Endorsed by

2015 ArchiTeam Awards

The best of Victoria’s emerging practices were honoured in the 2015 ArchiTeam Awards on Wednesday 25 November.

Small practices and sole practitioners make up 85 percent of Victoria’s architecture profession and the annual award offers them a public platform to showcase their contributions to the state’s built environment.

In 2015, seven projects were recognized with awards and 12 with commendations. This year’s ArchiTeam Awards attracted the greatest number of entrants since the first awards were held in 2008.

Judging the entries were Rachel Nolan, director of Kennedy Nolan, Jeremy McLeod, founding director of Breathe Architecture and Stuart Harrison, a writer, broadcaster and director of Harrison and White.

The Portal by Architecture Architecture.

The Portal by Architecture Architecture.

Image: ArchiTeam

Residential Award – Alterations and Additions

Thornbury – Claire Scorpo Architects

The Portal – Architecture Architecture

Commendations

Theresa St Residence – Sonelo Design Studio

Brunswick Residence – Project 12 Architecture

Fitzroy I – Claire Scorpo Architects

Residential Award – New

Ari Apartments – OLA Studio

Commendation

Bridge House – Delia Teschendorff

Church St Johns by Tessellate.

Church St Johns by Tessellate.

Image: ArchiTeam

Community Award

Church St Johns – Tessellate

Commendations

Active Travel Zone at The Alfred – Robert Nichol & Sons

NGV Art Fair – Fold Theory

Unbuilt Award

Power St Loop Competition/Kata Tjuta System – Nevegna Reed Architecture

Commendations

Melville Road, Brunswick West – Designpractice Architects

Fitzroy II – Claire Scorpo Architects

Harry Hall Restaurant and Wine Bar by Davidov Partners Architects.

Harry Hall Restaurant and Wine Bar by Davidov Partners Architects.

Image: ArchiTeam

Commercial Award

Harry Hall Restaurant and Wine Bar – Davidov Partners Architects

Commendations

Birkenstock HQ – Melbourne Design Studios

Astra Lodge – Grant Amon Architects

Sustainability Award

NGV Art Fair – Fold Theory

Commendations

Active Travel Zone at The Alfred – Robert Nichol & Sons

Wohnen Morgen – Steffen Welsch

Winners and general submissions will be displayed at No Vacancy Gallery, QV from 25 November to 6 December.

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. Queensland Architecture Awards 2019

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar