Endorsed by

2012 WA Architecture Awards

The 2012 WA Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects were announced at QV1 in Perth on 6 July, 2012.

Jury comment

As is typical for Western Australia, this year’s awards entries spanned the length and breadth of the state – from Esperance, our most south-easterly town, to the East Kimberley. From the western side, entries ranged from the popular south-west corner to the Perth metropolitan region (the majority of projects), and into the Pilbara, reflecting the intense development activity of that region, in support of the minerals boom. Of course, the vast majority of the design work for these remote regions is done in Perth, bringing with it a particular set of issues for those undertaking these projects.

Most entries were received in the categories of Public Architecture and Residential – Houses. In a state that’s expanding so rapidly, and undertaking so much large-scale urban development, regionally, as well as in metropolitan Perth, there were surprisingly few entries in the category of Urban Design.

This year, for the first time, the WA Chapter held a presentation day for all entered projects at The University of Western Australia’s Faculty of Architecture on 31 March 2012. Feedback from the various participants – jurors, presenters, professionals, students and the public – was positive. On the whole, architects were pleased to witness more of their colleagues’ work in a supportive and festive atmosphere. – Patrick Beale (Jury chair)

Public Architecture

Jeffrey Howlett Award

Public: Augusta Margaret River Shire Civic and Administration Centre by Bollig Design Group.

Image: Michael Conroy

Augusta Margaret River Shire Civic and Administration Centre (Bollig Design Group)

Awards

Trades North at Clarkson (JCY Architects and Urban Designers)
University of Notre Dame Australia, Fremantle – Tannock Hall of Education (Marcus Collins Architects)
Katitjin Centre, Australian Institute of Management (Cox Howlett and Bailey Woodland)
Belmont City College Hospitality Trade Training Centre (Gresley Abas)
Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Peppermint Grove Middle School, Science and Creative Arts (Marcus Collins Architects)

Commendations

30 Aberdeen Street, Central Institute of Technology, Northbridge (Lyons and T and Z)
Pam Buchanan Family Centre (Coda)
Serisier Building and Coady Centre, Mercedes College (Site Architecture Studio)
Roseworth Primary School and Education Support Centre (TAG Architects)
Mirrabooka Hospitality Training Centre (Armstrong Parkin Architects)

Residential Architecture – Houses

Marshall Clifton Award

Residential: House in Cottesloe by Blane Brackenridge Architect.

Image: Robert Frith

House in Cottesloe (Blane Brackenridge Architect)

Award

Norfolk Farm (Coda)

Commendation

Eagle Bay (Wright Feldhusen Architects)

Residential Architecture – Alterations and Additions

Peter Overman Award

Kinder Shophouse (Chindarsi Architects)

Award

Gresley Monk Additions (Gresley Abas)

Commendations

North Fremantle Residence (Grounds Kent Architects)
Melvista House (Chindarsi Architects)

Residential Architecture – Multiple

Harold Krantz Award

Residential – Multiple Housing, Sustainable: 58 Stevens Street by Officer Woods Architects.

Image: Robert Frith

58 Stevens Street (Officer Woods Architects)

Commendation

East Kimberley Development Package Stage 2 Kununurra for the Department of Housing (Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects)

Heritage Architecture

Margaret Pitt Morison Award

Marsala House, Dianella (Donaldson and Warn)

Award

Cathedral House Conservation and Adaptation (Griffiths Architects)

Commendation

Fremantle Railway Station (Bernard Seeber)

Urban Design

John Septimus Roe Award

Hilton Community Centre (Bernard Seeber)

Commendation

Claremont Quarter (Christou Design Group and Hassell)

Commercial Architecture

Ross Chisholm Award

Commercial: 167 Westralia Plaza by JCY Architects and Urban Designers.

Image: Damien Hatton


167 Westralia Plaza (JCY Architects and Urban Designers)

Awards

Alluvion (The Buchan Group)
Women’s Health and Family Services (Coda)
Southern Seawater Desalination Plant (Parry and Rosenthal Architects)
Station Street (JCY Architects and Urban Designers in association with Rodrigues Bodycoat Architects)

Interior Architecture

Julius Elischer Award

Interior, Small Project, Lighting: Cultural Centre Amenities by Coniglio Ainsworth Architects.

Image: Robert Johnston Photography

Venn (Matthews Architecture)

Award

Cultural Centre Amenities (Coniglio Ainsworth Architects)

Commendations

Coda Studio (Coda)
Air Nightclub (Chindarsi Architects)

Sustainable Architecture

Walter Greenham Award

58 Stevens Street (Officer Woods Architecture)

Award

Katitjin Centre, Australian Institute of Management (Cox Howlett and Bailey Woodland)

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Public, Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Trades North at Clarkson by JCY Architects and Urban Designers.

Image: Damien Hatton

Trades North at Clarkson (JCY Architects and Urban Designers)

Commendation

Melvista House (Chindarsi Architects)

Small Project Architecture

Iwan Iwanoff Award

Cultural Centre Amenities (Coniglio Ainsworth Architects)

Award

Westbury Crescent Residence (David Barr Architect in association with Brett Mitchell)

Commendation

Princess Margaret Hospital Psychological Medicine Waiting Room (Coda)

Mondoluce Lighting Awards

Cultural Centre Amenities (Coniglio Ainsworth Architects)
Westbury Crescent Residence (David Barr Architect in association with Brett Mitchell)

Related topics

More award

See all
Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

From a pool 551 entries, 214 projects have been shortlisted across seven primary categories.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Residential Decoration

Residential Decoration shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Residential Design

Residential Design shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

2019 AIDA Shortlist: Installation Design

Installation Design shortlist for the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar