Endorsed by

2014 National Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the shortlist for the 2014 National Architecture Awards on Friday 12 September. From 153 eligible projects, sixty-one were selected by the national jury to proceed to the final round of judging. The winning projects will be presented at Darwin Convention Centre on Thursday 6 November.

In all, 821 entries were received nationally across thirteen categories. Every state and territory is represented among the finalists with higher education projects dominating the public architecture category. The jury visited every shortlisted project in Australia during a two week tour.

On the jury were: Paul Berkemeier (immediate past president of the Australian Institute of Architects), Clare Cousins (Clare Cousins Architects), Justin Hill (Kerry Hill Architects), Virginia Kerridge (Virginia Kerridge Architect), and Lindy Johnson (lay juror, creative agent). Jury chair, Paul Berkemeier commented on the collaborative nature of many of the projects entered: “We were inspired by the number of projects that had informed clients working closely with architects to achieve better outcomes,” he said.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Abedian School of Architecture (Qld) by CRAB Studio.

Abedian School of Architecture (Qld) by CRAB Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Abedian School of Architecture (Qld) – CRAB Studio

Australian PlantBank (NSW) – BVN Donovan Hill

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School (Vic) – McBride Charles Ryan

Dandenong Mental Health Facility (Vic) – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building (NSW) – Tzannes Associates

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SA) by Woods Bagot.

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SA) by Woods Bagot.

Image: Peter Clarke

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) (SA) – Woods Bagot

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

UQ Dayboro Vet (Qld) – Owen and Vokes and Peters

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11.

GASP! Stage 02 by Room 11.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

URBAN DESIGN

Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area (Vic) – NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios

GASP! Stage 02 (Tas) – Room 11

National Arboretum Canberra (ACT) – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

Prahran Hotel (Vic) by Techne Architects.

Prahran Hotel (Vic) by Techne Architects.

Image: Peter Clarke

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

8 Chifley Square (NSW) – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

55 Elizabeth Street (Qld) – BVN Donovan Hill

Bread in Common (WA) – Spaceagency

Lune de Sang, Sheds (NSW) – CHROFI

Prahran Hotel (Vic) – Techne Architects

Toyota WA Head Office (WA) – Roxby Architects

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) – Johnson Pilton Walker

Bread in Common (WA) by Spaceagency.

Bread in Common (WA) by Spaceagency.

Image: Robert Frith

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street (Qld) – Hassell

Bread in Common (WA) – Spaceagency

Garangula Gallery (NSW) – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

Hotel Hotel (ACT) – March Studio

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) (SA) – Woods Bagot

Sustainable Industries Education Centre (SA) – MPH Architects + Architectus in association

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

K House (NSW) by Chenchow Little.

K House (NSW) by Chenchow Little.

Image: John Gollings

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

Griffith House (NSW) – Popov Bass Architects

House at Hanging Rock (Vic) – Kerstin Thompson Architects

Hover House (Vic) – Bower Architecture

K House (NSW) – Chenchow Little

Oxlade Drive House (Qld) – James Russell Architect

Southern Outlet House (Tas) – Phillip M Dingemanse

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

West End Tower (Qld) by Owen and Vokes and Peters.

West End Tower (Qld) by Owen and Vokes and Peters.

Image: Jon Linkins

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions (WA) – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Highgate Hill House (Qld) – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects

Lune de Sang, Stone House (NSW) – CHROFI

South Yarra Warehouse (Vic) – NMBW Architecture Studio

Strohmayr House (NT) – Troppo Architects

Tamarama Semi-D (NSW) – David Langston-Jones

West End Tower (Qld) – Owen and Vokes and Peters

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Urban Angles

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

Gantry (NSW) – Bates Smart

The Commons (Vic) – Breathe Architecture

University Hall (WA) – Hassell

UNSW Kensington Colleges (NSW) – Bates Smart

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project (Qld) by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association.

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project (Qld) by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association.

Image: Lachlan Rowe

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Bread in Common (WA) – Spaceagency

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project (Qld) – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association

Eternity Playhouse (NSW) – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks (NSW) – Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas (Vic) by BKK Architects.

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas (Vic) by BKK Architects.

Image: John Gollings

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Balmain Apartment (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers

Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment (Qld) – Shane Thompson Architects

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse (Tas) – Birelli Art + Design + Architecture

Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas (Vic) – BKK Architects

Kew Studio (Vic) – Sean Godsell Architects

Studio 217 (Qld) – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Australian PlantBank (NSW) – BVN Donovan Hill

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) (SA) – Woods Bagot

The Commons (Vic) – Breathe Architecture

The Wayside Chapel (NSW) – Environa studio

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) – Johnson Pilton Walker

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies (Tas) by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies (Tas) by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

Image: Leigh Woolley

COLORBOND AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Kew Studio (Vic) – Sean Godsell Architects

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) (SA) – Woods Bagot

Troppoville (NT) – Troppo Architects

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) – Johnson Pilton Walker

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: James Davies

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

ASB North Wharf (New Zealand) – BVN Donovan Hill

PARKROYAL on Pickering, Singapore (Singapore) – WOHA

Shelter@Rainforest (Malaysia) – Marra + Yeh Architects

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) – Denton Corker Marshall

The Sukhothai Residences (Thailand) – Kerry Hill Architects

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

Apostolic Nunciature (ACT) – Enrico Taglietti

CB Alexander College, Tocal (NSW) – Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, Architects in Association

McIntyre House (Vic) – Peter McIntyre

Troppoville (NT) – Troppo Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Calendar