Endorsed by

2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

Seventeen outstanding projects were recognized at the 2014 Tasmanian Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Saturday 21 June at MONA.

For its contribution to the public waterfront domain of Hobart, The University of Tasmania’s Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies earnt its design team of John Wardle Architects + Terroir (in association) five awards across the categories of Public, Sustainable, Interior, Steel Architecture and Urban Design. For its skilful placemaking, the jury observed: “Locating IMAS in Sullivans Cove resonates powerfully with the city’s historic Antarctic connections, while its detail thoughtfully evokes the patterning of the Antarctic wilderness.”

At the other end of the scale, the Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture went to Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club, a pro bono project by Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture. The jury noted: “It could have been a tin shed but thanks to a brave community and a talented architectural team, it is much more.”

All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Darwin on 6 November.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

Alan C Walker Award for Public Architecture

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Public Architecture Awards

Geeveston Child and Family Centre Wayraparattee – Liminal Architecture

University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 – Lyons

Geeveston Child and Family Centre Wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture.

Geeveston Child and Family Centre Wayraparattee by Liminal Architecture.

Image: Peter Whyte

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

Esmond Dorney Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Southern Outlet House – Philip M Dingemanse

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (New)

15/Love House – Cumulus Studio

Commendation

Southern Outlet House by Philip M Dingemanse.

Southern Outlet House by Philip M Dingemanse.

Image: Jonathan Wherrett

Mays Beach – Preston Lane Architects

Residential Architecture Award – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Browne Street – Preston Lane Architects

Commendation

Maritimo – Rebecca Fullerton Architect

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE AWARD

The Apple Shed – Cumulus Studio

The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio.

The Apple Shed by Cumulus Studio.

Image: Jonathan Wherrett

Commendations

Pilgrim Coffee – Dock4 Architecture

Sharkra Medispa – Preston Lane Architects

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery (TMAG) – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (FJMT)

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

Image: Courtesy John Wardle Architects

Alexander North Award for Interior Architecture

GASP! stage 02 by Room 11.

GASP! stage 02 by Room 11.

Image: Benjamin Hosking

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Commendations

Geeveston Child and Family Centre Wayraparattee – Liminal Architecture

University of Tasmania Medical Science 2 – Lyons

URBAN DESIGN

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies by John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association.

Image: Leigh Woolley

Dirk Bolt Award for Urban Design

GASP! stage 02 – Room 11

Urban Design Award

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

SMALL PROJECTS

University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hunter Street Hobart by Forward Consultants and Alex Kostromin & Associates.

University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hunter Street Hobart by Forward Consultants and Alex Kostromin & Associates.

Image: Richard Eastwood

Peter Willmott Award for Small Project Architecture

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse – Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture

Commendation

Woodbridge Community Sports Facility – AKA

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE AWARD

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

Commendations

Bicheno Surf Life Saving Club + Boathouse – Birrelli Art + Design + Architecture

The Apple Shed – Cumulus Studio

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD

University of Tasmania Centre for the Arts, Hunter Street Hobart – Forward Consultants and Alex Kostromin & Associates

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

UTAS Institute for Marine & Antarctic Studies – John Wardle Architects + Terroir, in Association

CHAPTER AWARDS

Henry Hunter Triennial Prize 2014

Wellspring Anglican Church – 1+2 Architecture

Emerging Architect Prize

Peter Booth

President’s Prize

Environmental Defenders Office (EDO) Tasmania

Related topics

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar