Endorsed by

2014 NSW Landscape Architecture Awards

The 2014 New South Wales Landscape Architecture Awards were announced on Friday 7 November at the Aerial Function Centre, University of Technology, Sydney, by the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects.

The top honour was awarded to Jubilee Playground in Glebe’s Bicentennial Park by Sue Barnsley Design. “With more and more children growing up in high-density housing and without the benefit of a backyard to call their own, the local park and playground has become an important focus for inner city families,” said Jason Grant, AILA NSW President. “Jubilee Playground has become a vibrant place for play and community gathering, with its sheer beauty and delight makes this parkland play space magical and uplifting for children and adults alike.”

The Premier’s People’s Choice Award for Public Space ran for the third time in 2014. The immensely popular award garnered over 17,000 votes through an online poll and it was the Lemur Forest Adventure by Jane Irwin Landscape Design that capture the people’s hearts. An exhibition of the nominees was held through The Rocks Pop-up program and the award was presented on the night by NSW Government architect Peter Poulet.

AILA NSW 2014 Medal for Landscape Architecture

Jubilee Playground – Sue Barnsley Design for City of Sydney

Award for Design in Landscape Architecture

One Central Park – Aspect Studios & Oculus for Frasers Property Australia & Sekisui House Australia

John Whitton Bridge Open Space – Oculus for City of Canada Bay

Napier Street Closure – Oculus for City of Sydney

Award for Residential Landscape Architecture

Forest Edge Garden – Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture (JILA)

Award for Urban Design

New Acton Precinct – Oculus for Molongo Group

Award for Planning

Excellence Award: Shiralee Masterplan & DCP – Oculus for Orange City Council

Bungarribee Master Plan – JMD Design in collaboration with WSPT for Western City Parklands Trust

West Belconnen – McGregor Coxall for Riverview Projects (ACT) and ACT Land Development Agency

Land Management Award

Edmondson Park Vegetation Rehabilitation and Landscape Management Plan for NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service – Environmental Partnership for NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service

Research & Communication Award

Excellence Award: Soils for Landscape Development: Selection, Specification and Validation – Elke Landscape Architect & Consulting Arborist for SESL Australia and CSIRO Publishing

Public Practice Achievement Award

Shiralee Masterplan & DCP – Orange City Council and Oculus

AILA NSW Presidents Award

202020 Vision

Future Leaders – Graduate Award

April Ye, David Moir Landscape Architecture

Future Leaders – Student Award

Jessica Lock 1st Prize

Sarah Fayad 2st Prize

Premier’s People’s Choice Award for Public Space

Lemur Forest Adventure – Jane Irwin Landscape Architecture for Taronga Conservation Society Australia

Related topics

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar