2013 DIA WA Awards

Click to enlarge
Perth Arena by Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture).

Perth Arena by Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture).

1 of 13
Perth Arena by Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture).

Perth Arena by Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture).

2 of 13
JSRACS Kindergarten (Beechboro Campus) by Brooking Design Architects Australia.

JSRACS Kindergarten (Beechboro Campus) by Brooking Design Architects Australia.

3 of 13
Office of the Premier & Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.

Office of the Premier & Cabinet Room by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.

4 of 13
Australian Finance Group by Hassell.

Australian Finance Group by Hassell.

5 of 13
Norman Disney & Young by MKDC.

Norman Disney & Young by MKDC.

6 of 13
The Peasant’s Table restaurant by Taylor Robinson.

The Peasant’s Table restaurant by Taylor Robinson.

7 of 13
Trustee Bar and Bistro by Bremick Group.

Trustee Bar and Bistro by Bremick Group.

8 of 13
CASA31_4 Room House by Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook (joint venture)

CASA31_4 Room House by Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook (joint venture)

9 of 13
The Mix Frozen Yoghurt & Drinks Bar by Red Meets Blue.

The Mix Frozen Yoghurt & Drinks Bar by Red Meets Blue.

10 of 13
Wholegarment Fashion by Seth Cray of Curtin University of Technology.

Wholegarment Fashion by Seth Cray of Curtin University of Technology.

11 of 13
Grain Stool by Callum Campbell & Jack Flanagan of Central Institute of Technology.

Grain Stool by Callum Campbell & Jack Flanagan of Central Institute of Technology.

12 of 13
November Lounge Chair by Callum Campbell of Central Institute of Technology.

November Lounge Chair by Callum Campbell of Central Institute of Technology.

13 of 13

Western Australia’s DIA Design Awards were announced on Friday 1 November at a Perth landmark, the foyer of the newly refurbished 108 St George’s Terrace. Now in its eleventh year, the awards, run by the WA Chapter of the Design Institute of Australia (DIA), recognize three main design disciplines: Interior Spaces, Product Design and Visual Communication.

Taking the top prize, the Best in State Award and an Award of Merit in the Interior Spaces (Public) category, was Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture) for Perth Arena (Read the Archietcture Australia review). In making this award, the judges described the interior as “a versatile entertainment venue that provides an exhilarating experience. Innovative use of materials, form and colour along with best practice technology have come together to deliver a truly exceptional public space.”

Officially opened during the awards presentation, an exhibition of 2013 entries will be on displayed in the foyer of 108 St George’s Terrace, 1–15 November, 2013.

Best in State

Perth Arena by Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture).

Perth Arena – Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture)

Professional Awards: Interior Spaces

Public/Institutional Award of Merit

Perth Arena – Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture)

Australian Finance Group by Hassell.

Commendations

JSRACS Kindergarten (Beechboro Campus) – Brooking Design Architects Australia
Office of the Premier & Cabinet Room – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

The Peasant’s Table restaurant by Taylor Robinson.

Corporate Award of Merit

Australian Finance Group – Hassell
“Simple rationalized planning techniques and sophisticated material palette”

Commendation

Norman Disney & Young – MKDC

CASA31_4 Room House by Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook (joint venture)

Hospitality Awards of Merit

Perth Arena – Cameron Chisholm Nicol and ARM Architecture (joint venture)
The Peasant’s Table restaurant – Taylor Robinson
“Rustic-inspired, designed to encourage community engagement”

Commendation

Trustee Bar and Bistro – Bremick Group

Wholegarment Fashion by Seth Cray of Curtin University of Technology.

Residential Award of Merit

CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook (joint venture)
“Pushes the boundaries of residential building”

Professional Awards: Visual Communication

Corporate Commendation

The Mix Frozen Yoghurt & Drinks Bar – Red Meets Blue

Student Awards: Product Design

Fashion Award for Merit

Wholegarment Fashion – Seth Cray of Curtin University of Technology

Furniture Commendations

Grain Stool – Callum Campbell & Jack Flanagan of Central Institute of Technology
November Lounge Chair – Callum Campbell of Central Institute of Technology

Student Awards: Interior Spaces

Corporate Commendation

Hassell – Samuel Wee of Central Institute of Technology


More news

Most read