2013 Victorian Architecture Awards

Forty-four projects (from 240 entries) were recognized at the 2013 Victorian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 21 June at Central Pier, Docklands. Education arenas excelled this year with the RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects with Peddle Thorp Architects receiving the state’s top two awards – the Victorian Architecture Medal, and the Willam Wardell Award for Public Architecture. The nearby Swanston Academic Building by Lyons was also awarded for public architecture, as was Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School by McBride Charles Ryan. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.

2013 Victorian Architecture Awards

Victorian Architecture Medal

RMIT Design HubSean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects.

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects.

Image: Earl Carter

William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

RMIT Design HubSean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Public Architecture Awards – New

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior SchoolMcBride Charles Ryan
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Swanston Academic BuildingLyons

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Commendations

Bayside Police Station, Sandringham – fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp)
La Trobe Institute for Molecular ScienceLyons
The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar – McIntyre Partnership

Public Architecture Awards – Alterations & Additions

Hamer Hall ARM Architecture
Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University – Gregory Burgess Architects

Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership.

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership.

Image: John Gollings

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership

Urban Design Awards

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion by Bates Smart.

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion by Bates Smart.

Image: John Gollings

Serrata Docklands – Hayball
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture

Commendation

Langtree Mall PavilionBellemo & Cat

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion – Bates Smart

Commercial Architecture Award

National Centre for Synchrotron ScienceBates Smart

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commendations

South Melbourne Market Roof – Paul Morgan Architects
Spring Street Grocer – KGA Architecture

Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects.

Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects.

Image: Earl Carter

Hamer Hall ARM Architecture

Interior Architecture Awards

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons – Cox Architecture
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects

Commendations

Captain Melville – Breathe Architecture
National Centre for Synchrotron ScienceBates Smart

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture

Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona by MGS Architects.

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona by MGS Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects
Merricks Beach HouseKennedy Nolan
Sorrento Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Commendations

Crofthouse – James Stockwell Architect
Merricks House – Robson Rak Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

HOUSE House – Andrew Maynard Architects
The Mullet – March Studio

Commendations

Ferrars Place – Antarctica
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
Victoria Road House – Fiona Winzar Architects

Serrata Docklands by Hayball.

Serrata Docklands by Hayball.

Image: Peter Clarke

Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona – MGS Architects

Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing

Serrata Docklands – Hayball

Commendations

Aerial Apartments – Wood/Marsh Architecture
Leopold – SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects
Malvern Hill – SJB Architects

John George Knight Award for Heritage

Seventh Heaven by Nest Architects.

Seventh Heaven by Nest Architects.

Image: Jesse Marlow

Hamer HallARM Architecture

Heritage Architecture Awards

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works – RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants

Commendation

Ormond College, Main Building Gables – Lovell Chen

Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

Seventh Heaven – Nest Architects

Small Project Architecture Awards

Crofthouse by James Stockwell Architect.

Crofthouse by James Stockwell Architect.

Image: James Archibald

Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows
Third Wave KioskTony Hobba Architects

Commendations

Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Penny Wise – Marc Dixon Architect
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Architecture Architecture

Alan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) by Bates Smart and McCutcheon.

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) by Bates Smart and McCutcheon.

Image: Trevor Mein

Croft House – James Stockwell Architect

Enduring Architecture Award

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) – Bates Smart and McCutcheon

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

RMIT Design Hub Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

Commendation

Shelter Shed – Multiplicity

Melbourne Prize

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership

Regional Prize

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – National

Dream Build – ABC TV
Future Practice: Conversations from the Edge of Architecture – Rory Hyde

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – State

Parlour: women, architecture, equity – Justine Clark

Commendation

Cities of Hope: Remembered/RehearsedConrad Hamann
Designer Suburbs: Architects and Affordable Homes in AustraliaJudith O’Callaghan and Charles Pickett

2013 Juries

Public Architecture (New): Kristen Whittle, chair (Bates Smart); John Lee (McGlashan Everist); Ninotschka Titchkosky (BVN Donovan Hill).

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions): Philip Harmer, chair (Harmer Architecture); Rosemary Burne (Billard Leece Partnership); Nick Searle (Searle x Waldron Architecture).

Urban Design: Adrian FitzGerald, chair (Denton Corker Marshall); Jill Garner (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); Ben Puddy (NH Architecture).

Commercial: Hamish Lyon, chair (NH Architecture); Ingrid Bakker (Hassell); Christie Petsinis (Folk Architects).

Interior: Fiona Winzar, chair (Fiona Winzar Architects); Tony Battersby (SJB Architects); Reno Rizzo (Inarc Architects).

Heritage: Helen Lardner, chair (HLCD); David Islip (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); George Yiontis (Coy Yiontis Architects).

Residential – Houses (New): Bob Sinclair, chair (Billard Leece Partnership); Gemma Cooke (Wood/Marsh Architecture); James Jones (Architectus).

Residential – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Dr Paul Minifie, chair (Minifie van Schaik Architects); Simon Thornton (Simon and Freda Thornton); Sheree Proposch (Bates Smart).

Residential – Multiple Housing: James Legge, chair (Six Degrees Architects); Maria Danos (McAllister Alcock Architects); Richard Middleton (Richard Middleton Architects).

<!— /5912001/AAU_AU_MR_side_300x250 —> <div id=’div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’> <script> googletag.cmd.push(function() { // googletag.pubads().refresh([gptRespAdSlots[0]]); googletag.display(‘div-gpt-ad-1490926265173-2-mob’); }); </script> </div>

Small Project: Jeremy McLeod, chair (Breathe Architecture); Sophie Dyring (Gunn Dyring Architecture + Urban Design); Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture).

ColorBond: Jacqui Wagner, chair (Atelier Wagner); Jose Alfano (Jose Alfano Architect); Anthony Di Mase (Di Mase Architects); George Plionis (BlueScope Steel).

Sustainable: Dennis Carter, chair (Dennis Carter Architect); Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore); Chris Barnett (Third Skin Sustainability).

Melbourne Prize: Tim Shannon, chair (Tim Shannon); Ann Lau (Hayball); Alan Pert (Melbourne School of Design).

Regional Prize: Amy Muir, chair (Muir Mendes); Brendan Jones (antarctica); Michael Bouteloup (Paul Morgan Architects); Albert Mo (Architects EAT).

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar