2015 New Zealand Architecture Awards shortlist

Residential projects, landmark buildings and educational work all have a strong presence in the shortlist for the New Zealand Architecture Awards programme for 2015, announced on 30 July. There will be forty-six projects in the running to take home a coveted New Zealand Architecture Award.

The Awards jury convenor, Auckland architect Pete Bossley, commented that “the range and quality of the projects on the shortlist is impressive and inspiring. It was tough enough deciding what to leave off the shortlist, and it won’t be easy choosing the buildings that will get a New Zealand Architecture Award.”

Pete Bossley’s jury, which includes Nelson architect Jeremy Smith, Wellington architect Sharon Jansen, and Queensland architect Damien Eckersley, will visit the shortlisted projects in August.

The 2015 New Zealand Architecture Awards winners will be announced at a function at Te Papa, Wellington, on 30 October.

Pictorial gallery of all shortlisted projects above, with a full list of the forty-six buildings below.

Public Architecture category finalist: Christchurch Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre by Patterson Associates.

Public Architecture category finalist: Christchurch Botanic Gardens Visitors Centre by Patterson Associates.

Image: Emma Smales

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi, Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects

Interchange, Auckland – Opus Architecture

Christchurch Botanic Gardens Visitors CentrePatterson Associates

The Blyth Performing Arts Centre, Havelock North – Stevens Lawson Architects

Rotorua Police StationLeuschke Group and Vincent Chrisp & Partners

Kathleen Kilgour Centre, Tauranga – Wingate + Farquhar

Commercial Architecture category finalist: Allendale Annexe (Auckland) by Salmond Reed Architects.

Commercial Architecture category finalist: Allendale Annexe (Auckland) by Salmond Reed Architects.

Image: Simon Devitt

COMMERICAL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

Allendale Annexe (Auckland) – Salmond Reed Architects

Stranges and Glendenning Hill Building Replacement (Christchurch) – Sheppard and Rout

Education category finalist: MIT Manukau & Transport Interchange by Warren and Mahoney.

Education category finalist: MIT Manukau & Transport Interchange by Warren and Mahoney.

Image: Patrick Reynolds

EDUCATION CATEGORY:

The University of Auckland Building 303 – Architectus

Avondale College – Jasmax

MIT Manukau & Transport InterchangeWarren and Mahoney

The MacFarlan Centre, Saint Kentigern College, Auckland – RTA Studio

Iona College Information Resource Centre, Havelock North – Stevens Lawson Architects

Wintec Engineering and Trades Facility, Hamilton – Chow:Hill

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

Deanwell School (1968), Hamilton – South Auckland Education Board – Architectural Division

Gibbs House (1985), Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects

The Buck House (1980), Havelock North – Athfield Architects

Heritage category finalist: Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch by Warren and Mahoney

Heritage category finalist: Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch by Warren and Mahoney

Image: Stephen Goodenough

HERITAGE CATEGORY:

Lopdell House, Titirangi, Auckland – Mitchell & Stout Architects

Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch – Warren and Mahoney

The Treasury Research Centre & Archive, Thames – Architectus

15 Stout Street, Wellington – Warren and Mahoney

Housing category finalist: Castle Rock House, Northland by Herbst Architects.

Housing category finalist: Castle Rock House, Northland by Herbst Architects.

Image: Patrick Reynolds

HOUSING CATEGORY:

Hekerua Bay House, Waiheke Island – Archimedia

Ostend Family Home, Waiheke Island – Bull O’Sullivan Architects

Red House, Auckland – Crosson Clarke Carnachan Architects

The Crossing Pakiri – Crosson Clarke Carnachan Architects

Castle Rock House, Northland – Herbst Architects

Boatsheds, Auckland – Strachan Group Architects

In-Situ House, Auckland – Stevens Lawson Architects

Rawhiti Bach, Northland – Studio of Pacific Architecture

Rammed Earth House, Wanaka – Assembly Architects

Emerald Bluffs House, Wanaka – RTA Studio

120 Oriental Parade House – Architecture Workshop

Housing - Alterations and Additions category finalist: Clevedon Estate, Auckland by Herbst Architects.

Housing - Alterations and Additions category finalist: Clevedon Estate, Auckland by Herbst Architects.

Image: Supplied

HOUSING - ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS CATEGORY:

Clevedon Estate, Auckland – Herbst Architects

‘Sod the Villa’, Auckland – Malcolm Walker Architects

Pt Chevalier Bungalow, Auckland – Megan Edwards Architects

Clifton Hill House, Christchurch – Herriot + Melhuish: Architecture

Housing - Alterations and Additions category finalist: Clyde Quay Wharf Apartments, Wellington by Athfield Architects.

Housing - Alterations and Additions category finalist: Clyde Quay Wharf Apartments, Wellington by Athfield Architects.

Image: Jason Mann

HOUSING - MULTI UNIT CATEGORY:

Squadron Lane Terraces, Auckland – Stevens Lawson Architects

Clyde Quay Wharf Apartments, Wellington – Athfield Architects

Altair, Wellington – Architecture+

Marshall Court Apartments for City Housing WCC, Wellington – Designgroup Stapleton Elliott

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

New Zealand China Concept Store, Shanghai – Patterson Associates

Small Project Architecture category finalist: Te Kaitaka - ‘The Cloak’, Auckland by Fearon Hay Architects

Small Project Architecture category finalist: Te Kaitaka - ‘The Cloak’, Auckland by Fearon Hay Architects

Image: Simon Wilson

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE CATEGORY:

Te Kaitaka - ‘The Cloak’, Auckland – Fearon Hay Architects

Lyttelton Studio Retreat – Bull O’Sullivan Architects

Brooklands Lagoon Public Toilet, Christchurch – Opus Architecture

The 2015 New Zealand Architecture Awards will be announced at a function at Te Papa, Wellington, on 30 October.

At that event, for the first time, New Zealand Architecture Award-winning buildings in the categories of housing, commercial and public architecture will be considered for Signature Awards named for three influential New Zealand architects – Sir Miles Warren, the late John Scott and Sir Ian Athfield.

The overall winner in the Architecture Awards receives the New Zealand Architecture Medal.

Related topics

More award

See all
Australian House of the Year: Cantala Avenue House by ME. Modest architecture with significant impacts: 2020 Houses Awards winners

A modest house in an “unremarkable but incredibly familiar” Gold Coast suburb has clinched the top prize in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Courtyard House for Fabprefab (NSW) by Chrofi with Fabprefab, New House Under 200 m². 2020 Houses Awards: Commendations

Twenty-two projects and two emerging practices have received commendations in the 2020 Houses Awards.

Cantala Avenue House by ME. 2020 Houses Awards: Australian House of the Year

The winning project celebrates a simple life and the capacity of modest architecture to impact significantly on the way we live.

Waratah Secondary House by Anthrosite. 2020 Houses Awards: Sustainability

The jury lauded this small, humble project, adding that it “delivers something that we need to see more of in our cities.”

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar