Endorsed by

2014 SA Architecture Awards

Twenty-two projects were recognized at the 2014 SA Architecture Awards by the Australian Institute of Architects, presented at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre on 4 July. The big winner on the night was South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot, taking five major awards for Public, Commerical, Interior, Sustainable and Steel Architecture. “This project contributes a joyful landmark to Adelaide and operates as a catalyst on a number of levels – for urban regeneration of the precinct and the state, evidencing a step change in attitudes towards both design and research,” commented the jury.

The City of Adelaide Prize for innovation and excellence in enhancing the public realm was unanimously awarded to Café Troppo by Troppo Architects. The jury noted the social conscience and generosity of spirit of this project, saying: “Café Troppo demonstrates the importance of shared public spaces and ground level activity in our inner metropolitan areas, bringing vitality and humanity to our growing neighbourhoods.”

Winning the John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) was Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett, praised by the jury as “a bold and somewhat monumental punctuation in its coastal setting”. All named award and architecture award winners will progress to the National Architecture Awards, announced on Thursday 6 November in Darwin.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot.

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot.

Image: Peter Clarke

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Walkerville Civic & Community Centre – JPE Design Studio

Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre – Hames Sharley

UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett.

UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett.

Image: Peter Barnes

URBAN DESIGN

Commendation

UniSA City East Public Realm – Grieve Gillett

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) – Woods Bagot

Commendation

Unley Offices – Con Bastiras Architect

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot.

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) by Woods Bagot.

Image: Peter Clarke

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) – Woods Bagot

Interior Architecture Award

Sustainable Industries Education Centre – MPH Architects

Commendation

The Collins – Woods Bagot

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett.

Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett.

Image: Peter Barnes

The John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Goolwa Beach House – Grieve Gillett

Commendations

Dune House – Max Pritchard Architect

Prestipino House – Max Pritchard Architect

The SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Residence R – Architects Ink

Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect.

Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect.

Image: Sam Noonan

Residenatial Architecture Awards – Houses (Alternations & Additions)

Stirling House – Max Pritchard Architect

Toorak Gardens Residence – Dimitty Andersen Architects

Commendations

Roodenrys Kewell Addition – Troppo Architects

Unley Residence – Dimitty Andersen Architects

One.One Adelaide by One.One Committee Adelaide.

One.One Adelaide by One.One Committee Adelaide.

Image: David Sievers

SMALL PROJECTS

Commendations

One.One Adelaide – One.One Committee Adelaide

Tree Top Studio – Max Pritchard Architect

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

The David Saunders Award for Heritage

Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio.

Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio.

Image: Lyndon Stacy

Walkerville Civic & Community Centre – JPE Design Studio

Heritage Architecture Award

Adelaide Central School of Art – Grieve Gillett

Commendation

Stirling House – Max Pritchard Architect

Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett.

Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett.

Image: Peter Barnes

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) – Woods Bagot

Commendations

Billabong Houses – Julian Rutt Lumen Studio

Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield – Grieve Gillett

The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects.

The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects.

Image: Peter Hyatt

THE JACK CHEESMAN AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide – Guy Maron Architects

THE COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) – Woods Bagot

Commendation

Sustainable Industries Education Centre – MPH Architects

SA CHAPTER AWARDS AND PRIZES

2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal

Susan Phillips & Michael Pilkington – Phillips/Pilkington Architects

2015 Emerging Architect Prize

Matt Davis – Davis & Davis Architects

The City of Adelaide Prize

Cafe Troppo – Troppo Architects

The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award

Foods for Life Parklet – Troppo Architects

People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (New)

Billabong Houses – Julian Rutt Lumen Studio

People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Toorak Gardens Residence – Dimitty Andersen Architects

Related topics

More award

See all
Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes Winners announced: 2019 National Prizes

The Australian Institute of Architects announced the 2019 National Prizes at the National Architecture Conference in Melbourne.

Gen–Y House, part of White Gum Valley in Perth. The project, designed by David Barr Architects, is one of the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living’s sixteen Living Labs. 2019 National Prizes: Leadership in Sustainability Prize

The 2019 Leadership in Sustainability Prize is awarded to the Cooperative Research Centre for Low Carbon Living.

Professor Helen Lochhead. 2019 National Prizes: Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize

The 2019 Paula Whitman Leadership in Gender Equity Prize is awarded to Helen Lochhead.

Sobi Slingsby. 2019 National Prizes: BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize

Sobi Slingsby is awarded the BlueScope Glenn Murcutt Student Prize.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar