Endorsed by

2013 National Architecture Awards: David Oppenheim Award

West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Sustainable Architecture: David Oppenheim Award Australian Institute of Architects

Jury citation

In its exploration and successful reframing of the prison typology, the West Kimberley Regional Prison integrates excellence in sustainability across environmental and social terms. A focus on amenity drawn from response to environmental and climatic factors becomes an operative strategy for successfully addressing cultural issues associated with housing Indigenous prisoners. By ensuring cross-ventilation in smaller pavilions with good access to natural light and the local landscape, an environment has been provided that respects cultural differences and becomes a significant aspect in the approach of rehabilitation to enable subsequent contribution back to communities.

Preservation of the existing biodiversity and natural landscape, extensive and localized approaches to water use and control, passive and active solar responses and a number of strategies for embodied and consumable energy reduction have all been integrated and demonstrate excellence in environmental sustainability.

Read the project review by Elizabeth Grant and Peter Hobbs for Architecture Australia.

Credits

Architect
TAG Architects
Perth, WA, Australia
Project Team
Jurg Hunziker, Michael Spight, Johnathan Alach, Melanie Burnett, Daniel Bubnich, Hayley Brigatti, Daniela Casadio, Alicia Hitchcock, Julie-Anne McGuinness, Cynthia Teng, Finn Pedersen, Adrian Iredale, Martyn Hook, Rebecca Angus, Shiva Amir-Ansari, Vincci Chow, Caroline di Costa, Jemma van Dongen, Cherie Kaptein, Khairani Khalifah, Kylene Tan
Architect
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects
Australia
Consultants
Acoustic consultant Cottee Constructions
Acoustics AECOM Perth
Builder Cooper & Oxley Builders, Pindan
Code consultant John Massey Group
ESD Cottee Constructions, AECOM Perth
Electrical engineer Sinclair Knight Merz
Flora species selection specialist Tim Willing
Geotechnical engineer Douglas Partners
Hydraulic consultant Norman Disney Young
Landscape architects Clouston Associates
Local architect NBC Aboriginal Corporation, Tim Willing
Mechanical and fire services AECOM Perth
Project manager Coffey Projects
Quantity surveyor WT Partnership
Security consultant Sinclair Knight Merz
Security engineers Boffa Miskell - Wellington
Structural and civil engineer Pritchard Francis
Surveyor MAKJaP
Time planner DW Kolagow and Associates, JCA Project Planning (formerly James Clark & Associates)
Site details
Site type Rural
Category Commercial / public buildings
Type Public / civic
Project Details
Status Built

Source

Award

Published online: 7 Nov 2013
Words: National Architecture Awards Jury 2013
Images: Peter Bennetts

Issue

Architecture Australia, November 2013

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar