Endorsed by

2012 Queensland Architecture Awards winners announced

The 2012 Queensland Architecture Awards were presented by Architecture Media’s Cameron Bruhn at a celebratory dinner on 22 June, held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

Awards director Michael Rayner said the Australian Institute of Architects Awards program revealed some exciting gems that explore “new approaches to architecture in the tropics and subtropics.”

“While there were no ‘blockbusters’ this year, in terms of major public projects, several ‘insertion’ projects that beautifully enrich their contexts have sustained the program,” he said.

Rayner said the Queensland awards program involves the jurors visiting seven regions and awarding regional commendations as a precursor to qualifying for state award consideration. “The process involves numerous regional and category juries and ensures that all 270 projects entered are rigorously assessed. It also generates immense camaraderie across the profession,” he said.

“My particular thanks also goes to deputy awards director Mark Damant and the other two state jurors Michael Keniger and David McCabe.”

The jury consisted of Michael Rayner, principal at Cox Rayner Architects (jury director); Mark Damant, principal at Woods Bagot Architects (jury deputy director); David McCabe, director at AB + M Architects; and professor Michael Keniger.

2012 Queensland Architecture Awards

Art and Architecture

Art and Architecture Prize

St Leo’s College Entry – Ferrier Baudet Architects

Commercial Architecture

Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

River Quay – Arkhefield

Enduring Architecture

Award for Enduring Architecture

Pie Residence, Peregian Beach – Geoffrey Pie Architect

Heritage

State Award for Heritage

Windsor Stone Cottage – Owen and Vokes

Interior Architecture

The G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture

Eatons Hotel and Function Centre – KP Architects

State Award for Interior Architecture

QUT Library Upgrade Kelvin Grove – Peddle Thorp and James Cubitt Architects
Stokehouse – Arkhefield
Mansergh Shaw Level 5, The University of Queensland – m3architecture

Public Architecture

The F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture

Caboolture Hub – Peddle Thorp and James Cubitt Architects

State Award for Public Architecture

Robina Hospital Expansion – BVN Architecture
University of Queensland Ipswich Auditorium – Wilson Architects

State Commendation for Public Architecture

The David Theile Olympic Swimming Pool, The University of Queensland – m3architecture
Cairns Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre – Charles Wright Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Four-Room Cottage – Owen and Vokes

State Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Montville Residence – Sparks Architects
Currimundi Beach House – Loucas Zahos Architects
Advaita Way – Paul Robertson Architect

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses

Karboora – O’Neill Architects
Chelmer Pool House – Owen and Vokes
Rosalie Residence – Richard Kirk Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Viridian Noosa: Stage 3 – JMA Architects (Qld)

State Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

King’s College Centenary Building – Wilson Architects

Small Project Architecture

Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture

National School Pride, Cannon Hill State School – Donovan Hill

State Award for Small Project Architecture

Real Studio: Murphy’s Creek BNT – Queensland University of Technology
Super Whatnot – Marc & Co in collaboration with Nielsen Workshop

Steel Architecture

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Park Lake State School – Suters Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Harry S. Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture

Viridian Village: Outrigger Resort – JMA Architects (Qld)

State Award for Sustainable Architecture

Mike Ahern Centre – Project Services
Sheepstation Gully Environmental Learning Centre – SKM-S2F

State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture

385 St Pauls Terrace – Reddog Architects

Urban Design

Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

River Quay – Arkhefield and Cardno S.P.L.A.T.

State Award for Urban Design

Viridian Village: Outrigger Resort – JMA Architects (Qld)
The Oracle – DBI Design

State Commendation for Urban Design

Noosa Junction Station – Bark Design Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar