Endorsed by

2014 WA Architecture Awards

From over 100 entries, thirty-eight projects were recognized at the 2014 Western Australia Architecture Awards presented on 3 July at Grand Ballroom, Crown Perth by the Australian Institute of Architects.

The Toyota WA Head Office in Kewdale by Roxby Architects won two main awards: the George Temple Poole Award for Public Architecture, the Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award For Commercial Architecture. The jury noted that: “The architects have responded in an elegant manner to the brief that provides a landmark site within one of WA’s largest industrial areas.” The other big winner of the night was a welcoming Fremantle eatery – Bread in Common by Spaceagency – taking four awards including the Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture and Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage Architecture.

All named award and architecture award winners will progroess to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on Thursday 6 November in Darwin.

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Jeffrey Howlett Award for Public Architecture

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research by Hames Sharley.

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research by Hames Sharley.

Image: Acorn Photo

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research – Hames Sharley

Public Architecture Award

Governor Stirling Senior High School – Donaldson + Warn Architects

Commendations

Kalgoorlie Courthouse – Hassell

Mother Teresa Catholic School, Stage 1 – Parry and Rosenthal Architects

Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Image: Peter Bennetts

URBAN DESIGN

Commendation

Fiona Stanley Hospital – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Ross Chisholm and Gil Nicol Award for Commercial Architecture

Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects.

Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects.

Image: Silvertone Photography

Toyota WA Head Office – Roxby Architects

Commercial Architecture Award

Bread in Common – Spaceagency

Commendation

Lakeview Function Centre Joondalup Resort – Christou Design Group

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Julius Elischer Award for Interior Architecture

Bread in Common by Spaceagency.

Bread in Common by Spaceagency.

Image: Robert Frith

Bread in Common – Spaceagency

Interior Architecture Awards

Bedfordale House – Suzanne Hunt Architect

Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research – Hames Sharley

Commendations

Avalon Bay Beach Residence – Banham Architects

Carine House – Pendal and Neille

East Kimberley Development Package - Kununurra Community Library – Bateman Architects

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Marshall Clifton Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Nannup Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Nannup Residence by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Nannup Residence – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (New)

Avalon Bay Beach Residence – Banham Architects

Bedfordale House – Suzanne Hunt Architect

Mayfair Street – Klopper and Davis Architects

Commendations

Karri Loop HouseMORQ

North Perth Home – T&Z Architects

Preston Point Road Residence – Wright Feldhusen Architects

The Peter Overman Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Kingsway Residence by Nash+Ghersinich Architects & Interior Designers.

Kingsway Residence by Nash+Ghersinich Architects & Interior Designers.

Image: Andrew Pritchard

Kingsway Residence – Nash+Ghersinich Architects & Interior Designers

Residential Architecture Awards – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Hamersley Road Residence – Studio 53 Design

Kathleen Street – Spaceagency


MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Harold Krantz Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

University Hall by Hassell.

University Hall by Hassell.

Image: Douglas Mark Black

University Hall – Hassell

Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing

Victoria Street Hostel – Gresley Abas

Commendation

Roebourne Police Housing – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

SMALL PROJECTS

The Iwan Iwanoff Award for Small Project Architecture

Florence Street Residence by Klopper and Davis Architects.

Florence Street Residence by Klopper and Davis Architects.

Image: Dion Robeson

Florence Street Residence – Klopper and Davis Architects

Small Project Architecture Awards

Bellevue Terrace Alterations + Additions – Philip Stejskal Architecture

Geraldton Universities Centre: Stage 2 Expansion – Broderick Architects

Commendations

Aquinas College Early Years Learning Centre – Parry and Rosenthal Architects

CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

The Margaret Pitt Morison Award for Heritage

Bread in Common by Spaceagency.

Bread in Common by Spaceagency.

Image: Robert Frith

Bread in Common – Spaceagency

Heritage Architecture Award

Oliver Hill Battery – Palassis Architects

Commendations

307 Murray Street – Meyer Shircore & Associates Architects

Kalgoorlie Courthouse – Hassell and Palassis Architects

Moana Chambers: Foyer and First Floor – Post-Architecture

St George’s Cathedral Airlocks – Palassis Architects


SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The Wallace Greenham Award for Sustainable Architecture

Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Fiona Stanley Hospital by The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley).

Image: Peter Bennetts

Fiona Stanley Hospital – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

Sustainable Architecture Award

CASA31_4 Room House – Caroline Di Costa Architect and Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Commendations

Bullsbrook College – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Gold Street – Officer Woods Architects

THE COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.

Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment by Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland.

Image: Alison Paine

Perth Rectangular Stadium Stage 1 Redevelopment – Cox Howlett & Bailey Woodland

Commendations

Nannup Residence – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Roebourne Children and Family Centre – Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects

Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects.

Toyota WA Head Office by Roxby Architects.

Image: Silverstone Photography

WA CHAPTER AWARDS

George Temple Poole Award

Toyota WA Head Office – Roxby Architects

Mondo Luce Lighting Award

Bread in Common – Spaceagency

Mondo Luce Lighting Commendation

Kenlow Showroom – Lee Syminton Architect

Related topics

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar