2013 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

The shortlist for the 2013 Victorian Architecture Awards has been released by the Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Chapter. Thirteen juries selected 112 projects (from a record 240 entries) to progress to the state awards, which will be presented on Friday 21 June at Central Pier, Docklands. Also to be awarded on the night is the prestigious Victorian Architecture Medal which is selected as the best project of the year from the field of awarded projects and the ColorBond Award for Steel Architecture.

2013 Victorian Architecture Awards shortlist

Public Architecture (New)

Bayside Police Station, Sandringham – fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp)
Hume Global Learning Centre & Library – fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp)
La Trobe Institute for Molecular ScienceLyons
National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park – Jackson Architecture
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior SchoolMcBride Charles Ryan
RMIT Design HubSean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Swanston Academic BuildingLyons
The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar – McIntyre Partnership

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions)

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons – Cox Architecture
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University – Gregory Burgess Architects
Kangan Institute, Automotive Centre of Excellence, Stage 2 – Gray Puksand
La Trobe Institute of Molecular Sciences Bio-Resources Centre – SKM
Melbourne Girls Grammar Morris Hall Redevelopment – Sally Draper Architects in association with DP Toscano Architects

Urban Design

Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Langtree Mall PavilionBellemo & Cat
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership
Serrata Docklands – Hayball P/L
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Wedge Street Bridge – WMIA now GroupGSA+WMIA

Commercial Architecture

Bar Di Stasio – Robert Simeoni Architects in collaboration with Callum Morton and David Pidgeon
Carlton Graphic Design Studios – Zen Architects
Crown Mahogany Room Expansion – Bates Smart
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart
Spring Street Grocer – KGA Architecture
South Melbourne Market Roof – Paul Morgan Architects
The Cullen – Jackson Clements Burrows

Interior Architecture

33M Ground Lobby – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Aesop Flagship StoreKerstin Thompson Architects
Bastow Institute of Educational Leadership – Maddison Architects
Captain Melville – Breathe Architecture
Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons – Cox Architecture
Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Moor Street Studio – Clare Cousins Architects
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart
Scandinavian Freestyle – Minifie van Schaik Architects and Fiona Abicare in association
Spring Street Grocer – KGA Architecture

Heritage Architecture

Hamer HallARM Architecture
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works – RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants
Ormond College, Main Building Gables – Lovell Chen
VCA Elisabeth Murdoch Building – Six Degrees Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Crofthouse – James Stockwell Architect
Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects
Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects
Flinders HouseAshley Lochhead Architects
Hampton Residence – Jackson Clements Burrows
Into The Woods – Breathe Architecture
Main Ridge Residence – McAllister Alcock Architects
Merricks Beach HouseKennedy Nolan
Merricks House – Robson Rak Architects
Park House – Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors
Sorrento Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects
Torquay House – Wolveridge Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Ferrars Place – Antarctica
Forever House – WoodWoodWard Architecture
HOUSE House – Andrew Maynard Architects
House ReductionMAKE Architecture
Paris Opera – The Rexroth Mannasmann Collective
Park Lane House – Kennedy Nolan
Profile House – Black Line One X Architecture Studio
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
The Mullet – March Studio
Victoria Road House – Fiona Winzar Architects

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aerial Apartments – Wood/Marsh Architecture
Kyme Place Rooming House – MGS Architects
Leopold – SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects
Living Carlton KN1 & KN2 – Jackson Clements Burrows
Luna – Elenberg Fraser Architects
McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona – MGS Architects
Malvern Hill – SJB Architects
Maze Apartments – CHT Architects
Serrata Docklands – Hayball P/L
The Face – ARM Architecture
Two Townhouses – BKK Architects
Wintringham Eunice Seddon Home & Wallara Accommodation – Allen Kong Architect
Youth Prevention & Recovery Care Bendigo – WMIA now GroupGSA+WMIA

Small Project Architecture

Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows
Australian Garden Shelters – BKK Architects
Little Brick Studio – MAKE Architecture
Middle Park Beach Amenities Building – Gregory Burgess Architects
Monash Steps/ Stawell Steps – Hiroshi Nakao + Monash Architecture
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Penny Wise – Marc Dixon Architect
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects
Scandinavian Freestyle – Minifie van Schaik Architects and Fiona Abicare in association
Seventh Heaven – Nest Architects
STREAT Melbourne Central – Six Degrees Architects
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Architecture Architecture

ColorBond Award for Steel Architecture

Australian Garden Shelters – BKK Architects
Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects
National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park – Jackson Architecture
North Melbourne Primary School Stage 3 – Workshop Architecture
RMIT Design Hub Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects

Sustainable Architecture

Captain Melville – Breathe Architecture
Crofthouse – James Stockwell Architect
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Northern School for Autism – Hede Architects
Precinct Energy Project, Dandenong – Peter Hogg + Toby Reed Architects
RMIT Design Hub Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Melbourne Prize

Hamer HallARM Architecture
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership
RMIT Design HubSean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Regional Prize

Langtree Mall Pavilion Bellemo & Cat
Marysville 16 Hour Police Station – Kerstin Thompson Architects
Monash Steps/ Stawell Steps – Hiroshi Nakao + Monash Architecture
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects

2013 Juries

Public Architecture (New): Kristen Whittle (Chair) – Bates Smart; John Lee – McGlashan Everist; Ninotschka Titchkosky – BVN Donovan Hill

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions): Philip Harmer (Chair) – Harmer Architecture; Rosemary Burne – Billard Leece Partnership; Nick Searle – Searle x Waldron Architecture

Urban Design: Adrian FitzGerald (Chair) – Denton Corker Marshall; Jill Garner – Office of the Victorian Government Architect; Ben Puddy – NH Architecture

Commercial: Hamish Lyon (Chair) – NH Architecture; Ingrid Bakker - HASSELL; Christie Petsinis – Folk Architects

Interior: Fiona Winzar (Chair) – Fiona Winzar Architects; Tony Battersby – SJB Architects; Reno Rizzo - Inarc Architects

Heritage: Helen Lardner (Chair) – HLCD Pty Ltd; David Islip – Office of the Victorian Government Architect; George Yiontis – Coy Yiontis Architects

Residential – Houses (New): Bob Sinclair (Chair) – Billard Leece Partnership; Gemma Cooke – Wood/Marsh Pty Ltd Architecture; James Jones – Architectus

Residential – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Dr Paul Minifie (Chair) – Minifie van Schaik Architects; Simon Thornton – Simon and Freda Thornton; Sheree Proposch – Bates Smart

Residential – Multiple Housing: James Legge (Chair) – Six Degrees Architects; Maria Danos – McAllister Alcock Architects; Richard Middleton – Richard Middleton Architects

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Small Project: Jeremy McLeod (Chair) – Breathe Architecture; Sophie Dyring – Gunn Dyring Architecture + Urban Design; Neil Masterton – ARM Architecture

ColorBond: Jacqui Wagner (Chair) – Atelier Wagner; Jose Alfano – Jose Alfano Architect; Anthony Di Mase – Di Mase Architects; George Plionis – BlueScope Steel

Sustainable: Dennis Carter (Chair) – Dennis Carter Architect; Juliet Moore – Edwards Moore; Chris Barnett – Third Skin Sustainability

Melbourne Prize: Tim Shannon (Chair) – Tim Shannon P/L; Ann Lau – Hayball; Alan Pert – Melbourne School of Design

Regional Prize: Amy Muir (Chair) – Muir Mendes; Brendan Jones – antarctica; Michael Bouteloup – Paul Morgan Architects; Albert Mo – Architects EAT

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar