2013 National Architecture Awards

Showcasing diversity and community engagement, the Australian Institute of Architects announces its 2013 National Architecture Awards.

The diversity of Australian architecture was celebrated on Thursday 7 November at the Sydney Opera House, which in October marked forty years as a cultural icon. Around 500 architects and their clients gathered in the Concert Hall and North Foyer for the 2013 National Architecture Awards dinner and presentation, hosted by the Australian Institute of Architects.

Thirty-eight projects were awarded a total of fifty-five awards and commendations across the twelve categories. Pojects were selected by the 2013 national jury from the 166 eligible award winners progressing from the Insitiute’s state and territory awards series earlier in the year. On this year’s jury were Shelley Penn (chair), Richard Hassell, Ben Hewett, Justine Clark and Hannah Tribe.

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Faced with the “daunting task of selecting the best from the best,” their focus for the major categories of Public, Urban, Commercial and Interior turned to the impact of public spaces on communities as well as clients. In her jury overiew published in Architecture Australia, Shelley Penn noted the positive social engagement of projects within these categories, saying: “Many of the winning projects went far beyond the basic requirements of the immediate brief to make meaningful contributions to the public realm … architecture which is not merely responsible, but generous. These were sometimes modest, sometimes grand – each of them offering a legacy of positive urban spaces, connections and approaches that will influence how their cities function and are perceived.”

Two new named awards were added to the program this year: the Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture and the David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture. The awards commemorate David Oppenheim, a distinguished architect and sustainability pioneer basing projects on architectural science and quantitative assessment, and Murcutt, a spirited and uncompromising architect whose practice with his partner, Rachel Neeson, holds many awards for projects great and small, including the Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture.

Read Shelley Penn’s jury overview from Architecture Australia in full.

2013 National Architecture Awards

Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture: Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture: Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Image: Greg Hocking

Public Architecture

Sir Zelman Cowen Award
Perth Arena ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol

National Awards
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law Architectus and Guymer Bailey Architects
RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects and Peddle Thorp Architects
Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney
Swanston Academic Building Lyons
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill Architects
West Kimberley Regional Prison TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

National Commendations
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
The Braggs, University of Adelaide BVN Donovan Hill and Hames Sharley
The Kinghorn Cancer Centre BVN Donovan Hill

Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture: Fairhaven Residence by John Wardle Architects.

Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture: Fairhaven Residence by John Wardle Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Residential Architecture – Houses

Robin Boyd Award
Fairhaven Residence John Wardle Architects

National Awards
Tír na nÓg Drew Heath Architects
Edward Street House Sean Godsell Architects

National Commendations
(-) Glass House Charles Wright Architects
Balmain House Fox Johnston
Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect

Frederick Romberg Award for Multiple Housing: McIntyre Drive Social Housings, Altona by MGS Architects.

Frederick Romberg Award for Multiple Housing: McIntyre Drive Social Housings, Altona by MGS Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Frederick Romberg Award
McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona MGS Architects

National Awards
29–35 Prince Street, Cronulla Candalepas Associates
Constance Street Affordable Housing Cox Rayner Architects

Enduring Architecture

Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage Architecture: Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage Architecture: Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

National Award
Australian Parliament House Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp

Heritage Architecture

Lachlan Macquarie Award
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture

National Award
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford Robert Simeoni Architects

Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt).

Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture: Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt).

Commercial Architecture

Harry Seidler Award
Darling QuarterFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

National Award
Mountain Retreat Medical ClinicCirca Morris-Nunn

National Commendations
One One One Eagle StreetCox Rayner Architects
Brookfield PlaceHassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners

Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture: Perth Arena by ARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol.

Image: Robert Luxford

Interior Architecture

Emil Sondersten Award
Perth ArenaARM Architecture and Cameron Chisholm Nicol

National Awards
Hamer HallARM Architecture
Translational Research InstituteWilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects

National Commendation
The Kinghorn Cancer CentreBVN Donovan Hill

Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design: Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership.

Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design: Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership.

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Walter Burley Griffin Award
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street RedevelopmentBKK/TCL Partnership

National Award
Flinders Street RevitalisationCox Rayner Architects
GASP Stage 1 Room 11 Studio

National Commendations
Hamer HallARM Architecture
2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis
Brookfield Place – Hassell and Fitzpatrick + Partners
Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture
Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease

Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture: Australia House by Andrew Burns Architect and Atelier Imamu.

Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture: Australia House by Andrew Burns Architect and Atelier Imamu.

Image: Brett Boardman

International Architecture

Jørn Utzon Award
Australia HouseAndrew Burns Architect and Atelier Imamu

National Award
Finding Country Exhibition (Venice Biennale 2012)Kevin O’Brien Architects with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture: Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects.

Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture: Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects.

Image: Peter Eve

Small Project Architecture

Nicholas Murcutt Award
Djakanimba PavilionsInsideout Architects

National Awards
Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade Johnson Pilton Walker
7th Heaven, Ormond College Nest Architects

National Commendations
Abbotsford Convent BreezewayJackson Clements Burrows
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects

David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture: West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture: West Kimberley Regional Prison by TAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Sustainable Architecture

David Oppenheim Award
West Kimberley Regional PrisonTAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook

National Award
Waterloo Youth Family Community CentreCollins & Turner with City of Sydney

The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins & Turner with City of Sydney.

The Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture: Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins & Turner with City of Sydney.

Image: Richard Glover

National Commendations
Darling QuarterFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell
Constance Street Affordable Housing Cox Rayner Architects
(–) Glass House Charles Wright Architects
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Djakanimba PavilionsInsideout Architects

Steel Architecture

Colorbond Award
Waterloo Youth Family Community CentreCollins & Turner with City of Sydney

National Commendation
West Kimberley Regional PrisonTAG Architects and Iredale Pedersen Hook

Related topics

More award

See all
Bendigo Hospital Project by Oculus with Paul Thompson 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards announced

The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 National Landscape Architecture Awards.

Cloud Cottage by Takt Studio. 2019 NSW Country Division Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has revealed the winners of the 2019 edition of the NSW Country Division Awards.

Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. Shortlist revealed: 2019 National Architecture Awards

Buildings that demonstrate the value of architecture through public benefit and commitments to social and environmental sustainability make up the shortlist of the 2019 National …

Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar