Endorsed by

2013 NSW Architecture Awards

Community-oriented projects took the top honours at the 2013 New South Wales Architecture Awards, presented by the Australian Institute of Architects on 27 June at Sydney’s historic Jones Bay Wharf. The Sulman Award for Public Architecture went to Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner Architects with City of Sydney. The centre is home to local association WEAVE (Working to Educate, Advocate, Voice and Empower) that supports the youth of this inner-Sydney suburb. Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease took the major award for both sustainable architecture and urban design. The inner-city commercial project incorporates an extensive public promenade, pocket gardens and an interactive children’s playground, extending Darling Harbour’s successful public leisure precinct.

2013 NSW Architecture Awards

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner Architects.

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre by Collins and Turner Architects.

Image: Richard Glover

Sulman Award for Public Architecture

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre Collins and Turner Architects with City of Sydney

Commendation

Museum of Contemporary Art Redevelopment Architect Marshall in association with the Government Architect’s Office

Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt).

Darling Quarter by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt).

Image: John Gollings

Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design

Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease

Urban Design Award

Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture

The Kinghorn Cancer Centre by BVN Donovan Hill.

The Kinghorn Cancer Centre by BVN Donovan Hill.

Image: John Gollings

Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture

The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill

Interior Architecture Award

Lilyfield Warehouse – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects.

Tír na nÓg by Drew Heath Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Commendations

85 Castlereagh St Sky Lobby & Entry – John Wardle Architects and Westfield Design and Construction
Woods Bagot Sydney Studio Woods Bagot

Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture

Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)

Flipped House – Marsh Cashman Koolloos Architects
Gordons Bay Residence – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
St Albans House – Rory Brooks Architects
Stewart House Chenchow Little Architects

Commendation

Angophora House – Richard Cole Architecture

29–35 Prince Street, Cronulla – Candalepas Associates.

29–35 Prince Street, Cronulla – Candalepas Associates.

Image: Brett Boardman

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Balmain House – Fox Johnston
Cowshed HouseCarterwilliamson Architects

Commendations

Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates
Lavender Bay Boatshed – Stephen Collier Architects

Gowings and State Theatre Buildings Restoration and Hotel Conversion, Sydney.

Gowings and State Theatre Buildings Restoration and Hotel Conversion, Sydney.

Image: Simon Wood

Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

29–35 Prince Street, Cronulla – Candalepas Associates

Residential Architecture Awards – Multiple Housing

Iglu Central – Bates Smart
Silk Apartments – Tony Caro Architecture
Telopea Social Housing – Turner Studio

Commendations

Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade by Johnson Pilton Walker.

Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade by Johnson Pilton Walker.

Image: Brett Boardman

Little Bay – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
The Majestic – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Greenway Award for Heritage Architecture (Creative Adaptation)

Gowings and State Theatre Buildings Restoration and Hotel Conversion – Woodhead and Graham Brooks & Associates

Iglu Central by Bates Smart.

Iglu Central by Bates Smart.

Image: Richard Glover

Heritage Architecture Award (Conservation)

Convict Superintendent’s House Cockatoo Island – Sydney Harbour Federation Trust
Hyde Park Barracks (Reconstruction of Gate Lodge Domes) – Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

Commendations (Creative Adaptation)

Lavender Bay Boatshed – Stephen Collier Architects
The Majestic – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

The AMP Building, Sydney Cove, by PTW Architects.

The AMP Building, Sydney Cove, by PTW Architects.

Image: David Moore

Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture

Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker

Small Project Architecture Award

Yurong Public Amenities – Government Architect’s Office

Sean O’Toole, UrbanGrowth NSW.

Sean O’Toole, UrbanGrowth NSW.

Commendations

Cook Park Amenities ­– Fox Johnston
Crescent HouseAndrew Burns Architect
Martian EmbassyLAVA (Laboratory for Visionary Architecture)

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture

Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Moprehen Throrp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell

Andrew Burns, Andrew Burns Architect.

Andrew Burns, Andrew Burns Architect.


Sustainable Architecture Awards

Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner Architects with City of Sydney
Cowshed HouseCarterwilliamson Architects

Award for Enduring Architecture

The AMP Building, Sydney Cove – PTW Architects

Helen Lochhead, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority.

Helen Lochhead, Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority.

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Iglu Central – Bates Smart

Commendation

Cowshed HouseCarterwilliamson Architects

Blacket Prize

Charles Sturt University National Life Sciences Hub – BVN Donovan Hill

NSW Premier’s Prize

Martian Embassy – LAVA (Laboratory for Visionary Architecture)

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

Darling Quarter – Francis‐Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with Aspect Studios and Lend Lease

NSW President’s Prize

Sean O’TooleUrbanGrowth NSW

Emerging Architect Prize

Andrew BurnsAndrew Burns Architect

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

Helen LochheadSydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

Laura Harding, Architecture Australia / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects.

Laura Harding, Architecture Australia / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects.

Adrian Ashton Prize For Writing And Criticism

Laura HardingArchitecture Australia / Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Nathan Etherington, Scale Architecture / University of Sydney.

Nathan Etherington, Scale Architecture / University of Sydney.

David Lindner Prize

Nathan EtheringtonScale Architecture / University of Sydney

Juries

Public and Urban Design: Helen Lochhead, chair (Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority); Bertram Beissel (Ateliers Jean Nouvel); Dale Jones-Evans (Dale Jones-Evans Architecture); Chris Procter (Places Victoria / Project Architecture).

Commercial and Interior: Paul van Ratingen, chair (Johnson Pilton Walker); Tina Engelen (CO-AP Architects); Guy Lake (Bates Smart); Peter Mould (Emeritus NSW Government Architect).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Residential – Houses: Sam Crawford, chair (Sam Crawford Architects); Fenella Kernebone (ABC broadcaster); Heidi Pronk (Mackenzie Pronk Architects); Adam Russell (DRAW).

Residential – Multiple Housing: Adam Haddow, chair (SJB Architects); Stephanie Smith (Innovarchi); Marcus Trimble (Bennett & Trimble); Josephine Wing (NSW Department of Planning and Infrastructure).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR2_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[1]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-3-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Small Project and Heritage: Darlene van der Breggen, chair (NSW Government Architect’s Office); Matthew Chan (Scale Architecture); Ian Kelly (Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority); Eva-Marie Prineas (Architect Prineas).

Enduring Architecture: Adam Haddow, chair (SJB Architects); Paul van Ratingen (Johnson Pilton Walker); Helen Lochhead (Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority); Sam Crawford (Sam Crawford Architects); Darlene van der Breggen (NSW Government Architect’s Office).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR3_side_300x25 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[2]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-4-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Blacket Prize: Adam Haddow, chair (SJB Architects); Sarah Aldridge (NSW Country Division committee chair); Paul van Ratingen (Johnson Pilton Walker); Helen Lochhead (Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority); Sam Crawford (Sam Crawford Architects); Darlene van der Breggen (NSW Government Architect’s Office)

2013 Emerging Architect Prize: Joe Agius, chair (Cox Richardson / NSW Chapter president); Penny Fuller (Silvester Fuller / 2012 Emerging Architect Prize recipient); Joseph Loh (SJB Architects / DARCH committee chair).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR4_side —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-5-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[3]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-5-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize: Emili Fox, chair (Fox Johnston / NSW Chapter councillor); Julie Cracknell (Cracknell & Lonergan Architects / 2012 Marion Mahony Griffin Prize recipient); Louise Nettleton (Louise Nettleton Architects / NSW Chapter councillor); Rod Simpson (University of Sydney); Noni Boyd (NSW Chapter heritage officer).

Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism: Shaun Carter, chair (Carterwilliamson Architects / NSW Chapter editorial committee chair / NSW Chapter councillor); Fenella Kernebone (ABC Broadcaster); David Neustein (Other Architects / 2012 Adrian Ashton Prize recipient); Joe Agius (Cox Richardson / NSW Chapter President).

David Lindner Prize: Robyn Lindner, chair; Rod Simpson (University of Sydney); Joe Agius (Cox Richardson / NSW Chapter president); Joseph Loh (SJB Architects / DARCH committee chair).

Related topics

More award

See all
Manly Greenhouse by Luchetti Krelle. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

Ninety-four entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Bar Design

Eighteen bars are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

372 by Ctrl Space. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist:
Best Restaurant Design

Announced on 23 August, the shortlist for the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards includes 35 projects for Best Restaurant Design.

A Cafe Called John by Terroir Architects. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards shortlist: Best Cafe Design

Seventeen cafes are shortlisted in the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar