2013 Victorian Architecture Awards

Click to enlarge
RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects.

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects. Image: Earl Carter

1 of 48
RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects.

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects. Image: Earl Carter

2 of 48
Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School by McBride Charles Ryan.

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School by McBride Charles Ryan. Image: John Gollings

3 of 48
South Morang Rail Extension by Cox Architecture.

South Morang Rail Extension by Cox Architecture. Image: Dianna Snape

4 of 48
Swanston Academic Building by Lyons.

Swanston Academic Building by Lyons. Image: John Gollings

5 of 48
Bayside Police Station, Sandringham by fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp).

Bayside Police Station, Sandringham by fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp). Image: John Gollings

6 of 48
La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science by Lyons.

La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science by Lyons. Image: Michael Evans

7 of 48
The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar by McIntyre Partnership.

The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar by McIntyre Partnership. Image: Carmine La Scaleia

8 of 48
Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture.

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture. Image: John Gollings

9 of 48
Original Hamer Hall interior by Roy Grounds and John Truscott.

Original Hamer Hall interior by Roy Grounds and John Truscott. Image: David Simmonds

10 of 48
Remodelled Hamer Hall interior by ARM Architecture.

Remodelled Hamer Hall interior by ARM Architecture. Image: John Gollings

11 of 48
Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University by Gregory Burgess Architects.

Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University by Gregory Burgess Architects. Image: John Gollings

12 of 48
Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership.

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership. Image: John Gollings

13 of 48
Serrata Docklands by Hayball.

Serrata Docklands by Hayball. Image: Peter Clarke

14 of 48
Langtree Mall Pavilion by Bellemo & Cat.

Langtree Mall Pavilion by Bellemo & Cat. Image: Andrew Lloyd

15 of 48
Crown Mahogany Room Expansion by Bates Smart.

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion by Bates Smart. Image: John Gollings

16 of 48
National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart. Image: Peter Bennetts

17 of 48
National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart.

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart. Image: Peter Bennetts

18 of 48
South Melbourne Market Roof by Paul Morgan Architects.

South Melbourne Market Roof by Paul Morgan Architects. Image: Peter Bennetts

19 of 48
Spring Street Grocer by KGA Architecture.

Spring Street Grocer by KGA Architecture. Image: Peter Bennetts

20 of 48
Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons by Cox Architecture.

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons by Cox Architecture. Image: Dianna Snape

21 of 48
Move-In by Elenberg Fraser Architects.

Move-In by Elenberg Fraser Architects. Image: Peter Clarke

22 of 48
Captain Melville by Breathe Architecture.

Captain Melville by Breathe Architecture. Image: Andrew Wuttke

23 of 48
Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects.

Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects. Image: Earl Carter

24 of 48
Fairhaven Residence by John Wardle Architects.

Fairhaven Residence by John Wardle Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

25 of 48
Merricks Beach House by Kennedy Nolan.

Merricks Beach House by Kennedy Nolan. Image: Derek Swalwell

26 of 48
Sorrento Blue House by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

Sorrento Blue House by Neeson Murcutt Architects. Image: Brett Boardman

27 of 48
Crofthouse by James Stockwell Architect.

Crofthouse by James Stockwell Architect. Image: James Archibald

28 of 48
Merricks House by Robson Rak Architects.

Merricks House by Robson Rak Architects. Image: Shannon McGrath

29 of 48
HOUSE House by Andrew Maynard Architects.

HOUSE House by Andrew Maynard Architects. Image: Peter Bennetts

30 of 48
The Mullet by March Studio.

The Mullet by March Studio. Image: John Gollings

31 of 48
Ferrars Place by Antarctica.

Ferrars Place by Antarctica. Image: Dana Beligan

32 of 48
Shelter Shed by Multiplicity.

Shelter Shed by Multiplicity. Image: Emma Cross

33 of 48
Victoria Road House by Fiona Winzar Architects.

Victoria Road House by Fiona Winzar Architects. Image: Emma Cross

34 of 48
McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona by MGS Architects.

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona by MGS Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

35 of 48
Aerial Apartments by Wood/Marsh Architecture.

Aerial Apartments by Wood/Marsh Architecture. Image: Glenn Hester

36 of 48
Leopold by SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Leopold by SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects. Image: Jaime Diaz-Berrio

37 of 48
Malvern Hill by SJB Architects.

Malvern Hill by SJB Architects. Image: Jaime Diaz-Berrio

38 of 48
Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects.

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford by Robert Simeoni Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

39 of 48
Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works by RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants.

Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works by RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants. Image: Peter Bennetts

40 of 48
Ormond College, Main Building Gables by Lovell Chen.

Ormond College, Main Building Gables by Lovell Chen. Image: Lovell Chen

41 of 48
Seventh Heaven by Nest Architects.

Seventh Heaven by Nest Architects. Image: Jesse Marlow

42 of 48
Abbotsford Convent Breezeway by Jackson Clements Burrows.

Abbotsford Convent Breezeway by Jackson Clements Burrows. Image: Jaime Diaz-Berrio

43 of 48
Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects.

Third Wave Kiosk by Tony Hobba Architects. Image: Rory Gardiner

44 of 48
Penny Wise by Marc Dixon Architect.

Penny Wise by Marc Dixon Architect. Image: Adrian Rivalland

45 of 48
The Purple Rose of Cairo by Architecture Architecture.

The Purple Rose of Cairo by Architecture Architecture. Image: Tom Rosso of Brilliant Creek

46 of 48
ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) by Bates Smart and McCutcheon.

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) by Bates Smart and McCutcheon. Image: Trevor Mein

47 of 48
Marysville 16 Hour Police Station by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station by Kerstin Thompson Architects. Image: Trevor Mein

48 of 48

Forty-four projects (from 240 entries) were recognized at the 2013 Victorian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 21 June at Central Pier, Docklands. Education arenas excelled this year with the RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects with Peddle Thorp Architects receiving the state’s top two awards – the Victorian Architecture Medal, and the Willam Wardell Award for Public Architecture. The nearby Swanston Academic Building by Lyons was also awarded for public architecture, as was Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School by McBride Charles Ryan. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.

2013 Victorian Architecture Awards

Victorian Architecture Medal

RMIT Design HubSean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

RMIT Design Hub by Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects. Image:  Earl Carter

William Wardell Award for Public Architecture

RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Public Architecture Awards – New

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar Senior School – McBride Charles Ryan
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture
Swanston Academic Building – Lyons

Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture. Image:  John Gollings

Commendations

Bayside Police Station, Sandringham – fmjt (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp)
La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science – Lyons
The Richard & Elizabeth Tudor Centre for Contemporary Learning, Trinity Grammar – McIntyre Partnership

Public Architecture Awards – Alterations & Additions

Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture 
Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University – Gregory Burgess Architects
 

Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment by BKK/TCL Partnership. Image:  John Gollings

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership

Urban Design Awards

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion by Bates Smart. Image:  John Gollings

Serrata Docklands – Hayball
South Morang Rail Extension – Cox Architecture

Commendation

Langtree Mall Pavilion – Bellemo & Cat

Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture

Crown Mahogany Room Expansion – Bates Smart

Commercial Architecture Award

National Centre for Synchrotron Science by Bates Smart. Image:  Peter Bennetts

National Centre for Synchrotron ScienceBates Smart

Commendations

South Melbourne Market Roof – Paul Morgan Architects
Spring Street Grocer – KGA Architecture

Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture

Edward Street House by Sean Godsell Architects. Image:  Earl Carter

Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture

Interior Architecture Awards

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons – Cox Architecture
Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects

Commendations

Captain Melville – Breathe Architecture
National Centre for Synchrotron Science – Bates Smart

Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for Residential Architecture

Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona by MGS Architects. Image:  Trevor Mein

Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects
Merricks Beach House – Kennedy Nolan
Sorrento Blue House – Neeson Murcutt Architects

Commendations

Crofthouse – James Stockwell Architect
Merricks House – Robson Rak Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

HOUSE House – Andrew Maynard Architects
The Mullet – March Studio

Commendations

Ferrars Place – Antarctica
Shelter Shed – Multiplicity
Victoria Road House – Fiona Winzar Architects

Serrata Docklands by Hayball. Image:  Peter Clarke

Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

McIntyre Drive Social Housing, Altona – MGS Architects

Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing

Serrata Docklands – Hayball

Commendations

Aerial Apartments – Wood/Marsh Architecture
Leopold – SJB Architects & Fender Katsalidis Architects
Malvern Hill – SJB Architects

John George Knight Award for Heritage

Seventh Heaven by Nest Architects. Image:  Jesse Marlow

Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture

Heritage Architecture Awards

Good Shepherd Chapel, Abbotsford – Robert Simeoni Architects
Maryborough Railway Station Conservation works – RBA Architects + Conservation Consultants

Commendation

Ormond College, Main Building Gables – Lovell Chen

Kevin Borland Award for Small Project Architecture

Seventh Heaven – Nest Architects

Small Project Architecture Awards

Crofthouse by James Stockwell Architect. Image:  James Archibald

Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows
Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects

Commendations

Move-In – Elenberg Fraser Architects
Penny Wise – Marc Dixon Architect
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Architecture Architecture

Alan and Beth Coldicutt Award for Sustainable Architecture

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) by Bates Smart and McCutcheon. Image:  Trevor Mein

Croft House – James Stockwell Architect

Enduring Architecture Award

ICI House 1958 (now Orica House) – Bates Smart and McCutcheon

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station by Kerstin Thompson Architects. Image:  Trevor Mein

Commendation

Shelter Shed – Multiplicity

Melbourne Prize

Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership

Regional Prize

Marysville 16 Hour Police Station – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – National

Dream Build – ABC TV
Future Practice: Conversations from the Edge of Architecture – Rory Hyde

Bates Smart Award for Architecture in the Media – State

Parlour: women, architecture, equity – Justine Clark

Commendation

Cities of Hope: Remembered/RehearsedConrad Hamann
Designer Suburbs: Architects and Affordable Homes in AustraliaJudith O’Callaghan and Charles Pickett

2013 Juries

Public Architecture (New): Kristen Whittle, chair (Bates Smart); John Lee (McGlashan Everist); Ninotschka Titchkosky (BVN Donovan Hill).

Public Architecture (Alterations & Additions): Philip Harmer, chair (Harmer Architecture); Rosemary Burne (Billard Leece Partnership); Nick Searle (Searle x Waldron Architecture).

Urban Design: Adrian FitzGerald, chair (Denton Corker Marshall); Jill Garner (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); Ben Puddy (NH Architecture).

Commercial: Hamish Lyon, chair (NH Architecture); Ingrid Bakker (Hassell); Christie Petsinis (Folk Architects).

Interior: Fiona Winzar, chair (Fiona Winzar Architects); Tony Battersby (SJB Architects); Reno Rizzo (Inarc Architects).

Heritage: Helen Lardner, chair (HLCD); David Islip (Office of the Victorian Government Architect); George Yiontis (Coy Yiontis Architects).

Residential – Houses (New): Bob Sinclair, chair (Billard Leece Partnership); Gemma Cooke (Wood/Marsh Architecture); James Jones (Architectus).

Residential – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Dr Paul Minifie, chair (Minifie van Schaik Architects); Simon Thornton (Simon and Freda Thornton); Sheree Proposch (Bates Smart).

Residential – Multiple Housing: James Legge, chair (Six Degrees Architects); Maria Danos (McAllister Alcock Architects); Richard Middleton (Richard Middleton Architects).

Small Project: Jeremy McLeod, chair (Breathe Architecture); Sophie Dyring (Gunn Dyring Architecture + Urban Design); Neil Masterton (ARM Architecture).

ColorBond: Jacqui Wagner, chair (Atelier Wagner); Jose Alfano (Jose Alfano Architect); Anthony Di Mase (Di Mase Architects); George Plionis (BlueScope Steel).

Sustainable: Dennis Carter, chair (Dennis Carter Architect); Juliet Moore (Edwards Moore); Chris Barnett (Third Skin Sustainability).

Melbourne Prize: Tim Shannon, chair (Tim Shannon); Ann Lau (Hayball); Alan Pert (Melbourne School of Design).

Regional Prize: Amy Muir, chair (Muir Mendes); Brendan Jones (antarctica); Michael Bouteloup (Paul Morgan Architects); Albert Mo (Architects EAT).


More award

Most read