2014 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2014 New South Wales Architecture Awards. Ninety-one projects have seen shortlisted from almost 200 entries across ten awards categories. The awards will be announced at the presentation evening on 26 June at Dalton House, Jones Bay Wharf in Sydney.

Other discretionary prizes to be awarded on the night are the Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture, the Award for Sustainable Architecture (both selected from the entire field of entries), the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the President’s Prize, the Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun.

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun.

Image: Anthony Browell

Public Architecture

Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

Cranbrook Junior School – Tzannes Associates

North Bondi Surf Life Saving ClubDurbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates

Pemulwuy Community Facilities – Melocco & Moore

Prince Alfred Park + Pool UpgradeNeeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

St Barnabas ChurchFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)

The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

UTS Great Hall and Balcony RoomDRAW

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

The Boilerhouse by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects.

The Boilerhouse by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Urban Design

Lemur Forest Adventure – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Newtown Interchange – Caldis Cook Group in association with the NSW Government Architect’s Office

Prince Alfred Park + Pool UpgradeNeeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects

The Boilerhouse – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

JURY – Public Architecture & Urban Design: Peter McGregor (Chair, McGregor Westlake Architecture), Penny Fuller (Silvester Fuller), Stephen Varady (Stephen Varady Associates).

Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities by Lahz Nimmo Architects.

Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities by Lahz Nimmo Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Commercial Architecture

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Eclipse Parramatta – Fitzpatrick+Partners

Lune de Sang ShedsCHROFI

Ozanam Industries Stanmore – DTB Architects

Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston/Barton and McCarthy

Qantas Headquarters Redevelopment – Architectus

Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects

Point Piper Apartment by CO-AP (Architects).

Point Piper Apartment by CO-AP (Architects).

Image: Ross Honeysett

Interior Architecture

Ansarada – ­Those Architects

Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates

Claremont House – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

Corrs Chambers Westgarth – Bates Smart

Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

Greenland Display Suite – PTW/LAVA

Herbert Smith Freehills Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill

In2ski – Ian Moore Architects

Jackson Teece Sydney OfficeJackson Teece

One Central Park – Smart Design Studio & Koichi Takada Architects, in association with PTW

Point Piper Apartment – CO-AP (Architects)

Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus + Ingenhoven

Virgin Australia Sydney Lounge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

JURY – Commercial and Interior Architecture: Steve Pearse (chair, DWP|SUTERS), Matthew Blain (Hassell), Stephanie Smith (Innovarchi).

Invisible House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Invisible House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Image: Michael Nicholson

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Balmoral Residence – Popov Bass Architects

Cooper Park House – Tobias Partners

Copacabana House – McGregor Westlake Architects

Dogtrot House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects

House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects

Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield

Invisible HousePeter Stutchbury Architecture

K House – Chenchow Little

Mountainside House Hill – Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Ozone HouseMatt Elkan Architect

Waverley Residence – Anderson Architecture

Tamarama Semi-D by David Langston-Jones.

Tamarama Semi-D by David Langston-Jones.

Image: Anthony Browell

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations + Additions)

3x2 House - Panovscott

A Balmain PairBenn & Penna Architecture

Bellevue Hill Residence – Tzannes Associates

Birchgrove House – Candalepas Associates

Byron Hinterland Residence – Tzannes Associates

Cossington House – Jorge Hrdina Architects

Glebe House – Nobbs Radford Architects

House ChappleTribe Studio Architects

Light Cannon House – Carterwilliamson Architects

Piebenga-Franklyn Residence – David Boyle Architect

Pool Pavilion – Luigi Rosselli Architects

Skylight House – Andrew Burges Architects

Stone House – CHROFI

Tamarama Semi-D – David Langston-Jones

JURY – Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Virginia Kerridge (chair, Virginia Kerridge Architect), Trish Croaker (Fairfax Media columnist), Emili Fox (Fox Johnston), James Stockwell (James Stockwell Architect).

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

UNSW Kensington Colleges by Bates Smart.

UNSW Kensington Colleges by Bates Smart.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Alora Apartments – Turner

Aria – MHN Design Union

Attica Newtown – Candalepas Associates

Austin – Smart Design Studio

Coast – SJB

Dulwich Hill Terrace Houses – Redshift Architecture & Art

Gantry – Bates Smart

Glebe St Apartments – Jackson Teece

Iglu Chatswood – Bates Smart

Imperial – Stanisic Architects

One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

Stella Apartments – Tzannes Associates

UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart

Washington Park_Meridian & Monte – Turner

JURY – Multiple Housing: Tony Caro (chair, Tony Caro Architecture), Philip Graus (Cox Richardson), Michael Zanardo (Studio Zanardo).

The Pod by Takt | Studio for Architecture.

The Pod by Takt | Studio for Architecture.

Small Project Architecture

Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers

Foley Park Amenities – Stanic Harding

Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects

Seaforth Kitchen Garden – Scale Architecture

Somersby Pavilion – Matthew Woodward Architecture

Southern Highlands House – Benn & Penna Architecture

The Garden Project – Welsh + Major Architects

The Pod – Takt | Studio for Architecture

Glebe Town Hall by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Glebe Town Hall by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Heritage (Conservation)

Female Orphan School, UWS Parramatta – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

Former Police Station, 127-129 George St, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects

Glebe Town HallTonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Yarrangobilly Caves House 1917 Wing – Architectural Projects

Heritage (Creative Adaptation)

Eternity Playhouse – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

JURY – Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation, Creative Adaptation): Catherine Lassen (chair, University of New South Wales), Mary Knaggs (NSW Government Architect’s Office), Philip Moore (Melocco & Moore).

White Bay Cruise Terminal by JPW.

White Bay Cruise Terminal by JPW.

Image: Ethan Rohloff

Sustainable Architecture

5 Murray Rose Avenue – Turner

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Alexandria Courtyard House – Matthew Pullinger Architect

Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

House Bruce Alexander – Tribe Studio Architects

Invisible HousePeter Stutchbury Architecture

One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects

The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

Upper Orara House – Utz Sanby Architects

Whale Watchers – Timothy Moon Architects

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Yatte Yattah House – Tzannes Associates

JURY – Sustainable Architecture: Tony Caro (chair, Tony Caro Architecture), Virginia Kerridge (Virginia Kerridge Architect) Catherine Lassen (University of New South Wales), Peter McGregor (McGregor Westlake Architecture), Lester Partridge (AECOM), Steve Pearse (DWP|SUTERS).

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar