Endorsed by

2015 ACT Architecture Awards

The 2015 Australian Capital Territory Architecture Awards were announced on Saturday 20 June.

Twenty-two projects were recognized by the Australian Institute of Architects. The New Acton Precinct was the most awarded project of the night, taking home the Institute’s highest accolade, the Canberra Medal, as well as awards in five other categories.

“The NewActon Precinct is an outstanding example of strategic urban planning and design where a developer and a wide-ranging team of designers have collaborated ‘to get it right,’” the jury said of a project which has been over 10 years in the making. “The design and creation of a highly successful, completely new urban community, over a relatively short period of time, is a rare event in a city. It is an excellent example of how architectural design can invigorate the heart of a city and make it pulse.”

The 2015 awards were dominated by entries in the residential categories which made up 40 percent of all submissions. From them, members of the public were given the opportunity to nominated their favourite project for the People’s Choice Award. The most popular project for 2015 was Szychowski Residence by Adhami Pender Architecture.

All projects recognized by the jury with an award or named award will proceed to the National Architecture Awards to be announced on 5 November 2015.

The winners are:

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Image: Courtesy of Colliers

Public Architecture

Romaldo Giurgola Award

PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure – Townsend + Associates Architects

Urban Design

Sir John Overall Award

NewActon Precinct – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Commendation

Drakeford Drive Pedestrian Bridge – Tait Waddington

John Paul College Performing Arts Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects.

John Paul College Performing Arts Centre by Collins Caddaye Architects.

Image: Stefan Postles

Educational Architecture

Enrico Taglietti Award

John Paul College Performing Arts Centre – Collins Caddaye Architects

Commendation

The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Interior Architecture

W Hayward Morris Award

‘Australia in the Great War’, Australian War Memorial – Cunningham Martyn Design

Award

NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction – Molonglo Group Offices – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Commendation

The Snow Centre for Education in the Asian Century – Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn

Boomerang House by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Boomerang House by Joanna Nelson Architect.

Image: Dianna Snape

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Gene Willsford Award

Boomerang House – Joanna Nelson Architect

Award

Altman Hinkson House – Philip Leeson Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Malcolm Moir and Heather Sutherland Award

Box House – Rob Henry Architects

Awards

Harvey Taylor House – Philip Leeson Architects

Wonga Street House – Jigsaw Housing

Commendation

OS House – Ben Walker Architects

Lowanna by Marcus Graham Architect.

Lowanna by Marcus Graham Architect.

Image: Lowanna Chalk Studio

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Sydney Ancher Award

Lowanna – Marcus Graham Architect

Heritage

Awards

NewActon Pavilion Reconstruction – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Conservatory House – Cox Architecture

Roji Salon by Craig Tan Architects.

Roji Salon by Craig Tan Architects.

Image: Jaime Diaz-Berrio

Small Project Architecture

Award

Roji Salon – Craig Tan Architects

Commendation

Altree Court Sun Shade – Adhami Pender Architecture

NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

NewActon Nishi Commercial by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Sustainable Architecture

Award

NewActon Nishi Commercial – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Commendation

Esperance – Collins Caddaye Architects

Enduring Architecture

Award

Burgmann College (1971) – Dirk Bolt & Associates

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure – Townsend + Associates Architects

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

NewActon Precinct by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Additional Prizes

Canberra Medallion

NewActon Precinct – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Light in Architecture Prize

PRC Embassy Pool Enclosure – Townsend + Associates Architects

Art in Architecture Award

NewActon Precinct – Fender Katsalidis Architects

Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award

Kaleen Conversion – Allan Spira Architect

President’s Medal

The Molonglo Group

Clem Cummings Medal

Jon Stanhope

Emerging Architect Prize

Yuri Leong

Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayn Graduate Prize

Savita Gaonkar

ACT Chapter Student Medallion

Alexander Gorecki

John Redmond Prize

Amanda Marshall

Cox Architecture Student Design Prize

First: Threading the Space – Benjamin Vu
Second: City Baths – Stewart Youngblutt
Third: Hybrid Motortecture – Winnie Wong Ka Wing and Path, Hearth, Observatory – Zikki Han

More award

See all
Devonport Living City Stage 1 by Lyons with Maddison Architects and Birrelli. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Maitland Riverlink by Chrofi with McGregor Coxall. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Place de la Brèche, Niort (France) by Studio Milou. 2019 International Chapter Architecture Awards

The work of Australian architects around the world has been honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2019 International Chapter Awards.

University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute by Swanbury Penglase with BVN. 2019 SA Architecture Awards

The 2019 South Australian Architecture Awards were announced in Adelaide on 29 June.

Calendar