Endorsed by

2014 Queensland Architecture Awards

Thirty-four projects were recognized at the 2014 Queensland Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 20 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

On trend with other recently announced state awards where university buildings scooped several major accolades, The University of Queensland’s Advanced Engineering Buidling by Richard Kirk Architect and Hassell in joint venture received the F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture, the G. H. M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture, and the Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture. The jury noted: “AEB expertly embraces setting and place and has created an exemplar of engagement with renewable resources and local industry. It is thoroughly considered and exquisitely detailed.”

Winning the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New), Charles Wright’s Stamp House was described by the jury as: “an extraordinary response to a very personal and adventurous brief. The concrete fabric chosen for permanence, robustness and thermal mass is placed on a man-made lake and shaped and patterned around its quirky personal spaces to somehow make its other worldly presence take its place in the world’s oldest and most pristine landscape.”

All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

F. D. G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture

UQ Advanced Engineering BuildingRichard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

Public Architecture Awards

Abedian School of Architecture by CRAB Studio.

Abedian School of Architecture by CRAB Studio.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Abedian School of Architecture – CRAB Studio

JCU Education Central – Wilson Architects with Architects North

UQ Dayboro VetOwen and Vokes and Peters

Commendations

Gold Coast University Hospital by GCUH Architecture (PDT + STH + Hassell).

Gold Coast University Hospital by GCUH Architecture (PDT + STH + Hassell).

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Gold Coast University Hospital – GCUH Architecture (PDT + STH + Hassell)

Helensvale Branch Library and CCYC – Complete Urban and Lahz Nimmo Architects in Association

UQ Michie Building Extension – Wilson Architects

Stamp House by Charles Wright Architects.

Stamp House by Charles Wright Architects.

Image: Patrick Bingham-Hall

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Stamp House – Charles Wright Architects

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (New)

Oxlade Drive House – James Russell Architect

Commendations

Courtyard Residence – Blueprint Architects

Dolphin Court Residence – ME

The Beach Box – OGE Group Architects

Queensland Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Highgate Hill House – Twofold Studio & Cox Rayner Architects

West End Tower by Owen and Vokes and Peters.

West End Tower by Owen and Vokes and Peters.

Image: Jon Linkins

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

West End Tower – Owen and Vokes and Peters

Commendation

Panorama Drive – Owen and Vokes and Peters

MULTIPLE HOUSING

Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing

Commendation

Bonney Lane Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects

Sanctuary Cove Golf Club by Cox Rayner Architects.

Sanctuary Cove Golf Club by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture

55 Elizabeth Street – BVN Donovan Hill

Commercial Architecture Awards

Capri on Via Roma – BDA Architecture

Sanctuary Cove Golf Club – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendation

Ipswich Government Office Building – Cox Rayner Architects

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD).

Brisbane City Hall Restoration Project by Tanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD).

Image: Lachlan Rowe

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

Don Roderick Award for Heritage

Brisbane City Hall Restoration ProjectTanner Kibble Denton Architects and GHD Architects in Association (TannerGHD)

Heritage Award

New Farm ArbourOwen and Vokes and Peters

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

G. H. M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture

UQ Advanced Engineering BuildingRichard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street by Hassell.

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street by Hassell.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Interior Architecture Awards

Australian Taxation Office Elizabeth Street – Hassell

JCU Dental – Phillips Smith Conwell Architects

Commendations

Murphy Pipe and Civil – Marc & Co Architects Baber Studio and Jarosz Design

The Kenmore – KP Architects

URBAN DESIGN

Karl Langer Award for Urban Design

Griffith University Nathan Campus Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects

Studio 217 by Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan.

Studio 217 by Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

SMALL PROJECTS

Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture

Studio 217 – Amalie Wright & Richard Buchanan

Small Project Architecture Award

Baroona Road Mixed Use Redevelopment – Shane Thompson Architects

Commendation

Malanda Falls Visitors Centre – Charles Wright Architects

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture

UQ Advanced Engineering BuildingRichard Kirk Architect Hassell Joint Venture

Sustainable Architecture Award

William McCormack Place 2 – CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects

Townsville Cruise Terminal by Arkhefield.

Townsville Cruise Terminal by Arkhefield.

Image: Angus Martin

ROBIN GIBSON AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

Torbreck – AH Job and RP Froud

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Townsville Cruise Terminal – Arkhefield

QLD CHAPTER AWARD

Growth – Bark Design Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Calendar