Endorsed by

2014 Northern Territory Architecture Awards

Ten projects from Australia’s Top End were recognized at the 2014 Northern Territory Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 27 June. Projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Commendation

Berrimah Fire & Emergency Services Facility – Ashford Group Architects in association with DKJ Projects Architecture

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
Award
Strohmayr House by Troppo Architects.

Strohmayr House by Troppo Architects.

Image: Joanna Best

Strohmayr House – Troppo Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Commendation

Desert House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

MULTIPLE HOUSING

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Commendation

HUE-5 – Ashford Group Architects

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Commendation

Cicada Lodge – Mode Design

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

George Chaloupka Award for Interior Architecture

Innovative Media Production Studio Fitout – Mode Design

Innovative Media Production Studio Fitout by Mode Design.

Innovative Media Production Studio Fitout by Mode Design.

Image: Emma Jean Turner

URBAN DESIGN

Commendation

Manigurr-ma Village Centre – AECOM

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Larapinta CampsitesNeeson Murcutt Architects

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Desert House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

Troppoville by Troppo Architects.

Troppoville by Troppo Architects.

Image: Troppo Architects

COLORBOND® AWARD for STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Troppoville – Troppo Architects

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Troppoville – Troppo Architects

CHAPTER AWARDS

Tracy Memorial Award

Strohmayr House – Troppo Architects

Larapinta Campsites by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

Larapinta Campsites by Neeson Murcutt Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Indigenous Community Architecture
Commendation

Wirliyatjarrayi Adult Learning and Early Childhood Centre – Susan Dugdale and Associates

Emerging Architect Prize

Drossos Kourounis

Student Award

Ruth Brown

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar