Endorsed by

2015 NSW Architecture Awards

The 2015 NSW Architecture Awards were announced by the Australian Institute of Architects on 2 July at the Sydney Town Hall.

From 79 projects shortlisted, 45 have been recognized across 12 categories.

BVN took out the state’s highest honour, the Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, with its medical research facility, the Westmead Millennium Institute.

“This is a project where every aspect has been considered,” said the jury. “The sensitivity and deftness of this consideration has transformed the building’s logic into an uplifting and inspiring environment for collaboration and research.”

The Institute’s 2015 Gold Medallist Peter Stutchbury was unanimously awarded the Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for his Light House project.

“This home is poetic and investigative, and a delight to experience,” commented the jury. “It is a remarkable and exquisite outcome on a tight, complex site – the edge of a cliff, 80 metres above the sea.”

Winners of named awards and architecture awards will progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Brisbane on 5 November 2015.

The winners are:

Westmead Millennium Institute by BVN.

Westmead Millennium Institute by BVN.

Image: John Gollings

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal

Westmead Millennium Institute – BVN

Award

St Barnabas ChurchFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Commendations

Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Shoalhaven Cancer Care Centre – Hassell

Wollongong City Centre and Crown Street Mall Renewal by NSW Government Architect’s Office in association with McGregor Westlake Architecture

Wollongong City Centre and Crown Street Mall Renewal by NSW Government Architect’s Office in association with McGregor Westlake Architecture

Image: Ian Hobbs

Urban Design

Lloyd Rees Award

Wollongong City Centre and Crown Street Mall Renewal – NSW Government Architect’s Office in association with McGregor Westlake Architecture

Awards

Tamarama Kiosk and Beach AmenitiesLahz Nimmo Architects

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney

Commendation

Chatswood Transport Interchange – Cox Richardson and DesignInc Joint Venture

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN Architecture.

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 by Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN Architecture.

Image: Darren Bradley

Educational Architecture

William E Kemp Award

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7Durbach Block Jaggers Architects and BVN

Awards

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Camperdown ChildcareCO-AP (Architects)

Charles Perkins Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp + Building Studio (architects in association)

Commendation

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong – Cox Richardson

50 Martin Place by JPW.

50 Martin Place by JPW.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Commercial Architecture

Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award

50 Martin PlaceJPW

Awards

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney

TransGrid Headquarters – Bates Smart

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.

Image: Christian Mushenko

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award

Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Award

St Barnabas ChurchFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Commendation

Charles Perkins Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp + Building Studio (architects in association)

Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Light House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture.

Image: Peter Stutchbury

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award

Light House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Awards

Balmoral House – Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison

Nikki Maloneys – Drew Heath Architects

Commendations

Alexandria Courtyard HouseMatthew Pullinger Architect

Garden HouseTzannes Associates

Orama by Smart Design Studio.

Orama by Smart Design Studio.

Image: Sharrin Rees

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award

Orama – Smart Design Studio

Awards

Courtyard House St Peters – Reg Lark Architect

Walter Street Terrace – David Boyle Architect

Commendation

Howe Allan HouseIan Moore Architects

Studios 54 by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects.

Studios 54 by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects.

Image: Aaron Murray and Alexander Rink

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award

Studios 54 – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects

Awards

CASBA – Billard Leece Partnership + SJB Architects in association with BKH Interiors

Polychrome – David Boyle Architect

Commendations

DHA Lindfield - Tubbs View + Hamilton Corner – Bates Smart

Finlayson Street – Candalepas Associates

Pelican Street – Candalepas Associates

The Kensington – Fox Johnston

Copper House by Takt | Studio for Architecture.

Copper House by Takt | Studio for Architecture.

Image: Shantanu Starick

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award

Copper House – Takt | Studio for Architecture

Award

Sydney Opera House Recording Studio – Scott Carver

Commendations

AGL Lakeside Pavilion – Kennedy Associates Architects

Bresic Whitney, Hunters Hill – Chenchow Little

Tempe House – Eoghan Lewis Architects

The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5 - Architects.

The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale by Design 5 - Architects.

Image: Images for Business

Heritage

Greenway Award

The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale – Design 5 - Architects

Award (Conservation)

Bronte House, Restoration & Management – Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners

Commendation (Conservation)

Melrose House – Tropman & Tropman Architects

Award (Creative Adaptation)

Irving Street Brewery – Tzannes Associates

Commendations (Creative Adaptation)

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

House McBeathTribe Studio Architects

Legion House – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) - University of Wollongong by Cox Richardson.

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) - University of Wollongong by Cox Richardson.

Image: John Gollings

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) - University of Wollongong – Cox Richardson

Awards

Bankstown Library and Knowledge CentreFrancis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Nikki Maloneys – Drew Heath Architects

Polychrome – David Boyle Architect

Commendation

50 Martin PlaceJPW

50 Martin Place by JPW.

50 Martin Place by JPW.

Image: Brett Boardman

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Award

50 Martin PlaceJPW

Commendation

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney

Enduring Architecture

Buhrich House IIHugh Buhrich

Additional Prizes

IALD Lighting Prize

The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney and Electrolight

NSW Aboriginal Child and Family Centre Gunnedah by NSW Government Architect’s Office.

NSW Aboriginal Child and Family Centre Gunnedah by NSW Government Architect’s Office.

Image: Brett Boardman

Blacket Prize

NSW Aboriginal Child and Family Centre Gunnedah – NSW Government Architect’s Office

NSW Premier’s Prize

Shoalhaven Cancer Care Centre – Hassell

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize

UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 – Durbach Block Jaggers and BVN

NSW President’s Prize

Helen Lochhead, Deputy Government Architect

Emerging Architect Prize

Brendan Murray, JPW

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize

Justine Clark, Architectural editor, writer and critic

Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism

Parlour

David Lindner Prize

Andrew Daly and Kevin Liu, TYP-TOP Architecture Office

More award

See all
Empire by Austin Maynard Architects. 2019 ACT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 ACT Architecture Awards.

HOTA Outdoor Stage by ARM Architecture. 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the 2019 Queensland Architecture Awards.

MPH HQ by Sue Dugdale and Associates. 2019 NT Architecture Awards

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the NT Architecture Awards.

Usfin by George Livissianis. Winners revealed: 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards

A “genuinely clever” design for a Sydney hair salon has won the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design at the 2019 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar