2014 Victorian Landscape Architecture Awards

The 2014 Victorian Landscape Architecture Awards were announced in Friday 21 November. Presented by Mark Frisby, national president of the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA), seventeen were recognized across five categories.

The City of Melbourne was awarded the highest honour with the Victorian Medal for their Urban Forest Strategy and Precinct Plan. “The Strategy establishes a new legacy for Melbourne and a strategic framework to create a forest for current and future generations, a forest that is diverse, robust and resilient in the face climate change, urban densification and the compounding effects of urban heat island,” said the jury.

Following an exhibition of the awards entries at Thousand Pound Bend, the People’s Choice Award was given to Mackenzie Falls by Hansen Partnership in Victoria’s Grampians National Park. The jury commended Hansen Partnership for its “bold yet highly site specific intervention” that “introduces an entirely new and enhanced visitor experience to this spectacular natural landscape.”

And the winners are…

City of Melbourne Urban Forest Strategy and Precinct Plans by City of Melbourne.

City of Melbourne Urban Forest Strategy and Precinct Plans by City of Melbourne.

Image: Anton Malishev

Victorian Medal for Landscape Architecture

City of Melbourne Urban Forest Strategy and Precinct Plans – City of Melbourne

Edna Walling Award for Residential Designed Landscapes

Cubo Rear Garden – Simon Ellis Landscape Architects in collaboration with Phooey Architects.

Dandenong Civic Centre by Rush\Wright Associates.

Dandenong Civic Centre by Rush\Wright Associates.

Image: Chris Erskine

Award for Excellence in Design

Dandenong Civic Centre – Rush\Wright Associates for City of Greater Dandenong and Lyons Architects

Design Awards

Afghan Bazaar Cultural Precinct – Hassell/Sinatra Murphy for City of Greater Dandenong

Burnley Living Roofs – Hassell for The University of Melbourne

Deakin University Central Spine Precinct – Rush\Wright Associates for Deakin University

Fremantle Esplanade Youth Plaza – Convic for City of Fremantle

MacKenzie Falls Gorge TrailHansen Partnership for Parks Victoria

Converting Roads to Parks Program by City of Yarra

Converting Roads to Parks Program by City of Yarra

Image: David Russell

Award for Excellence in Planning

Converting Roads to Parks Program – City of Yarra

Planning Award

Summerland Peninsula Infrastructure & Procurement Master Plan – Tract Consultants for Phillip Island Nature Parks

Urban Design Award

Surabaya Urban Corridor Development Program – Hansen Partnership in collaboration with City Form Lab (SUTD) for The World Bank & The City Government of Surabaya

Land Management Award

Gum Scrub Creek, Officer – Outlines Landscape Architecture for Places Victoria

The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne Project – Inner Melbourne Action Plan & The University of Melbourne.

The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne Project – Inner Melbourne Action Plan & The University of Melbourne.

Research & Communication Awards

The Growing Green Guide for Melbourne Project – Inner Melbourne Action Plan & The University of Melbourne for the Department of Environment and Primary Industries

Urban Voices – Urban Initiatives for Urban Design Forum

President’s Prize

Making Sense of Landscape – Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Start with the Grasslands – Adrian Marshall for Victorian National Parks Association

People’s Choice

MacKenzie Falls Gorge TrailHansen Partnership for Parks Victoria

On the jury were: Barbara Schaffer (Principal Landscape Architect in the NSW Government Architects Office); Andrew Laidlaw (Landscape architect, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne); Dr Andrew Saniga (Senior Lecturer and program coordinator in Landscape Architecture at the University of Melbourne); Scott Graham (Director, Urban Environmental Design); and Ricky Ricardo (Assistant Editor, Landscape Architecture Australia)

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar