2013 Australian Timber Design Awards

Australia’s tallest timber apartment building (10 storeys) received the top award at the 2013 Australian Timber Design Awards presented by Timber Development Association. The awards were announced on 19 September at ZINC at Federation Square, Melbourne. On the jury were: Richard Hough (Arup), Richard Brisland (REB Contracting), Kate St James (Universal Magazines), and Paul Haar (2012 Overall winner, Paul Haar Architect).

Australian Timber Design Award 2013

Forté at Victoria Harbour – Lend Lease

Forté at Victoria Harbour by Lend Lease.

Forté at Victoria Harbour by Lend Lease.

Image: Lend Lease and TBA

Excellence in Timber Design Awards

Application categories

Residential Class 1 – New Buildings

Shearer’s QuartersJohn Wardle Architects

Multi Residential – New Buildings

Forté at Victoria Harbour – Lend Lease

Lilyfield Warehouse by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Lilyfield Warehouse by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Residential Class 1 – Best Renovation

Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Public or Commercial Buildings

Village Centre: National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination

Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney by Dreamtime Australia Design.

Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney by Dreamtime Australia Design.

Image: Paul Gosney

Interior Fitout – Residential

Balmain House – Fox Johnston

Interior Fitout – Commercial

Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney – Dreamtime Australia Design

Outdoor Timber – Stand-Alone Structures

The Waratah Studio – studio505

Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre by Nicholas Cini of dwp|suters.

Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre by Nicholas Cini of dwp|suters.

Image: Emma Cross

Furniture and Joinery

Fairhaven Beach House Furniture – John Wardle Architects

Distinction categories

Sustainability

Melton Library and Learning Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

Rising Star

Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre – Nicholas Cini of dwp|suters

Small Budget Project

Nunawading Residence – Maxa Design

Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination.

Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination.

Image: Brett Boardman

Overall categories

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in association.

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in association.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Best Central Region (ACT & NSW)

Village Centre: National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination

Best Northern Region (Qld & NT)

Translational Research InstituteWilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in association

Palm Beach House by Andrew Burges Architects.

Palm Beach House by Andrew Burges Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Best Southern Region (Tas & Vic)

Forté at Victoria Harbour – Lend Lease

Best Western Region (SA & WA)

Karri Loop House – MORQ

People’s Choice

Bentleigh Secondary College Meditation and Indigenous Culture Centre – dwp|suters

Excellence in the use of Timber Products

Recognition categories

Australian Certified Timber

Village Centre: National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination

Solid Timber Cladding

Palm Beach House – Andrew Burges Architects

Engineered Timber Products

Village Centre: National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Project Coordination

A Working Community by GroupGSA.

A Working Community by GroupGSA.

Image: Marcus Clinton

Office Fitout Featuring Veneers

A Working Community – GroupGSA

Recycled Timber

Jamberoo Farm House – Casey Brown Architecture

Treated Pine

Carey Baptist College, Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion – UWA, Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, David Bylund

Carey Baptist College, Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion by UWA, Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, David Bylund.

Carey Baptist College, Communal Permaculture Garden Pavillion by UWA, Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, David Bylund.

Image: David Bylund

Timber Veneers

Grain (bar), Four Seasons Sydney – Dreamtime Australia Design

Timber Panels

Karri Loop House – MORQ

Timber Windows and Doors

Shearer’s QuartersJohn Wardle Architects

Western Red Cedar

Cedar House – Craig Steere Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar