Winners revealed: 2015 National Architecture Awards

The 2015 National Architecture Awards were announced by the Australian Institute of Architects on 5 November in Brisbane.

From an eligible 185 projects, 61 were shortlisted and 42 received national honours across 14 categories.

Projects of all scales were recognized in this year’s awards, from “a nationally significant cultural destination” to a very small barn in Tasmania.

The jury this year, chaired by immediate past president David Karotkin, noted the number of award-winning projects where the architects undertook an ambitious level of experimentation. “The inventiveness witnessed by the jury was incredible,” Karotkin said. “These architects have demonstrated the benefits of embracing risk as a necessary ingredient in achieving genuine design innovation.”

The jury visited 58 sites across Australia during their 13-day national tour. Karotkin noted, “the joy that emanated from every project consistently energized the jury.”

Read the full jury overview here.

The winners are:

Shrine of Remembrance  – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) by ARM Architecture.

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of Remembrance (Vic) by ARM Architecture.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Sir Zelman Cowen Award

Shrine of Remembrance – Galleries of RemembranceARM Architecture

National Award

Adelaide Oval RedevelopmentCox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

National Commendations

Fiona Stanley Hospital – Main Hospital Building (WA) – The Fiona Stanley Hospital Design Collaboration (comprising Hassell, Hames Sharley and Silver Thomas Hanley)

Lady Cilento Children’s HospitalConrad Gargett Lyons

Margaret Court ArenaNH Architecture + Populous

NewActon Precinct (ACT) by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

NewActon Precinct (ACT) by Fender Katsalidis Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Urban Design

Walter Burley Griffin Award

NewActon PrecinctFender Katsalidis Architects

National Award

Monash University North West PrecinctJackson Clements Burrows Architects in collaboration with MGS Architects (masterplan)

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Melbourne School of Design, The University of Melbourne (Vic) by John Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration.

Image: John Gollings

Educational Architecture

Daryl Jackson Award

Melbourne School of Design, The University of MelbourneJohn Wardle Architects & NADAAA in collaboration

National Award

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN

National Commendations

Camperdown ChildcareCO-AP (Architects)

Jeffrey Smart Building, University of South AustraliaJohn Wardle Architects in association with Phillips/Pilkington Architects

50 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW.

50 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commercial Architecture

Harry Seidler Award

50 Martin PlaceJPW

National Award

The GPT Group’s Wollongong CentralHDR Rice Daubney

National Commendation

Equestrian Centre, MerricksSeth Stein Architects (London) in association with Watson Architecture + Design (Melbourne)

Irving Street Brewery (NSW) by Tzannes Associates.

Irving Street Brewery (NSW) by Tzannes Associates.

Image: John Gollings

Heritage

Lachlan Macquarie Award

Irving Street BreweryTzannes Associates

National Awards

#thebarnTASworkbylizandalex

CoriyuleBryce Raworth & Trethowan Architecture

The Abbey, Johnston Street, AnnandaleDesign 5 – Architects

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre (NSW) by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre (NSW) by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Image: Christian Mushenko

Interior Architecture

Emil Sodersten Award

Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

National Award

The University of Queensland, Global Change InstituteHassell

National Commendation

MedibankHassell

Planchonella House (Qld) by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder.

Planchonella House (Qld) by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder.

Image: Sean Fennessy

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Boyd Award

Planchonella HouseJesse Bennett Architect Builder

National Awards

Balmoral HouseClinton Murray + Polly Harbison

Light HousePeter Stutchbury Architecture

Sawmill HouseArchier

Villa Marittima, St Andrews BeachRobin Williams Architect

Tower House (Vic) by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Tower House (Vic) by Andrew Maynard Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award

Tower HouseAndrew Maynard Architects

National Awards

Local HouseMake Architecture

OramaSmart Design Studio

National Commendation

Walter Street TerraceDavid Boyle Architect

Upper House (Vic) by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Upper House (Vic) by Jackson Clements Burrows Architects.

Image: John Gollings

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Frederick Romberg Award

Upper HouseJackson Clements Burrows Architects

National Award

Studios 54Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

#thebarnTAS (Tas) by workbylizandalex.

#thebarnTAS (Tas) by workbylizandalex.

Image: Matt Sansom

Small Project Architecture

Nicholas Murcutt Award

#thebarnTASworkbylizandalex

National Commendations

Lovestory shopMORQ

Moonlight CabinJackson Clements Burrows Architects

The University of Queensland, Global Change Institute (Qld) by Hassell.

The University of Queensland, Global Change Institute (Qld) by Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Sustainable Architecture

David Oppenheim Award

The University of Queensland, Global Change Institute Hassell

National Awards

Bethanga HousetUG workshop

Library at The DockClare Design + Hayball (Architect of Record)

National Commendations

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building)NSW Government Architect’s Office

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of WollongongCox Richardson

Council House (WA) by Howlett & Bailey Architects.

Council House (WA) by Howlett & Bailey Architects.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Enduring Architecture

National Enduring Architecture Award

Council HouseHowlett & Bailey Architects

Pico Branch Library (United States) by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.

Pico Branch Library (United States) by Koning Eizenberg Architecture Inc.

Image: Eric Staudenmaier

International Architecture

Jørn Utzon Award

Pico Branch LibraryKoning Eizenberg Architecture

Awards

Aman, TokyoKerry Hill Architects

Gloucestershire Garden RoomRobert Grace Architecture

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment (SA) by Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley.

Image: Drew Lenman

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Adelaide Oval RedevelopmentCox Architecture, Walter Brooke and Hames Sharley

Commendation

50 Martin PlaceJPW

Related topics

More award

See all
Blacksmith Lake Mulwala by The Stella Collective. Winners revealed: 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards

The winners of the 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards were announced at a ceremony in Melbourne on 12 November.

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Hall of Fame

Cumulus Inc. by Pascale Gomes-McNabb.

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil. 2019 Eat Drink Design Awards: Best Installation Design

The Magic Box by Liminal Objects with Van Tuil.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar