Endorsed by

2012 Victorian Architecture Awards

The 2012 Victorian Architecture Awards were announced at a presentation dinner on 29 June, held at Crown Palladium in Melbourne.

Jury comment

The 2012 Victorian state awards program has seen a dramatic rise in the number of entries from previous years. The years 2010 and 2011 saw about a 1 percent growth, yet this year there was a 21 percent increase — we received a total of 235 entries. Significant jumps in the categories of Heritage, Residential Alterations and Additions, Residential Multiple and Urban Design were somewhat countered by lowered numbers in Commercial and New Public Architecture — a sign of the times perhaps.

Despite economic uncertainty, however, Victorian architects are continuing to deliver outstanding work. Together, the fifty-seven awards and commendations hint, through their breadth and exceptional quality, at the enormous scope of architecture’s contribution to Victorian society and culture. Each entry, from the smallest private intervention to the larger civic projects, reveals the generosity of spirit, innovation and tenacity that underpin excellent architecture.

All of the architects who entered projects, who put their work under the glare of peer evaluation and thereby gave us all a glimpse of the great things underway in Victorian architecture, are sincerely thanked. I also thank the jurors, who have contributed substantially to this year’s awards through their time and rigorous consideration — a contribution that is essential to the credibility and distinction that characterize the Institute’s awards programs.
– Shelley Penn, Jury chair

Public – new

William Wardell Award

The Royal Children’s Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

Awards

Melbourne Brain Centre by Lyons
St Mary’s Primary School Hall by TUG Workshop in association with Tim Hall and Associates
Narbethong Community Hall by BVN Architecture
Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands Discovery Centre by Minifie van Schaik Architects

Commendations

Keast Park Community Pavilion by Jackson Clements Burrows
Fitzroy Community School Creative Spaces by Baracco and Wright Architects and Richard Stampton Architects
PEGS Junior Boys by McBride Charles Ryan

Public – Alterations and Additions

Awards

Melbourne University Boat Club by Lovell Chen Architects and Heritage Consultants
Ormond College Academic Centre by McGlashan Everist
Annexe, Art Gallery of Ballarat by Searle x Waldron Architecture

Commendations

Multipurpose Drama Space, St Augustine’s Primary School Yarraville by Robert Simeoni Architects
New Hammond Fellowship Centre – Christ Church Warrnambool by Harmer Architecture
Bastow Institute of Educational Leadership by Maddison Architects
Deakin University Waurn Ponds Central Campus by Six Degrees Architects

Urban design

Joseph Reed Award

William Buckley Bridge, Barwon Heads by Peter Elliot Architecture and Urban Design.

Awards

The Boatbuilders Yard by Six Degrees Architects
University Lawn Precinct, RMIT University by Peter Elliot Architecture and Urban Design

Commendation

Keast Park Community Pavilion by Jackson Clements Burrows

Residential – New

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award

Queensberry Street House by Robert Simeoni Architects

Awards

Flinders House by Wood/Marsh Architecture
Rose House by Baracco and Wright Architects
Harold Street Residence by Jackson Clements Burrows
Big Hill by Kerstin Thompson Architects

Residential – Alterations and Additions

Award

Wattle Avenue House by Minifie van Schaik Architects
Hill House by Andrew Maynard Architects

Commendations

Treehouse by Susi Leeton Architect and Interiors
Milk Carton House by Simon and Freda Thornton

Residential – Multiple

Best Overend Award

Heller Street Park and Residences by Six Degrees Architects

Award

Monash University Student Housing, Clayton by BVN Architecture

Commendations

Fitzroy Apartments by NMBW Architecture Studio
Agnes Street by Jackson Clements Burrows

Sustainable

Award

Heller Street Park and Residences by Six Degrees Architects

Commendations

Creeds Farm Living and Learning Centre by Tandem Design Studio
Kangan Institute Automotive Centre of Excellence Stage 2 by Gray Puksand
Southwood Home by Zen Architects
Zen House by The Zen Architects

Commercial

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award

Saltwater Coast Lifestyle Centre by NH Architecture

Awards

Dandenong Government Services Offices by Hassell Architects
Medhurst Winery by Folk Architects

Small Project

Award for Small Project Architecture

Garage + Deck + Landscape by Baracco and Wright Architects

Award

Hi-pod by BKK Architects and Peter Elliott Architects

Commendation

Artist Car Park Studio by Edwards Moore

Heritage

John George Knight Award

Ormond College Academic Centre by McGlashan Everist

Commendations

MacGeorge Estate, Ballangeich by Peter Crone Architects
New Hammond Fellowship Centre – Christ Church Warrnambool by Harmer Architecture
Bastow Institute of Educational Leadership by Maddison Architects

Interior

Marion Mahony Award

Ormond College Academic Centre by McGlashan Everist

Award

Flinders House by Wood/Marsh Architecture

Commendations

The Royal Children’s Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart
Bridge Hotel by Techné Architects
The National Hotel by Breathe Architecture

Steel

Colorbond Award

Annexe, Ballarat Art Gallery by Searle x Waldron Architecture

Commendation

Fitzroy Apartments by NMBW Architecture Studio

Enduring Architecture

Award

National Gallery of Victoria, 1968, by Sir Roy Grounds

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media

National award

Forty Six Square Metres by Stuart Harrison
Good, Bad or Ugly by Stuart Harrison and Simon Knott

State award

Post Magazine by Post Magazine editorial team

Commendations

Boyd’s Error: Planning’s Curse by Ivan Rijavec
Falls the Shadow by Andrew Mackenzie/URO

Special award

Encyclopaedia of Australian Architecture by Philip Goad and Julie Willis
Melbourne Open House by Tim Leslie/Melbourne Open House Board

Melbourne Prize

The Royal Children’s Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

Regional Prize

New Hammond Fellowship Centre – Christ Church Warrnambool by Harmer Architecture

Victorian Architecture Medal

The Royal Children’s Hospital by Billard Leece Partnership and Bates Smart

Source

Issue

Architecture Australia, July 2012

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar