2013 ACT Architecture Awards

Twenty projects were recognized by the Australian Institute of Architects on Saturday 22 June, at the 2013 ACT Architecture Awards. Two major new civic projects were honoured in the centenary year for the national capital: 2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct by Fender Katsalidis was awarded the Canberra Medallion, and the Village Centre of National Arboretum Canberra – the venue for the awards presentation – received the Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.

2013 ACT Architecture Awards

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct by Fender Katsalidis.

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct by Fender Katsalidis.

Image: John Gollings

Canberra Medallion

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis

Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture

Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

Public Architecture Awards

Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer.

Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer.

Image: Brett Boardman

Canberra College Performing Arts Centre – BVN Donovan Hill
St Clare’s College Trade Training Centre – Collins Caddaye Architects
The Australian National University National Computational Infrastructure Facility – Metier3

Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis

Urban Design Awards

Manuka Oval Sport Lighting – Cox Architecture
The Realm Precinct – Colin Stewart Architects

Commercial Architecture Awards

St Mary Mackillop College Chapel by Collins Caddaye Architects.

St Mary Mackillop College Chapel by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis
EAST Hotel – Cox Architecture

W.Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture

St Mary Mackillop College Chapel – Collins Caddaye Architects

Interior Architecture Awards

Knobel House by Anthony Knobel Architect.

Knobel House by Anthony Knobel Architect.

Image: Anthony Knobel

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis
EAST Hotel – Cox Architecture

The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Knobel House – Anthony Knobel Architect

Residential Architecture Award – Houses

Gallery House – Philip Leeson Architects

Commendation

Rodway House – TT Architecture

Commendation – Multiple Housing

Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp, 1988.

Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp, 1988.

Image: John Gollings

Bridge Point – Colin Stewart Architects

Heritage Architecture Award

Canberra College Performing Arts Centre by BVN Donovan Hill.

Canberra College Performing Arts Centre by BVN Donovan Hill.

Image: John Gollings

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis

Small Project Architecture Award

Roberts House – Dennis Formiatti Architect

Commendations

Gallery House by Philip Leeson Architects.

Gallery House by Philip Leeson Architects.

Image: Ben Wrigley

Krawarree House – Strine Design
O’Connor Additions – Allan Spira Architect

Sustainable Architecture Award

Knobel House – Anthony Knobel Architect

Enduring Architecture Award

Parliament House – Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp 1988

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Canberra College Performing Arts Centre – BVN Donovan Hill

Art in Architecture Award

Gallery House – Philip Leeson Architects

Education Prize

St Joseph’s Early Childhood Learning Centre – Paul Barnett Design Group

InLite Light in Architecture Prize

St Mary Mackillop College Chapel – Collins Caddaye Architects

BCA Certifiers Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award

Dickson House – Marcus Graham Architect

Commendation

Roberts House – Dennis Formiatti Architect

President’s Medal

David Clarke (Clarke Keller Architecture)

Clem Cummings Medal

Ian Wood-Bradley (Office of the Coordinator General within the ACT Government)

Emerging Architect’s Prize

Andrew Verri (Jigsaw Housing)

John Redman Prize

Alexander Gorecki (University of Canberra)

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Aliki George (University of Canberra)

DJAS Graduate Prize

Sarah Herbert (University of Canberra)

COX Architecture Student Design Prize

Melanie Schonfeld for Spatial Resonance, Piano Museum

Commendations

Alexander Gorecki for Lodge on the Lake
Sarah Herbert for Piano Museum

2013 Juries

President’s Medal: Tony Trobe (TT Architecture).

Clem Cummings: Tony Trobe (TT Architecture).

Main Awards, Canberra Medallion, Art in Architecture, Education, Colourbond & Inlight: Andrew Wilson, chair; Paul Berkemeier (national president elect); Robbie Speight (Colin Stewart Architects); Joanna Nelson (Joanna Nelson Architects); Pedro Geleris (Arquitectura); Paul Daley (Sydney Morning Herald columinst & author/playwright); Warren Overton (Viridis E3 & LAROS Technologies).

Emerging Award: Tony Trobe, chair (TT Architecture); Robbie Speight (Colin Stewart Architects & 2012 winner); Reine Roberts (Allan Spira Architect).

Enduring Award: David Hobbes, chair (Philip Leeson Architects); Eric Martin (Eric Martin & Associates); Alanna King (Philip Leeson Architect).

BCA Certifiers Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award: John Hanrahan, chair (Renfree Hanrahan Architects); Eric Martin (Eric Martin & Associates); Erica Rudwick (TT Architecture); Stephanie Anderson (The Canberra Times), Ross Norwood (DNA Architects).

Related topics

More award

See all
Bendigo Hospital Project by Oculus with Paul Thompson 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards announced

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards.

Cloud Cottage by Takt Studio. 2019 NSW Country Division Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the winners of the 2019 edition of the NSW Country Division Awards.

Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. Shortlist revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

Buildings that demonstrate the value of architecture through public benefit and commitments to social and environmental sustainability make up the shortlist of the 2019 National …

Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar