Endorsed by

2014 NSW Architecture Awards

Fifty-four projects were recognized at the NSW Architecture Awards by the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on 26 June at Sydney’s Jones Bay Wharf.

Speaking at the awards were City of Sydney Lord Mayor Clover Moore, and the NSW Plannning Minister Pru Goward. Moore and her team at the City of Sydney Council are long-time champions of architecture and design thinking in the public realm, and have procured an impressive list of community-changing award-winning projects that was last night added to.

In an historic double win, Prince Alfred Pool + Park Upgrade by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney received both the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture and the Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design. It was also a joint winner of the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

The other recipient of the Lord Mayor’s Prize – Environa Studio’s Wayside Chapel – also received the Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture. It could not have been more deserving. Environa Studio worked on this project for over a decade, giving much of their time pro bono. On accepting the award Environa’s usually outspoken principal, Tone Wheeler, was lost for words, deferring praise instead to the Reverend Graham Long, who runs this inner-Sydney refuge, as a Love over Hate space for people on the fringe. In fact, all the speeches at the 2014 awards were brief and heartfelt, all acknowledging the importance of a good client in making good architecture.

In the hotly contested Housing category, new ground was broken this year with the establishment of the Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions). Initiated to recognize the importance of alterations and additions and small practices, the inaugural award went to Stone House by CHROFI. The award is named after the mid‐20th Century immigrants Hugh Buhrich, whose finley crafted small projects have cult status in Sydney, and his wife Eva, who was a tireless promotor of architecture. Their son Neil last night presented the inaugural award. The coveted Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), went to Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects.

All named award and architecture award winners will progress to the National Architecture Awards, to be announced on Thursday 6 November 2014 in Darwin. An exhibition of the NSW award‐winners will be on show at Tusculum (3 Manning Street, Potts Point) from Monday 30 June.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Prince Alfred Park + Pool Upgrade by Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney.

Image: Brett Boardman

Sulman Medal for Public Architecture

Prince Alfred Park + Pool UpgradeNeeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

Public Architecture Awards

Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

Cranbrook Junior School – Tzannes Associates

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun.

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club by Durbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun.

Image: Anthony Browell

North Bondi Surf Life Saving ClubDurbach Block Jaggers in association with Peter Colquhoun

OLMC Parramatta Janet Woods Building – Tzannes Associates

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Commendations

The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

UTS Great Hall and Balcony RoomDRAW

URBAN DESIGN

Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design

Prince Alfred Park + Pool UpgradeNeeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

JURY – Public Architecture & Urban Design: Peter McGregor (Chair, McGregor Westlake Architecture), Penny Fuller (Silvester Fuller), Stephen Varady (Stephen Varady Associates).

8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners.

8 Chifley Square by Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners.

Image: Brett Boardman

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Commercial Architecture Awards

Lune de Sang ShedsCHROFI

Qantas Headquarters Redevelopment – Architectus


INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven.

Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices by Architectus + Ingenhoven.

Image: Tyrone Branigan

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture

Sydney Commonwealth Parliament Offices – Architectus + Ingenhoven

Interior Architecture Awards

Ansarada­Those Architects

Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

Herbert Smith Freehills WorkplaceBVN Donovan Hill

Point Piper Apartment – CO-AP (Architects)

Commendation

Virgin Australia Sydney Lounge – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

JURY – Commercial and Interior Architecture: Steve Pearse (chair, DWP|SUTERS), Matthew Blain (Hassell), Stephanie Smith (Innovarchi).

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects.

Griffith House by Popov Bass Architects.

Image: Sharrin Rees

Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Griffith House – Popov Bass Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)

Dogtrot House – Dunn & Hillam Architects

Hunters Hill House – Arkhefield

Invisible HousePeter Stutchbury Architecture

K House – Chenchow Little

Ozone HouseMatt Elkan Architect

Commendation

House Maher – Tribe Studio Architects

Stone House by CHROFI.

Stone House by CHROFI.

Image: Brett Boardman

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Stone House – CHROFI

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

A Balmain PairBenn & Penna Architecture

Birchgrove House – Candalepas Associates

Piebenga-Franklyn Residence – David Boyle Architect

Tamarama Semi-DDavid Langston-Jones

Commendations

3x2 House - Panovscott

Light Cannon House – Carterwilliamson Architects

JURY – Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions): Virginia Kerridge (chair, Virginia Kerridge Architect), Trish Croaker (Fairfax Media columnist), Emili Fox (Fox Johnston), James Stockwell (James Stockwell Architect).

MULTIPLE HOUSING

Gantry by Bates Smart.

Gantry by Bates Smart.

Image: Brett Boardman

Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Gantry – Bates Smart

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Coast – SJB

UNSW Kensington Colleges – Bates Smart

Commendations

Attica Newtown – Candalepas Associates

Imperial – Stanisic Architects

One Central Park – PTW Architects + Atelier Jean Nouvel

Washington Park_Meridian & Monte – Turner

JURY – Multiple Housing: Tony Caro (chair, Tony Caro Architecture), Philip Graus (Cox Richardson), Michael Zanardo (Studio Zanardo).

SMALL PROJECTS

Foley Park Amenities by Stanic Harding.

Foley Park Amenities by Stanic Harding.

Image: Richard Glover

Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture

Foley Park Amenities – Stanic Harding

Small Project Architecture Awards

Balmain Apartment – Durbach Block Jaggers

The Garden Project – Welsh + Major Architects

Commendations

Somersby Pavilion – Matthew Woodward Architecture

The Pod – Takt | Studio for Architecture

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Eternity Playhouse by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Eternity Playhouse by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects.

Image: Brett Boardman

Greenway Award for Heritage Architecture

Eternity Playhouse (Creative Adaptation) – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Heritage Architecture Awards (Conservation)

Former Police Station, 127-129 George St, The Rocks – Welsh + Major Architects

Yarrangobilly Caves House 1917 Wing – Architectural Projects

Commendation (Conservation)

Female Orphan School, UWS Parramatta – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

Commendation (Creative Adaptation)

Paramount Pictures Building – Fox Johnston

JURY – Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation, Creative Adaptation): Catherine Lassen (chair, University of New South Wales), Mary Knaggs (NSW Government Architect’s Office), Philip Moore (Melocco & Moore).

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Wayside Chapel by Environa Studio.

The Wayside Chapel by Environa Studio.

Image: Owen Zhu

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture

The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

Sustainable Architecture Awards

Alexandria Courtyard House – Matthew Pullinger Architect

Australian Plantbank – BVN Donovan Hill

Outpost 742713 9 – Drew Heath Architects

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Commendations

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Yatte Yattah House – Tzannes Associates

JURY – Sustainable Architecture: Tony Caro (chair, Tony Caro Architecture), Virginia Kerridge (Virginia Kerridge Architect) Catherine Lassen (University of New South Wales), Peter McGregor (McGregor Westlake Architecture), Lester Partridge (AECOM), Steve Pearse (DWP|SUTERS).

CB Alexander College, Tocal by Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, architects in association.

CB Alexander College, Tocal by Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, architects in association.

Image: Courtesy Australian Institute of Architects NSW Chapter Max Dupain Collection

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

CB Alexander College, Tocal – Ian McKay and Phillip Cox, architects in association

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

White Bay Cruise Terminal – JPW

Commendations

8 Chifley Square – Lippmann Partnership/Rogers Stirk Harbour & Partners

Lemur Forest Adventure – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Garangula Gallery by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects.

Garangula Gallery by Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects.

Image: John Gollings

NSW CHAPTER PRIZES

Blacket Prize

Garangula Gallery – Fender Katsalidis Mirams Architects

NSW Premier’s Prize

The Boilerhouse – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – Joint Winners

Prince Alfred Park + Pool UpgradeNeeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney

The Wayside Chapel – Environa Studio

NSW President’s Prize

Steve Kennedy – Kennedy Associates Architects

Emerging Architect Prize

Shaun Carter – Carterwilliamson Architects

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

Bridget Smyth – City of Sydney

Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism

Janne Ryan – By Design, ABC Radio National

David Lindner Prize

Ben Wollen

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar