Endorsed by

2014 National Architecture Awards

The 2014 National Architecture Awards were announced at the Darwin Convention Centre on Thursday 6 November.

Following a whirlwind two-week tour across the country visiting every shortlisted project, the jury selected thirty-six for national recognition. In all, eleven named awards, twenty-three national awards and nine national commendations were given across thirteen categories.

The jury noted the number and calibre of public projects in 2014. “It is encouraging that so many projects embodied best practice with informed clients, effective procurement methods, appropriate funding models and intelligent architecture,” said Paul Berkemeier, jury chair. “This fills us with great optimism for the future of our public spaces – an area that has so often delivered dispiriting outcomes. A recurring theme was the delivery of projects that went beyond the requirements of their briefs to create generous public realms and positively impact civic life.”

The public category was also dominated by education projects. In response to this trend, the National Council has decided to establish a new category for education buildings starting in 2015. Read the full jury report here.

And the winners are…

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

National Awards

Australian PlantBank (NSW) – BVN Donovan Hill

Dallas Brooks Community Primary School (Vic) – McBride Charles Ryan

Dandenong Mental Health Facility (Vic) – Bates Smart Whitefield McQueen Irwin Alsop Joint Venture

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

UTAS Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (Tas) – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in association

National Commendations

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) (SA) – Woods Bagot


Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Image: Brett Boardman

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade (NSW) – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

National Award

GASP! Stage 02 (Tas) – Room 11

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) by Johnson Pilton Walker.

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) by Johnson Pilton Walker.

Image: Ethan Rohloff

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) – Johnson Pilton Walker

National Awards

8 Chifley Square (NSW) – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Bread in Common (WA) – Spaceagency

National Commendations

Prahran Hotel (Vic) – Techne Architects


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) by Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture.

Image: Peter Bennetts

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

National Awards

Bread in Common (WA) – Spaceagency

Garangula Gallery (NSW) – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

Hotel Hotel (ACT) – March Studio

Sustainable Industries Education Centre (SA) – MPH Architects + Architectus in association


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (NEW)

House at Hanging Rock (Vic) by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

House at Hanging Rock (Vic) by Kerstin Thompson Architects.

Image: Trevor Mein

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

House at Hanging Rock (Vic) – Kerstin Thompson Architects

National Award

Oxlade Drive House (Qld) – James Russell Architect

National Commendations

Hover House (Vic) – Bower Architecture

Southern Outlet House (Tas) – Phillip M. Dingemanse

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions (WA) by Philip Stejskal Architecture.

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions (WA) by Philip Stejskal Architecture.

Image: Bo Wong

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

The Australian Institute of Architects Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions (WA) – Philip Stejskal Architecture

National Award

West End Tower (Qld) – Owen and Vokes and Peters

National Commendation

Strohmayr House (NT) – Troppo Architects


RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Urban Angles

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Commons (Vic) – Breathe Architecture

National Award

UNSW Kensington Colleges (NSW) – Bates Smart

National Commendation

Gantry (NSW) – Bates Smart


HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Eternity Playhouse (NSW) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Eternity Playhouse (NSW) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

Eternity Playhouse (NSW) – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

National Commendation

Former Police Station, 127-129 George Street, The Rocks (NSW) – Welsh + Major Architects with Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority


SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse (Tas) by Birelli Art + Design + Architecture.

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse (Tas) by Birelli Art + Design + Architecture.

Image: Rob Burnett

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse (Tas) – Birelli Art + Design + Architecture

National Awards

Balmain Apartment (NSW) – Durbach Block Jaggers

Kew Studio (Vic) – Sean Godsell Architects

National Commendation

Studio 217 (Qld) – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

The Commons (Vic) by Breathe Architecture.

Image: Urban Angles

The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

The Commons (Vic) – Breathe Architecture

National Awards

Australian PlantBank (NSW) – BVN Donovan Hill

The Wayside Chapel (NSW) – Environa Studio

UQ Advanced Engineering Building (Qld) – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture


White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) by Johnson Pilton Walker.

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) by Johnson Pilton Walker.

Image: Brett Boardman

STEEL ARCHITECTURE

National Colorbond Award

White Bay Cruise Terminal (NSW) – Johnson Pilton Walker


Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) by Denton Corker Marshall.

Image: James Davies

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture

Stonehenge Exhibition + Visitor Centre (UK) – Denton Corker Marshall

Award for International Architecture

Shelter@Rainforest (Malaysia) – Marra + Yeh Architects

CB Alexander College, Tocal (NSW) by Ian McKay and Philip Cox, Architects in Association.

CB Alexander College, Tocal (NSW) by Ian McKay and Philip Cox, Architects in Association.

Image: Max Dupain

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

National Award

CB Alexander College, Tocal (NSW) – Ian McKay and Philip Cox, Architects in Association

2014 national jury: Paul Berkemeier (jury chair, immediate past president of the Australian Institute of Architects, Paul Berkemeier Architects), Clare Cousins (Clare Cousins Architects), Justin Hill (Kerry Hill Architects), Virginia Kerridge (Virginia Kerridge Architect), and Lindy Johnson (creative agent, lay juror).

Related topics

More award

See all
Manatj Park (Kings Square), Perth City Link by Plan E Landscape Architects with Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects and Lyons Architects Shortlist revealed: 2019 Australian Urban Design Awards

Fifty-two entries have been shortlisted in the 2019 edition of the Australian Urban Design Awards.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. ‘Sensitive’ and ‘tactile’: The winners of the 2019 Houses Awards announced

A 110-metre-long shed has been named Australian House of the Year at the 2019 Houses Awards, announced on Friday 26 July.

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill. 2019 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

Daylesford Longhouse by Partners Hill is winner of the award for Australian House of the Year in the 2019 Houses Awards.

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects. 2019 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The Garden Bunkie by Reddog Architects is the winner of the award for Sustainability in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Calendar