2013 Brisbane – Queensland Regional Architecture Awards

The 2013 Brisbane Regional Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects Queensland Chapter were announced on Friday, 10 May, at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre. Winning projects, from the ninety-five entries received, will now progress to the Queensland Architecture Awards, to be announced in Brisbane on 21 June.

John Dalton Award for Building of the Year (joint winners)

Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association (Public Architecture)

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association.

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Jury comment: A great sense of generosity and enjoyability is ingrained into every aspect of this laboratory building. It offers a series of lavishly-crafted spaces across a range of scales that redefine not only the cramped campus in which it is located, but also the laboratory building typology itself.

One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Commercial Architecture)

Jury comment: This project ingeniously resolved complex planning constraints to realise a highly engaging and distinctive architectural centrepiece within the Seidler master planned precinct. The organic structural-led design solution overtly expresses itself to create a uniquely sculptural building that transcends normal commercial imperatives and delivers an exemplary new landmark tower.

Brisbane House of the Year

Taringa House by Loucas Zahos Architects.

Taringa House by Loucas Zahos Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Taringa House – Loucas Zahos Architects

Regional Commendations

BCEC on Grey Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

BCEC on Grey Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Angus Martin

Public Architecture

BCEC on Grey Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Fitzgibbon Community Centre – Richard Kirk Architect
Holy Family Multipurpose Hall – Ferrier Baudet Architects
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura.

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura.

Image: Philip Crowther

Urban Design

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura
SW1 South Bank – Cox Rayner Architects in association with several architects on individual buildings including Bureau Proberts Allen Jack & Cottier JMA Architects and Haysom Architects

ABC Brisbane Accommodation Project by Richard Kirk Architect.

ABC Brisbane Accommodation Project by Richard Kirk Architect.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Commercial Architecture

ABC Brisbane Accommodation Project – Richard Kirk Architect
Circa CT1 – Arkhefield
Energex Headquarters – Cox Rayner Architects in association with BVN Donovan Hill
Kane Constructions Office – Marc&Co Architects and COARCHITECTURE
Motorama Moorooka – W.I.M Architects
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Wesley House – Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus

Archibald Street House West End by Kevin O’Brien Architects.

Archibald Street House West End by Kevin O’Brien Architects.

Image: Camera Obscura

Residential Architecture – Houses

Archibald Street House West End – Kevin O’Brien Architects
Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect
Cedar Creek House and Studio – Bligh Graham Architects
Chelmer House – Bligh Graham Architects
NA House Fairfield – Reddog Architects
One Wybelenna – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Taringa House – Loucas Zahos Architects

Brisbane Common Ground by Nettletontribe.

Brisbane Common Ground by Nettletontribe.

Image: Scott Burrows

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Brisbane Common Ground – Nettletontribe
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
Richmond Apartments – MODE DESIGN Corp
The Village at Coorparoo – S3

Boston Street House by James Russell Architect.

Boston Street House by James Russell Architect.

Image: Toby Scott

Small Project Architecture

Boston Street House – James Russell Architect
Cloud Mountain - Stage for the National Architecture Conference 2012 – PHAB Architects
Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
New Farm Studio – Bligh Graham Architects
Newmarket Valley-House – Owen and Vokes and Peters
Trellis House – Aardvarc
Unit 23 – Daarc
West End Ferry Terminal – Cox Rayner Architects

Circa Energex NMO by Arkhefield.

Circa Energex NMO by Arkhefield.

Image: Scott Burrows

Interior Architecture

Circa Energex NMO – Arkhefield
Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner
Gadens Lawyers – Hassell
One One One Eagle Street Foyer – Cox Rayner Architects
Queensland Museum Refurbishment – Cox Rayner Architects
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

Sustainable Architecture

Brisbane Common Ground – Nettletontribe
Chelmer House – Bligh Graham Architects
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
m3architecture office – m3architecture
One One One Eagle Street Foyer – Cox Rayner Architects
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association
Trellis House – Aardvarc

400 George Street Foyer Art and Architecture by Cox Rayner Architects.

400 George Street Foyer Art and Architecture by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Prize for Art & Architecture

400 George Street Foyer Art and Architecture – Cox Rayner Architects
BCEC on Grey Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
Queensland University of Technology (QUT) Kelvin Grove Library Upgrade - Book Canopy – Peddle Thorp in association with James Cubitt Architects
Webber House Walkway Screen – Michael Kennedy

2013 Juries

Public: Stephen Cameron (Chair) – Stephen Cameron Architecture; Philip Horwood – Studio 39; and Greg Mallett – Nettleton Tribe Partnership.

Urban Design: John Deicke (Chair) – John Deicke Richards Architects; John Clarke – Parish Clarke Architects; and Peter Edwards – Archipelago.

Commercial: Justin O’Neill (Chair) – O’Neill Architecture; Geoff Street – Suters Architects; and John Thong – Wilson Architects.

Residential – Houses: Brian Steendyk (Chair) – Steendyk; Elizabeth Anderson – Hayes Anderson Lynch Architects; Andrew Gutteridge – Arkhefield; Mick Hellen – aardvark; Paul Holston – Phorm Architecture + Design; Shaye McLean – SM Architecture; Henk Mulder – Mulder + Kennedy Architects; Margie Fraser (lay juror) – Brisbane editor, Houses and Artichoke; and Francene Ridley (lay juror) – freelance journalist.

Residential – Multiple Housing: John Mainwaring (Chair) – JMA Architects; Kieron Gait – Kieron Gait Architect; and Angus Munro – Marc&Co.

Small Project: Bud Brannigan (Chair) – Bud Brannigan Architects; Paul Butterworth – Paul Butterworth Architect; Jason Haigh – Cloud Dwellers; Shy Tay – Arkhefield; Margaret Ward – Margaret Ward Architect; and Marion Wilson – Biscoe Wilson Architects.

Heritage: Ivan McDonald (Chair) – Ivan McDonald Architects; and Vito Villari – Project Services.

Interior: Kon Panagopolous (Chair) – KP Architects; Fred Iezzi – idearchitecture; Russell Peters – Reddop Architects; James Russell – James Russell Architect; and Margaret West.

Art & Architecture: Alice Hampson (Chair) – Alice LTM Hampson Architect; Grace Liu – Queensland Art Gallery; and Geoffrey Pie – Geoffrey Pie Architect.

Jury director: Mark Damant (Woods Bagot)
Regional jury coordinator: Sarah Rush (Macksey Rush Architects)

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar