Dianna Snape

36 of 45
The Galeries Victoria – The Uncarved Block

The Galeries Victoria – The Uncarved Block Image: John Gollings

37 of 45
The Royal Children's Hospital – Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

The Royal Children’s Hospital – Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart Image: Shannon McGrath

38 of 45
The Darling – DBI Design

The Darling – DBI Design Image: Tony Philips

39 of 45
Threefold – Travis Walton

Threefold – Travis Walton Image: Shannon McGrath

40 of 45
Urban Attitude – Hassell

Urban Attitude – Hassell Image: Sharyn Cairns

41 of 45
UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW: De Manicor Russell Architecture Workshop with Kann Finch

UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW: De Manicor Russell Architecture Workshop with Kann Finch Image: Brett Boardman

42 of 45
The Spa at the Darling – DBI Design

The Spa at the Darling – DBI Design Image: Tony Philips

43 of 45
Yellowglen / Treasury Wine Estates Birdcage Marquee – Mim Design

Yellowglen / Treasury Wine Estates Birdcage Marquee – Mim Design Image: Shannon McGrath

44 of 45
Vue de monde – Elenberg Fraser

Vue de monde – Elenberg Fraser Image: Dianna Snape

45 of 45

The shortlisted entries in the Colour in Commercial Design category of the 2012 Australian Interior Design Awards can be viewed in the image gallery above.

You can view other shortlisted projects in the Interior Awards 2012 section of our website.

The Colour in Commercial Design category shortlist

11”  – Zwei Interiors Architecture 
Aesop Claremont – Russell & George 
Annexe – Art Gallery of Ballarat – Searle x Waldron Architecture 
Attica – Russell & George 
Beresford Upstairs – Kerry Phelan Design Office in collaboration with Sibella Court 
Commonwealth Bank Australia – Gray Puksand Pty Ltd 
Ellivo Studio – Ellivo Architects 
EMI Music Australia – the world is round Pty Ltd 
Firechief and Goldilocks – Paul Mathis Design 
Flourish Paediatrics – Molecule 
Groom Spa – Pinto Tuncer 
Hell of the North – SMLWRLD 
Hoyne Office – Elenberg Fraser 
iSelect – V Arc 
John & Peter Canteen – Burley Katon Halliday
Kingpin Bowling, Townsville – Ardent Leisure - Kingpin Bowling 
Kyambura Lodge – Regional Associates 
Lucky Chan – Webb + 
McCann World Group + CMG Advertising Headquarters, Sydney – futurespace 
Melbourne Central  – The Uncarved Block  
Mister Close – Russell & George 
Nishi Display Suite – DesignOffice 
Office for Gary Peer and Associates – McAllister Alcock Architects 
Oscar & Wild – Matt Gibson Architecture + Design 
Panasonic – WMK Architecture
Paper Stone Scissors – Russell & George 
Parents Retreat at Melbourne Central  – Clare Cousins 
PEGS Junior Boys – McBride Charles Ryan 
Pretty Please – Travis Walton 
Queensland University of Technology (QUT) Kelvin Grove Library Refurbishment – Peddle Thorp Architects in Association with James Cubitt Architects 
Renascent Melbourne – Carr Design Group Pty Ltd 
roofPOP! – Fitt De Felice 
Savannah Banda’s (Kyambura Lodge Stage 2) – Regional Associates 
St Anne’s Catholic Primary School Administration and Library Refurbishment – BOLD Architecture + Interior Design 
The Atlantic Restaurant and Den lounge bar (Crown Casino) – Blackmilk Interior Design 
The Block – Russell & George 
The Darling – DBI Design 
The Galeries Victoria  – The Uncarved Block  
The Royal Children’s Hospital – Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart 
The Spa at The Darling – DBI Design 
Threefold – Travis Walton 
Urban Attitude – Hassell  
UTS Great Hall and Balcony Room – DRAW: De Manincor Russell Architecture Workshop [Collaborating Architects: Kann Finch] 
Vue de monde – Elenberg Fraser 
Yellowglen / Treasury Wine Estates Birdcage Marquee – Mim Design 


More awards

Most read