2014 ACT Architecture Awards

Twenty projects were recognized by the Australian Institute of Architects on Saturday 14 June, at the 2014 ACT Architecture Awards. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards, to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture

Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World – Munns Sly Moore Architects in association with Mo Atelier Szeto

Canberra International Airport by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Canberra International Airport by Guida Moseley Brown Architects.

Image: Ginette Snow

Public Architecture Awards

Canberra International Airport – Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Colleges of Science – Chemistry Sciences Building – Lyons

National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture

Radford College – Radford Senior School – Cox Architecture

National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture.

National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Commendations

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands – Philip Leeson Architects

John Paul College – Collins Caddaye Architects

The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith.

The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith.

Image: Ben Wrigley

The Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award for Residential Architecture –Houses

The Mook – Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith

Residential Architecture Award – Houses

Narrabundah House – Adam Dettrick Architects

Phillips Pavilion – Arquitectura

Canberra Centre Food Court by Cox Architecture.

Canberra Centre Food Court by Cox Architecture.

Image: Rodrigo Vargas

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

No. 36 Stage 2 – Townsend + Associates Architects

Commendation

Narrabundah House + Studio – Jigsaw Housing

John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture

Canberra Centre Food Court – Cox Architecture

Hotel Hotel by March Studio.

Hotel Hotel by March Studio.

Image: John Gollings

J S Murdoch Award for Heritage Architecture

Gudgenby-in-a-Box – Philip Leeson Architects

Commendation

NFSA Theatrette – Cox Architecture

W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture

Hotel Hotel – March Studio

Interior Architecture Awards

National Museum of Australia – Additions – ARM Architecture

National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean.

National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean.

Image: John Gollings

Commendation

Radford College –Radford Senior School – Cox Architecture

Virgin Australia Canberra Lounge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Sir John Overall award for Urban Design

National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

John Paul College by Collins Caddaye Architects.

John Paul College by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Commendation

Colleges of Science – Lyons

ACT Chapter Award for Small Project Architecture

The National Workers Memorial – Johnson Pilton Walker

Commendation

Mirning Bathroom – Roger Pegrum

The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith.

The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith.

Image: Ben Wrigley

ACT Chapter Award Sustainable Architecture

John Paul College – Collins Caddaye Architects

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

The Mook – Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith

Apostolic Nunciature 1976–1977 by Enrico Taglietti.

Apostolic Nunciature 1976–1977 by Enrico Taglietti.

Commendation

Radford College – Radford Senior School – Cox Architecture

Enduring Architecture Award

Apostolic Nunciature 1976–1977 – Enrico Taglietti

Canberra Medallion

National Arboretum CanberraTonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Education Prize

Taylor Primary School – Small Quinton Coleman Architects

InLite Light in Architecture Prize

Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands – Philip Leeson Architects

Commendations

Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World – Munns Sly Moore Architects in association with Mo Atelier Szeto

No. 36 Stage 2 – Townsend + Associates Architects

Art in Architecture Prizes

Australian National University Centre on China in the World – Munns Sly Moore Architects in association with Mo Atelier Szeto

Hotel Hotel – March Studio

BCA Certifiers Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award

Loft of Suburbia – Yuri Leong, ylarchitecture

Cox Architecture Student Design Prize

  • First Prize: Megaform – Kate Shepherd
  • Second Prize: Conference Centre – Cassandra Cutler
  • Third Prize: Shine Dome Inverted Cadence – Will Headland

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Melanie Schonfeld and Cassandra Cutler

John Redmond Prize

Stewart Youngblutt

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize

Mark Power and Kate Shepherd

President’s Medal

Janet Thomson

Clem Cummings Medal

Robert Purdon and Christine Purdon

Emerging Architect Prize

Rob Henry

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar