Endorsed by

2015 Queensland Architecture Awards

The 2015 Queensland Architecture Awards were announced on 26 June 2015 in Brisbane.

From the 72 projects recognized in the seven Regional Architecture Awards, 43 received state recognition from the Australian Institute of Architects.

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons was the most awarded project, taking home four awards including the F D G Stanley Award for Public Architecture and the Karl Langer Award for Urban Design.

“The Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital transforms a large and complex piece of healthcare infrastructure into a series of framed moments which both surprise and delight,” said the jury. “The hospital establishes a new benchmark in paediatric healthcare for the state … [bringing] delight and diversion to the lives of sick children and the people who care for them.”

All projects recognized by the jury with an award or named award will proceed to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Brisbane on 5 November 2015.

The winners are:

Public Architecture

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons.

Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital by Conrad Gargett Lyons.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

F D G Stanley Award

Lady Cilento Children’s HospitalConrad Gargett Lyons

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre by Cox Rayner Architects.

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre by Cox Rayner Architects.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Award

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendations

The Armitage Centre – James Cubitt Architects

Bellbowrie – bureau^proberts

Urban Design

Karl Langer Award

Lady Cilento Children’s HospitalConrad Gargett Lyons

Award

M&A – bureau^proberts

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

Image: Angus Martin

Educational Architecture

R G Suter Award

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute – Hassell

Awards

Griffith Health Centre – Cox Rayner Architects in association with Hames Sharley

St Sebastian’s Primary School – Elizabeth Watson Brown Architects and Architectus

The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building – Hassell

Commendations

Administration and Library, Woorabinda State School – Kevin O’Brien Architects

Arethusa College Spring Hill Campus – Ceccato Hall + Associates Architects

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre – Cox Rayner Architects

Triffid by Aardvarc.

Triffid by Aardvarc.

Image: Aimee Catt

Commercial Architecture

Beatrice Hutton Award

Triffid – Aardvarc

Commendations

Bells Reach Sales / Vision Centre and Café – Sparks Architects

Royal Flying Doctor Service – Charleville Base – DM2 Architecture

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

Image: Angus Martin

Interior Architecture

G H M Addison Award

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute – Hassell

Awards

BVN Brisbane StudioBVN

Lady Cilento Children’s HospitalConrad Gargett Lyons

Commendations

Kent Road – bureau^proberts

Postgraduate Centre for Training Townsville – Architectus

TRYP on Constance – Shane Denman Architects

Planchonella House by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder.

Planchonella House by Jesse Bennett Architect Builder.

Image: Sean Fennessy

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Robin Dods Award

Planchonella House – Jesse Bennett Architect Builder

Awards

The Edge – Charles Wright Architect

House in Noosa – MORQ

Commendations

Backyard House – Joe Adsett Architects

Christian Street HouseJames Russell Architect

Davenport / Wilson House – Shane Thompson Architects

Gracemere House – Cox Rayner Architects

Jule House – Claire Humphreys + Kevin O’Brien Architects

Northern Rivers Beach House – refresh*design

Drury Street by Marc&Co.

Drury Street by Marc&Co.

Image: Marc&Co

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Queensland Chapter Award

Drury Street – Marc&Co

Awards

Paddington House – Architectus

Sandgate Pier House – Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Commendations

Living Room – Aardvarc

West End Cottage – Vokes and Peters (with Owen and Vokes and Peters)

Silt by bureau^proberts.

Silt by bureau^proberts.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Job & Froud Award

Siltbureau^proberts

Award

M&A – bureau^proberts

Commendations

Arena Apartments – Ellivo Architects

Attewell Street – bureau^proberts

JQ1 – Push

Lake Weyba Duplex – Robinson Architects

Frew Park Arena Play Structure by Guymer Bailey Architects.

Frew Park Arena Play Structure by Guymer Bailey Architects.

Image: Scott Burrows

Small Project Architecture

Hayes & Scott Award

Frew Park Arena Play Structure – Guymer Bailey Architects

Commendation

St Vincent de Paul Inala Family Support Centre – Push

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute by Hassell.

Image: Peter Bennetts

Sustainable Architecture

Harry Marks Award

The University of Queensland Global Change Institute – Hassell

Award

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre – Cox Rayner Architects

Commendation

The University of the Sunshine Coast Collaborative Futures Building – Hassell

Queensland Rail Roma Street Heritage Building – Stage 1 Stabilization by Architectus.

Queensland Rail Roma Street Heritage Building – Stage 1 Stabilization by Architectus.

Image: Christopher Frederick Jones

Heritage Architecture

Don Roderick Award

Queensland Rail Roma Street Heritage Building – Stage 1 Stabilization – Architectus

Award

Goddard Building Rooftop Expansion – Conrad Gargett

Chapel of St Peter’s Lutheran College, Indooroopilly by Dr Karl Langer.

Chapel of St Peter’s Lutheran College, Indooroopilly by Dr Karl Langer.

Image: Richard Stringer

Enduring Architecture

Robin Gibson Award

Chapel of St Peter’s Lutheran College, Indooroopilly – Dr Karl Langer

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

Fitzgibbon Community Centre – Richard Kirk Architect

Additional Prize

The Australian Institute of Architects Prize for Art & Architecture (Qld)

Lady Cilento Children’s HospitalConrad Gargett Lyons

More award

See all
Crump Treehouse by Crump Architects. 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has released the shortlist for the 2019 Tasmanian Architecture Awards.

Cabarita Park Conservatory by Sam Crawford Architects. 2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards.

Hawthorn House by Edition Office. Shortlist revealed: 2019 Houses Awards

Across nine categories, 181 entries and five emerging practices have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Ballarat East House by Porter Architects. 2019 Houses Awards shortlist: New House under 200m2

Seventeen projects from this category have been shortlisted in the 2019 Houses Awards.

Most read

Latest on site

Calendar