2014 Australian Timber Design Awards

Bates Smart’s Dandenong Mental Health Facility receives the top honour in the 2014 Australian Timber Design Awards. In a presentation at the Australian National Maritime Museum in Sydney, forty-nine project were recognised across twenty-two categories. And the winners are…

Dandenong Mental Health Facility by Bates Smart (in collaboration with Irwin Alsop Group).

Dandenong Mental Health Facility by Bates Smart (in collaboration with Irwin Alsop Group).

Image: John Gollings

Australian Timber Design Award 2014

Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart (in collaboration with Irwin Alsop Group)

Peoples’ Choice Winner 2014

Hindmarsh Corporate Centre – k20 Architecture

Library at the Dock by Lend Lease.

Library at the Dock by Lend Lease.

Image: Dianna Snape

Sustainability

Library at the DockLend Lease

Rising Star

Eltham South, Blairgowrie – Ricky Booth of Wolveridge Architects

Small Budget

The House of Cupboards – WilderCoyle Furniture and Design

Judges’ Innovation Award

The Green – Australand

Cabin 2 by Maddison Architects.

Cabin 2 by Maddison Architects.

Image: William Watt

Residential Class 1 - New Buildings Category

Cabin 2 – Maddison Architects

Residential Class 1 - Best Renovation

House in the Woods – Wilson Architecture

Multi Residential

Dandenong Mental Health Facility – Bates Smart (in Collaboration with Irwin Alsop Group)

Spiegel Haus by Carterwilliamson.

Spiegel Haus by Carterwilliamson.

Image: Brett Boardman

Public or Commercial

Library at the DockLend Lease

Interior Fitout - Residential

Spiegel Haus – Carterwilliamson

Ansarada Office by Those Architects with End of Work.

Ansarada Office by Those Architects with End of Work.

Image: Brett Boardman

Interior Fitout - Commercial

Ansarada OfficeThose Architects with End of Work

Outdoor Structure - Standalone

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club & Boathouse – Birelli art + design + architecture

Furniture and Joinery

Arched Edge Chest – Christian Cole Furniture

Australian Certified Timber

House of Cupboards – WilderCoyle Furniture and Design

UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect with Hassell Joint Venture.

UQ Advanced Engineering Building by Richard Kirk Architect with Hassell Joint Venture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Engineered Timber

UQ Advanced Engineering Building Richard Kirk Architect with Hassell Joint Venture

Office Fitout Featuring Decorative Sliced Veneer

The Quays, Docklands – McBride Charles Ryan

Recycled Timber

UQ Advanced Engineering BuildingRichard Kirk Architect with Hassell Joint Venture

The Commons by Breathe Architecture.

The Commons by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Andrew Wuttke

Timber Cladding

The Commons – Breathe Architecture

Timber Panels

Doherty InstituteGrimshaw in collaboration with Billard Leece Partnership

Timber Veneers

The Quays, Docklands – McBride Charles Ryan

Timber Windows and Doors

Land House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Treated Pine

City Of Nedland’s Bus Shelter – UWA Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts, David Bylund

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar