Thirty-four projects were recognized at the 2014 Queensland Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 20 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.
On trend with other recently announced state awards where university buildings scooped several major accolades, The University of Queensland’s Advanced Engineering Buidling by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell in joint venture received the F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture, the G. H. M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture, and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture. The jury noted: “AEB expertly embraces setting and place and has created an exemplar of engagement with renewable resources and local industry. It is thoroughly considered and exquisitely detailed.”
Winning the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), Charles Wright’s Stamp House was described by the jury as: “an extraordinary response to a very personal and adventurous brief. The concrete fabric chosen for permanence, robustness and thermal mass is placed on a man-made lake and shaped and patterned around its quirky personal spaces to somehow make its other worldly presence take its place in the world’s oldest and most pristine landscape.”
All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE
F. D. G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture
Public Architecture Awards
Abedian School of Architecture – CRAB Studio
JCU Education Central – Wilson Architects with Architects North
UQ Dayboro Vet – Owen and Vokes and Peters
Commendations
Gold Coast University Hospital – GCUH Architecture (PDT + STH + Hassell)
Helensvale Branch Library and CCYC – Complete Urban and Lahz Nimmo Architects in Association
UQ Michie Building Extension – Wilson Architects
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE
The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Stamp House – Charles Wright Architects
Residential Architecture Award – Houses (New)
Oxlade Drive House – James Russell Architect
Commendations
Courtyard Residence – Blueprint Architects
Dolphin Court Residence – ME
The Beach Box – OGE Group Architects
Queensland Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Highgate Hill House – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects
Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
West End Tower – Owen and Vokes and Peters
Commendation
Panorama Drive – Owen and Vokes and Peters
MULTIPLE HOUSING
Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing
Commendation
Bonney Lane Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE
Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
55 Elizabeth Street – BVN Donovan Hill
Commercial Architecture Awards
Capri on Via Roma – BDA Architecture
Sanctuary Cove Golf Club – Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation
Ipswich Government Office Building – Cox Rayner Architects
HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE
Don Roderick Award for Heritage
Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD)
Heritage Award
New Farm Arbour – Owen and Vokes and Peters
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
G. H. M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture
Interior Architecture Awards
Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street – Hassell
JCU Dental – Phillips Smith Conwell Architects
Commendations
Murphy Pipe and Civil – Marc & Co Architects Baber Studio and Jarosz Design
The Kenmore – KP Architects
URBAN DESIGN
Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
Griffith University Nathan Campus Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects
SMALL PROJECTS
Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture
Studio 217 – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan
Small Project Architecture Award
Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment – Shane Thompson Architects
Commendation
Malanda Falls Visitors Centre – Charles Wright Architects
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE
Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
UQ Advanced Engineering Building – Richard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture
Sustainable Architecture Award
William McCormack Place 2 – CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects
ROBIN GIBSON AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE
Torbreck – AH Job and RP Froud
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE
Townsville Cruise Terminal – Arkhefield
QLD CHAPTER AWARD
Growth – Bark Design Architects