Endorsed by

2013 National Architecture Awards shortlist

Sixty projects have been shortlisted in the 2013 National Architecture Awards, with education and science-based buildings dominating the public category. The Australian Institute of Architects will announce the awards at a dinner on Thursday 7 November at the Sydney Opera House. On the 2013 jury were: Shelley Penn (AIA immediate past national president), Richard Hassell (WOHA Singapore), Ben Hewett (South Australian Government Architect), Justine Clark (Parlour) and Sydney architect Hannah Tribe (Tribe Studio).

2013 national shortlist: Public Architecture

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Bridgewater LINC and Child and Family Centre – Liminal Architecture
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School McBride Charles Ryan
Perth Arena ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol; joint venture architects
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
RMIT Design Hub Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
Swanston Academic Building Lyons
The Braggs University of Adelaide – BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; architects in association
Village Centre: National Arboretum Canberra – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre Collins and Turner with City of Sydney
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; architects in association

Urban Design

Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell.

Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell.

Image: John Gollings

2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis
Brookfield Place – Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, E.G.O. Group, Lend Lease and Davenport Campbell
Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects
GASP Stage 1 – Room 11 Studio
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership

Commercial Architecture

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Bennetts

4 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis
Brookfield Place – Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic – Circa Morris-Nunn
National Centre for Synchrotron Science Bates Smart
One One One Eagle Street Cox Rayner Architects

Interior Architecture

Perth Arena by ARM and Cameron Chisholm Nicol; joint venture architects.

Perth Arena by ARM and Cameron Chisholm Nicol; joint venture architects.

Image: John Gollings

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School (JSRACS) Kindergarten, Beechboro Campus – Brooking Design Architects
Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Meeting Room St Mary’s Cathedral Centre – Circa Morris-Nunn
One One One Eagle Street Foyer Cox Rayner Architects
Perth Arena ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol; joint venture architects
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill; architects in association

Residential Architecture – Houses

Taringa House by Loucas Zahos Architects.

Taringa House by Loucas Zahos Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

(-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects
Balmain House – Fox Johnston
Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect
Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects
Cowshed House Carterwilliamson Architects
Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects
Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects
Merricks Beach House Kennedy Nolan
Taringa House Loucas Zahos Architects
Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Lime Street by Formworks Architecture.

Lime Street by Formworks Architecture.

Image: Robert Frith

29–35 Prince Street, Cronulla – Candalepas Associates
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
Lime Street – Formworks Architecture
McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona – MGS Architects
Silk Apartments – Tony Caro Architecture

Heritage

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Image: RSA

2 National Circuit – Fender Katsalidis
Brookfield Place – Hassell, Fitzpatrick + Partners and Palassis Architects
Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment – CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture

Small Project Architecture

Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects.

Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects.

Image: Rory Gardiner

7th Heaven, Ormond College – Nest Architects
Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows
Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker
Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects
Keperra HouseA-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
Re-Newell – Charles Wright Architects
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner Architects.

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner Architects.

Image: Richard Glover

(-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
Cowshed HouseCarterwilliamson Architects
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell
Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects
One One One Eagle StreetCox Rayner Architects
Waterloo Youth Family Community CentreCollins and Turner with City of Sydney
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; architects in association

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects.

Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects.

Image: Monsoon Studio

Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
Perth Arena – ARM & Cameron Chisholm Nicol; joint venture architects
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney
West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects; architects in association

International Architecture

28th Street Apartments, Los Angeles, United States, by Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc.

28th Street Apartments, Los Angeles, United States, by Koning Eizenberg Architecture, Inc.

Image: Eric Staudenmaier

28th Street Apartments – Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.
387 Tamaki Drive – Ian Moore Architects
Australia HouseAndrew Burns Architect in association with Atelier Imamu
Finding Country Exhibition, 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura
Martin No.38 – Kerry Hill Architects
Silver House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Sobieski House – Koning Eizenberg Architecture

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar