Endorsed by

2013 Queensland Architecture Awards

Thirty-five projects were recognized at the 2013 Queensland Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 21 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre. The Translational Research Institute in Brisbane by Wilson Architects in association with Donovan Hill was twice awarded, receiving the state’s top honour – the F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture, along with the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.

2013 Queensland Architecture Awards

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association).

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association).

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture

Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association)

Public Architecture Awards

Australian Age of Dinosaurs Museum – Cox Rayner Architects
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O'Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura.

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 by Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura.

Image: Philip Crowther

Commendations

Health Clinic CQU – Reddog Architects
Somerset Civic Centre – ThomsonAdsett
TYTO Cultural Precinct – Lahznimmo architects + architects north

Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

One One One Eagle Street by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Urban Design Awards

Flinders Street RevitalisationCox Rayner Architects
Soul – DBI Design

Wesley House by Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus.

Wesley House by Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus.

Image: John Gollings

Commendation

SW1 South BankCox Rayner Architects in association with several architects on individual buildings including bureau^proberts, Allen Jack & Cottier, JMA Architects and Haysom Architects

Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

One One One Eagle StreetCox Rayner Architects

Commercial Architecture Awards

Circa CT1 – Arkhefield
Wesley House – Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus

Bisley Place House by James Russell Architect.

Bisley Place House by James Russell Architect.

Image: Toby Scott

Commendation

Retail Store and Offices Lockhart River – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with Project Services

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association).

Translational Research Institute by Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association).

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture

Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill (architects in association)

Interior Architecture Awards

Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner
One One One Eagle StreetCox Rayner Architects

Commendations

Caneland Central Shopping Centre – Lend Lease Design
Gadens Lawyers – Hassell

Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects.

Constance Street Affordable Housing by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses

Glass House – Charles Wright Architects
Taringa HouseLoucas Zahos Architects

Commendations

Chelmer HouseBligh Graham Architects
One Wybelenna – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Yaroomba House – Majstorovic Architecture

Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects

Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment by CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O'Neill Architecture.

Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment by CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture.

Image: Robert Gesink

Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing

Binna Burra Sky Lodges – dm2architecture

Commendations

Charles Street Residences – Studio Mango
The Village at Coorparoo – S3

Re-Newell by Charles Wright Architects.

Re-Newell by Charles Wright Architects.

Image: Patrick Bingham-Hall

Don Roderick Award for Heritage

Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment – CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture

Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture

Re-Newell – Charles Wright Architects

Oribin House + Studio by E.H. Oribin Architect.

Oribin House + Studio by E.H. Oribin Architect.

Image: Kym Joseph

Small Project Architecture Awards

Keperra HouseA-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
West End Ferry Terminal – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendation

New Farm Studio – Bligh Graham Architects

Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture

Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendations

Cooroy Library – Brewster Hjorth Architects
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association)

Enduring Architecture Award
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects.

Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law by Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Oribin House + Studio – E.H. Oribin Architect

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Cooroy Library – Brewster Hjorth Architects

Art & Architecture Prize

Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

Commendations

BCEC on Grey Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Caneland Central Shopping Centre – Lend Lease Design

2013 jury

Mark Damant, jury director (Woods Bagot); Liam Proberts, duputy awards jury director (bureau^proberts); Eloise Atkinson (Deicke Richards Architects); and Paul Curran (PUSH Architects).

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar