2015 Houses Awards: Commendations

New House under 200 m2

Bridge House 2 (Vic) – Delia Teschendorff Architecture

New House over 200 m2

Lagoon House (Tas) – Taylor and Hinds Architects
Christian Street House (Qld) – James Russell Architect
Balmoral House (NSW) – Clinton Murray and Polly Harbison
Villa Marittima (Vic) – Robin Williams Architect
Bethanga House (Vic) – tUG Workshop
Mexican Contemporary House (Vic) – Evolva Architects and Andres Casillas de Alba

House Alteration and Addition under 200 m2

Taringa Pavilion (Qld) – Nielsen Workshop and Morgan Jenkins Architecture in collaboration
Shutter House (Qld) – Baber Studio
Cut Paw Paw (Vic) – Andrew Maynard Architects

House Alteration and Addition over 200 m2

Local House (Vic) – Make Architecture
Clayfield House (Qld) – Twohill and James
Balmain Houses (NSW) – Benn and Penna Architecture
The Water Factory (Vic) – Andrew Simpson Architects
Breeze Block House (NSW) – Architect Prineas

Apartment or Unit

Brunswick Residence (Vic) – Project 12 Architecture
Burnley (Vic) – Rob Kennon Architects
International Lodge (NSW) – Ian Moore Architects

House in a Heritage Context

Balmain Houses (NSW) – Benn and Penna Architecture
Local House (Vic) – Make Architecture
True Blue Terrace (Vic) – Pleysier Perkins
Taringa Pavilion (Qld) – Nielsen Workshop and Morgan Jenkins Architecture in collaboration

Outdoor

Darlinghurst Rooftop (NSW) – CO-AP
Local House (Vic) – Make Architecture
Tower House (Vic) – Andrew Maynard Architects and Bush Projects

Sustainability

Cape Tribulation House (Qld) – M3 Architecture
Sawmill House (Vic) – Archier

Emerging Architecture Practice

Aileen Sage Architects
Taylor and Hinds Architects
Benn and Penna Architecture
Baber Studio

See full image galleries of all winning and shortlisted projects here.

Source

Award

Published online: 31 Jul 2015
Images: Alicia Taylor, Benjamin Hosking, Brett Boardman, Brooke Holm, Christopher Frederick Jones, Dean Bradley, Iain D. MacKenzie, James Geer, Jessie Prince, John Gollings, Jonathan Wherrett, Katherine Lu, Natalie McComas, Peter Bennetts, Ross Honeysett, Shannon McGrath, Toby Scott, Tom Ferguson, Trevor Mein

Issue

Houses, August 2015

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar